Nominees were announced at the Nominees' Press Conference on Tuesday, May 30 from the lobby of the Sony Centre. 10:00am - 12:00pm.

View full list below or download the pdf of the Nominees Grid here.

 

2017 Dora Awards Nominees

General Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

"Master Harold"...and the Boys Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival
Body Politic Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations
Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Incident at Vichy Soulpepper Theatre Company
Mouthpiece Quote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding New Play

David Yee acquiesce Factory Theatre and fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre
Nick Green Body Politic Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations
Katherine Cullen and Britta Johnson Stupidhead! A Musical Comedy A Theatre Passe Muraille Production
Kristen Thomson The Wedding Party Crow's Theatre and Talk Is Free Theatre Production
Diane Flacks Unholy Nightwood Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Philip Akin "Master Harold"...and the Boys Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival
Nina Lee Aquino acquiesce Factory Theatre and fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre
Weyni Mengesha Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Alan Dilworth Incident at Vichy Soulpepper Theatre Company
Ashlie Corcoran (Dir), Christopher Stanton (Assoc Dir) KISS ARC & Theatre Smash in association with Canadian Stage

Outstanding Performance - Male

André Sills "Master Harold"...and the Boys Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival
James Daly "Master Harold"...and the Boys Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival
Daren Herbert Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Sugith Varughese Little Pretty and the Exceptional Factory Theatre
Joseph Ziegler The Last Wife Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance - Female

Katherine Gauthier A Doll's House Soulpepper Theatre Company
Diane Flacks Body Politic Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations
Lisa Berry Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Shruti Kothari Little Pretty and the Exceptional Factory Theatre
Maev Beaty The Last Wife Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Black Boys Black Boys Buddies in Bad Times Theatre and Saga Collectif
The Ensemble of Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of Incident at Vichy Incident at Vichy Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of Mouthpiece Mouthpiece Quote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre
The Ensemble of The 39 Steps The 39 Steps Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Peter Hartwell "Master Harold"...and the Boys Obsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival
Lorenzo Savoini A Doll's House Soulpepper Theatre Company
Lorenzo Savoini Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Anahita Dehbonehie Stupidhead! A Musical Comedy A Theatre Passe Muraille Production
Yannik Larivée The Last Wife Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design

Victoria Wallace A Doll's House Soulpepper Theatre Company
Dana Osborne Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
Jackie Chau The 39 Steps Soulpepper Theatre Company
Christina Poddubiuk The Audience David Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
Ming Wong The Wedding Party Crow's Theatre and Talk Is Free Theatre Production

Outstanding Lighting Design

Trevor Schwellnus Alien Creature Theatre Passe Muraille
Kimberley Purtell Concord Floral A Brubacher/Spooner/Tannahill Production Presented by Canadian Stage
Kevin Lamotte Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III) Soulpepper Theatre Company
André du Toit The 39 Steps Soulpepper Theatre Company
Lorenzo Savoini The Testament of Mary Soulpepper Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design / Composition

Richard Feren Cage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Andre Stankovitch and James Smith Chasse-Galerie produced by Kabin and The Storefront Theatre, presented by Soulpepper Theatre Company
Sound Design: James Bunton/ Music composed by: Amy Nostbakken Mouthpiece Quote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre
Mike Rinaldi Quiver Nightwood Theatre
Verne Good The 39 Steps Soulpepper Theatre Company

 

Independent Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

Pomona Presented by ARC
Prince Hamlet Why Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre
This is the Point Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre
Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding New Play or Musical

Evan Webber Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
Ngozi Paul The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre
Eric Woolfe The Harrowing of Brimstone McReedy Eldritch Theatre
Tony Diamanti, Dan Watson, Christina Serra, Karin Randoja, and Liz MacDougall This is the Point Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre
Michael Ross Albert Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding Direction

Frank Cox-O'Connell Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
Christopher Stanton Pomona Presented by ARC
Ravi Jain Prince Hamlet Why Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company
Karin Randoja This is the Point Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre
Benjamin Blais Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding Performance - Male

Philip Riccio John The Company Theatre
Tim Dowler-Coltman Orphans Coal Mine Theatre
Nabil Rajo Superior Donuts Coal Mine Theatre
Robert Persichini Superior Donuts Coal Mine Theatre
Eric Woolfe The Harrowing of Brimstone McReedy Eldritch Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Female

Nancy Beatty John The Company Theatre
Nora McLellan John The Company Theatre
Christine Horne Prince Hamlet Why Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company
Elley Ray The Death of Mrs. Gandhi and the Beginning of New Physics (a political fantasy) Everything but the Bard
Ngozi Paul The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Other Jesus Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
The Ensemble of Pomona Pomona Presented by ARC
The Ensemble of Prince Hamlet Prince Hamlet Why Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of This is the Point This is the Point Co-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre
The Ensemble of Tough Jews Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding Scenic Design

Shannon Lea Doyle John The Company Theatre
Sherri Hay Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
Nick Blais, Jackie Chau Pomona Presented by ARC
Judith Bowden The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre
Adam Belanger Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding Costume Design

Claudia Dey Beaver WeWillMeet Productions in Association with The Storefront Theatre
Allie Marshall Italian Mime Suicide//Three Red Days Bad New Days
Sherri Hay Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
Jan Venus The Hogtown Experience The Hogtown Collective
Lindsay Dagger Junkin Tough Jews The Spadina Avenue Gang

Outstanding Lighting Design

André du Toit Italian Mime Suicide//Three Red Days Bad New Days
Nick Blais Pomona Presented by ARC
André du Toit Prince Hamlet Why Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company
Kaileigh Krysztofiak The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre
Michelle Ramsay and Jennifer Tipton The Magic Hour Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin

Outstanding Sound Design / Composition

Constantine Caravassilis Comfort Red Snow Collective
Arif Mirabdolbaghi, Sam Sholdice, Bruce Mackinnon, Justin Ruppel Italian Mime Suicide//Three Red Days Bad New Days
Christopher Willes Other Jesus Public Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO
Waleed Abdulhamid and DJ L'Oqenz The Emancipation of Ms. Lovely Emancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre
Richard Feren The Magic Hour Co-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin

 

Musical Theatre Division

Outstanding Production

Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals. Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
The Lemon Bucket Orkestra Counting Sheep The Lemon Bucket Orkestra
David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
Acting Up Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Young People's Theatre Seussical Young People's Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Male

Chad Kimball Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
Dan Chameroy Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
Jahlen Barnes Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Beau Dixon Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company

Outstanding Performance - Female

Astrid Van Wieren Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
Jenn Colella Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
Amaka Umeh James and the Giant Peach Young People's Theatre
Sabryn Rock Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Arinea Hermans Seussical Young People's Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Counting Sheep Counting Sheep The Lemon Bucket Orkestra
The Ensemble of Matilda: The Musical Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
The Ensemble of Passing Strange Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company

 

Opera Division

Outstanding Production

Ariodante Canadian Opera Company
Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Norma Canadian Opera co-production
Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera
Tosca Canadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet

Outstanding Performance - Male

Ain Anger Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Andreas Schager Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Russell Braun Louis Riel Canadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre
Asitha Tennekoon Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera
Marcelo Puente Tosca Canadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet

Outstanding Performance - Female

Jane Archibald Ariodante Canadian Opera Company
Christine Goerke Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Sondra Radvanovsky Norma Canadian Opera Company co-production
Carla Huhtanen Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera
 Adrianne Pieczonka  Tosca  Canadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Brundibar Brundibar Canadian Children's Opera Company
The Ensemble of Dido and Aeneas Dido and Aeneas Opera Atelier
The Ensemble of Louis Riel Louis Riel Canadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre
The Ensemble of Rocking Horse Winner Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

 

Musical / Opera Division

Outstanding New Musical / Opera

A Little Too Cozy Translated and Adapted by Joel Ivany
Come From Away Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David Hein
John & Waleed Written & Composed by John Millard and Waleed Abdulhamid
Rocking Horse Winner Written by Anna Chatterton; Composed by Gareth Williams

Outstanding Direction

Christopher Ashley Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
Tim Albery Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Peter Hinton Louis Riel Canadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre
Philip Akin Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Michael Hidetoshi Mori Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Outstanding Scenic Design

Ultz Ariodante Canadian Opera Company
Michael Levine Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Rob Howell Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
David Korins Norma Canadian Opera co-production
Camellia Koo Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Outstanding Costume Design

Ultz Ariodante Canadian Opera Company
Joanna Yu James and the Giant Peach Young People's Theatre
Rob Howell Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
Jessica Jahn Norma Canadian Opera co-production
Kevin Knight Tosca Canadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet

Outstanding Lighting Design

Howell Binkley Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
David Finn Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Duane Schuler Norma Canadian Opera co-production
Steve Lucas Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Michelle Ramsay Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera

Outstanding Choreography

Lucy Burge Ariodante Canadian Opera Company
Mark Marczyk Counting Sheep The Lemon Bucket Orkestra
Peter Darling Matilda: The Musical David Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers
Kimberley Rampersad Passing Strange The Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company
Kimberley Rampersad Seussical Young People's Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction

Ian Eisendrath Come From Away Junkyard Dog Productions, Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.
Johannes Debus Götterdämmerung Canadian Opera Company
Stephen Lord Norma Canadian Opera co-production
Jordan de Souza Rocking Horse Winner A Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera
Keri-Lynn Wilson Tosca Canadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet

 

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Outstanding Production

Hup Theatre Direct presents Starcatchers
Nest Theatre Direct presents Theatre de Spiegel
Peter Pan Bad Hats Theatre
Still/Falling Young People's Theatre presents Green Thumb Theatre
What Dream it Was Ahuri Theatre

Outstanding New Play

Robert Watson Birds of a Feather Roseneath Theatre
Anita Majumdar Boys With Cars Nightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre
Muhammad Alhideq, Rob Dean, Benjamin Kersey, Delphine Sandall-Guay and Anita Witulska. Coached by: Mélanie Beauchamp, Marie-Claire Marcotte, Luc Moquin, Maxime Robin and Pierre Simpson Les Zinspirés: cinq sur cinq Théâtre français de Toronto
Erin Norah Thompson Meet Cute Roseneath Theatre
Stephen Colella and Allen MacInnis, adapted from the books of Robert Munsch Munschtime! Young People's Theatre

Outstanding Direction

Brian Quirt Boys With Cars Nightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre
Chanda Gibson Les Zinspirés: cinq sur cinq Théâtre français de Toronto
Jillian Harper, Aaron Willis Meet Cute Roseneath Theatre
Severn Thompson Peter Pan Bad Hats Theatre
Dan Watson What Dream It Was Ahuri Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Individual

Bria McLaughlin Birds of a Feather Roseneath Theatre
Anita Majumdar Boys With Cars Nightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre
Kit Boulter Treasure Island Solar Stage
M. John Kennedy Treasure Island Solar Stage
Shakura Dickson Treasure Island Solar Stage

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Les Zinspirés : cinq sur cinq Les Zinspirés: cinq sur cinq Théâtre français de Toronto
The Ensemble of Meet Cute Meet Cute Roseneath Theatre
The Ensemble of Peter Pan Peter Pan Bad Hats Theatre
The Ensemble of Superdude and Doctor Rude Superdude and Doctor Rude The Second City
The Ensemble of What Dream it Was What Dream it Was Ahuri Theatre

 

Dance Division

Outstanding Production

Dollhouse A Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage
In Search of the Holy Chop Suey DanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects
Kittly-Bender DanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi
Meeting Canadian Stage
what it's like Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

Outstanding Original Choreography

Karen Kaeja Crave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT) Kaeja d'Dance
Yvonne Ng In Search of the Holy Chop Suey DanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects
Jennifer Dallas Kittly-Bender DanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi
Heidi Strauss what it's like Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre
Lina Cruz Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions

Outstanding Performance - Male

Michael Caldwell Crave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT) Kaeja d'Dance
Bill Coleman Dollhouse A Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage
Paul Charbonneau Holy Cows! DanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi
Andrew Hartley l'inanite ddes bibelots / love would only slow me down (Blue Valentine) Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with MOonhORsE Dance Theatre
Bakari I. Lindsay Older & Reckless (Bakari I. Lindsay Component) Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with MOonhORsE Dance Theatre

Outstanding Performance - Female

Stephanie Tremblay Crave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT) Kaeja d'Dance
Yvonne Ng In Search of the Holy Chop Suey DanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects
Jennifer Dallas Kittly-Bender DanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi
Margie Gillis Older & Reckless (Margie Gillis Component) Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with MOonhORsE Dance Theatre
Linnea Swan Swan Lake Syndrome CORPUS

Outstanding Performance - Ensemble

The Ensemble of Chiasmata Chiasmata Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLS MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLS Rock Bottom Movement
The Ensemble of Various Concert Various Concert DanceWorks/ Throwdown Collective
The Ensemble of what it's like what it's like Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre
The Ensemble of Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions

Outstanding Sound Design / Composition

Sarah Shugarman Crave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT) Kaeja d'Dance
Gordon Monahan Dollhouse A Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage
Benjamin Barrile JACINTO Compania Carmen Romero
The Ensemble Latidos (An Iconic Journey: A Celebration of 35 Years) Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company
Philippe Noireaut Ylem (3 Eggs Ago) DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Arun Srinivasan In Search of the Holy Chop Suey DanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects
Marc Parent Infinite Storms Nova Dance
Gabriel Cropley Me, You and Us (through your eyes) Alias Dance Project
Simon Rossiter Noisy Toronto Dance Theatre
Simon Rossiter what it's like Co-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre

 

Outstanding Touring Production

887 Canadian Stage
Cirkopolis A Canadian Stage and Sony Centre for the Performing Arts Presentation
James I: The Key Will Keep the Lock Luminato Festival
Metis Mutt Native Earth Performing Arts
Wrestling Jerusalem Sara Schwartz Geller Productions

 

 

Comments are closed.