To view the nominees and recipients of the 2013/14 Dora Mavor Moore Awards, scroll down or jump to a specific section:

Green rows denote the recipient for category

General Theatre

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Lungs Tarragon Theatre
Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
PIG Buddies in Bad Times
The Double Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
Venus in Fur A Canadian Stage Production

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Damien Atkins, Paul Dunn, Andrew Kushnir The Gay Heritage Project The GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
Marcus Youssef and James Long Winners and Losers Produced by Theatre Replacement and Neworld Theatre in association with Crow's Theatre Presented by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage
Sean Dixon A God in Need of Help Tarragon Theatre
Tim Luscombe PIG Buddies in Bad Times
Adaptation by Vern Thiessen Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Adam Paolozza The Double Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
Albert Schultz Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Brendan Healey PIG Buddies in Bad Times
Richard Rose A God in Need of Help Tarragon Theatre
Weyni Mengesha Lungs Tarragon Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - MALE

Brendan Gall Lungs Tarragon Theatre
Bruce Dow PIG Buddies in Bad Times
Damien Atkins Angels in America Part II: Perestroika Soulpepper Theatre Company
Gregory Prest Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Oliver Dennis The Norman Conquests Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE

Carly Street Venus in Fur A Canadian Stage Production
Fiona Reid Entertaining Mr. Sloane Soulpepper Theatre Company
Holly Lewis Tribes A Theatrefront production produced in association with Canadian Stage and Theatre Aquarius
Lesley Faulkner Lungs Tarragon Theatre
Nancy Palk Angels in America Part II: Perestroika Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Ensemble of Sixteen Scandals The Second City
The Ensemble of The Double Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
The Ensemble of The Gay Heritage Project The GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
The Ensemble of The Ugly One Tarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Camellia Koo A God in Need of Help Tarragon Theatre
Camellia Koo The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble Co-produced by Factory Theatre and Obsidian Theatre Company
Camellia Koo The Ugly One Tarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash
Lorenzo Savoini Idiot's Delight Soulpepper Theatre Company
Lorenzo Savoini Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Astrid Janson The Taming of the Shrew: Shakespeare in High Park Canadian Stage in collaboration with the Faculty of Fine Arts at York University
Debra Hanson Venus in Fur A Canadian Stage Production
Erika Connor Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Nina Okens Les Précieuses ridicules Théâtre français de Toronto
Ronnie Burkett The Daisy Theatre Luminato Festival in association with Ronnie Burkett Theatrte of Marionettes

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Andre du Toit The Double Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
Bonnie Beecher The Flood Thereafter A Canadian Stage Production
Itai Erdal Manon, Sandra and the Virgin Mary Pleiades Theatre
Lorenzo Savoini Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Rebecca Picherak PIG Buddies in Bad Times

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Arif Mirabdolbaghi The Double Tarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN
John Gzowski A God in Need of Help Tarragon Theatre
John Gzowski The Ugly One Tarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash
Mike Ross Of Human Bondage Soulpepper Theatre Company
Thomas Ryder Payne The Gay Heritage Project The GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre

Back to top

Independent Theatre Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

All Our Happy Days Are Stupid Suburban Beast
Birth of Frankenstein Litmus Theatre
Ralph + Lina Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
Vitals An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Alanna Mitchell Sea Sick The Theatre Centre
Christina Serra, Michele Smith and Dan Watson Ralph + Lina Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
Litmus Theatre Collective Birth of Frankenstein Litmus Theatre
Rosamund Small Vitals An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
Sheila Heti All Our Happy Days Are Stupid Suburban Beast

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Chris Hanratty The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass UnSpun Theatre
David Ferry After Miss Julie Claire Armstrong
Matthew Thomas Walker Birth of Frankenstein Litmus Theatre
Michael Hollingsworth TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
Mitchell Cushman Vitals An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - MALE

Alex McCooeye Richard III Shakespeare in the Ruff
Craig Pike A NUMBER CART/HORSE THEATRE
Jakob Ehman Donors safeword
Mac Fyfe TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
Ron Pederson Pith! By Stewart Lemoine The Theatre Department

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE

Christina Serra Ralph + Lina Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
Claire Armstrong After Miss Julie Claire Armstrong
Kate Hennig Rifles Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
Katherine Cullen Vitals An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
Naomi Wright A Room of One's Own The Bloomsbury Collective

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of All Our Happy Days Are Stupid Suburban Beast
The Ensemble of Passion Play by Sarah Ruhl Outside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool
The Ensemble of Ralph + Lina Ahuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour
The Ensemble of The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass UnSpun Theatre
The Ensemble of TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Anahita Dehbonehie Vitals An Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille
Camellia Koo The Wanderers Cahoots Theatre Company
Michael Spence The Sacrifice Zone Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
Rae Powell All Our Happy Days Are Stupid Suburban Beast
Sherri Hay YouTopia Vertical City Performance

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Anna Treusch The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass UnSpun Theatre
Astrid Janson TRUDEAU AND THE FLQ Presented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.
Catherine Hahn WEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home together Theatre Columbus
Michelle Bailey Passion Play by Sarah Ruhl Outside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool
R.Kelly Clipperton Dinner at Seven-Thirty Theatre Rusticle

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Dave DeGrow The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass UnSpun Theatre
Laird Macdonald The Sacrifice Zone Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
Michelle Ramsay Sister Mary's a Dyke?! Cahoots Theatre Company
Michelle Ramsay The Wanderers Cahoots Theatre Company
Patrick Lavender Birth of Frankenstein Litmus Theatre

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Beau Dixon Rifles Praxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)
Christopher Stanton The Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter Grass UnSpun Theatre
John Millard WEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home together Theatre Columbus
Sound Design and Live Foley: John Gzowski/ Original Vocal Composition: Jacquie PA Thomas and the Ensemble The Sacrifice Zone Theatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle
Thomas Ryder Payne Nightmare Dream IFT Theatre, Newface Entertainment
Back to top

Musical Theatre Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

le fa le do Théâtre français de Toronto & Théâtre la Catapulte
LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Once On This Island Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
The Barber of Seville Soulpepper Theatre Company

OUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTION (also open to General Theatre)

Cabaret Brise-Jour A production of L'Orchestre d'Hommes-Orchestres, presented by The Theatre Centre.
Mies Julie Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre
Needles and Opium An Ex Machina production presented by Canadian Stage
The Keith Richards One Woman Show Produced by Suitcase in Point Theatre Company, Presented by FIXT POINT
The Life and death of Marina Abramovic Luminato Festival, produced in association with Manchester International Festival and Teatro Real Madrid

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - MALE

Aiden Glenn LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
Damien Atkins London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Daren A. Herbert Once On This Island Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
MARKE UHRE LES MISÉRABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
RAMIN KARIMLOO LES MISÉRABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE

Arlene Duncan Once On This Island Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Fiona Reid London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Glynis Ranney London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Ma-Anne Dionisio CATS NuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy
MELISSA O'NEIL LES MISÉRABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Annie (TYA) Young People's Theatre
The Ensemble of CATS NuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy
The Ensemble of LES MISÉRABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
The Ensemble of London Road A Canadian Stage Production
The Ensemble of Once On This Island Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Back to top

Musical Theatre / Opera Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERA

Joel Ivany Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
John Millard/Michael O'Brien The Barber of Seville Soulpepper Theatre Company
Luc Moquin (writer) and Claude Naubert (composer) le fa le do Théâtre français de Toronto & Théâtre la Catapulte
Written and composed by Rob Kempson The Way Back to Thursday Theatre Passe Muraille

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Adam Brazier Marry Me a Little Tarragon Theatre
Jackie Maxwell London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Joel Ivany Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
Laurence Connor and James Powell LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
Marshall Pynkoski Persée Opera Atelier

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN

Gerard Gauci Persée Opera Atelier
Judith Bowden London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Ken MacDonald Marry Me a Little Tarragon Theatre
Matt Kinley LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
Patrick Du Wors Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN

Andreane Neofitou and Christine Rowland LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
Debra Hanson Così fan tutte Canadian Opera Company production
Judith Bowden London Road A Canadian Stage Production
MARGARET LAMB ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO OPERA ATELIER
Melanie McNeill Annie (TYA) Young People's Theatre

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Bonnie Beecher Persée Opera Atelier
Gareth Crew Marry Me a Little Tarragon Theatre
Jason Hand Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
Kevin Lamotte London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Paule Constable LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

James Dodgson LES MISERABLES CAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH
Jeannette Lajeunesse Zingg Persée Opera Atelier
Marc Kimelman Once On This Island Acting Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company
Nicola Pantin Annie (TYA) Young People's Theatre
Valerie Moore London Road A Canadian Stage Production

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION

Christopher Mokrzweski Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
Corrado Rovaris Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
David Fallis Persée Opera Atelier
Johannes Debus Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
Reza Jacobs London Road A Canadian Stage Production
Back to top

Opera Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Così fan tutte Canadian Opera Company production
Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
Persée Opera Atelier
Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - MALE

Alan Held Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
Ben Heppner Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
Giuseppe Filianoti Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
GUSTAV ANDREASSEN ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO OPERA ATELIER
Russell Braun Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE

Adrianne Pieczonka Un ballo in maschera Canadian Opera Company presents the Berlin Staatsoper production
Allyson McHardy Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
Ileana Montalbetti Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
Lucy Crowe Hercules Canadian Opera Company co-production with Lyric Opera of Chicago
Sondra Radvanovsky Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of ABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIO OPERA ATELIER
The Ensemble of Figaro's Wedding Against the Grain Theatre
The Ensemble of Persée Opera Atelier
The COC Chorus of Peter Grimes Canadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production
The Ensemble of Roberto Devereux Canadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production
Back to top

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Jabber Young People's Theatre presents Geordie Productions
Old Man and the River Theatre Direct Canada
Paper Song Young Peoples Theatre presents Concrete Theatre
Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre
Wired Roseneath Theatre Presents Green Thumb Theatre

OUTSTANDING NEW PLAY

Anusree Roy Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre
Beatriz Pizano La Maleta (The Suitcase) Roseneath Theatre
created by Lynda Hill and Thomas Morgan Jones Old Man and the River Theatre Direct Canada
Eric Woolfe Buster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
Kevin Dyer Minotaur Young People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Alan Dilworth Minotaur Young People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
Lisa Marie DiLiberto The Tale of a T-Shirt FIXT POINT
Lynda Hill Buster Canfield and his Amazing Fleas Eldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct
Lynda Hill Old Man and the River Theatre Direct Canada
Nina Lee Aquino Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - INDIVIDUAL

Ali Momen Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre
Bahareh Yaraghi Minotaur Young People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
Colin Doyle Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre
Eric Woolfe Old Man and the River Theatre Direct Canada
Zorana Sadiq Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of La Maleta (The Suitcase) Roseneath Theatre
The Ensemble of Minotaur Young People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)
The Ensemble of Old Man and the River Theatre Direct Canada
The Ensemble of Sultans of the Street Young Peoples Theatre
The Ensemble of The Tale of a T-Shirt FIXT POINT
Back to top

Dance Division

Nominee Production Company

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

Desh An Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian Stage
Eunoia Harbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
Malcolm Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
what we are saying Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY

Ame Henderson Henderson/Castle: voyager Toronto Dance Theatre
Hanna Kiel Project L - The world that you created DanceWorks
Louis Laberge-Côté …et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series) princess productions
Melanie Demers WOULD (with a trace) DanceWorks
Valerie Calam Gotta Go Church (with a trace) DanceWorks

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - MALE

Benjamin Kamino Nudity. Desire (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; Bennathan Series) princess productions
James Kudelka Malcolm Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Louis Laberge-Côté …et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series) princess productions
Marc Boivin WOULD (with a trace) DanceWorks
Michael Caldwell …et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series) princess productions

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - FEMALE

Kate Franklin Gotta Go Church (with a trace) DanceWorks
Kate Holden Brahms Waltzes (with a trace) DanceWorks
Kate Holden WOULD (with a trace) DanceWorks
Laurence Lemieux Les Cheminements de l'Influence Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Santee Smith NeoIndigenA Kaha:wi Dance Theatre

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE - ENSEMBLE

The Ensemble of Canvas 5 x 5 (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series) princess productions
The Ensemble of Eleven Accords Toronto Dance Theatre
The Ensemble of Eunoia Harbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions
The Ensemble of Project L - The world that you created DanceWorks
The Ensemble of what we are saying Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITION

Dustin Peters Malcolm Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie
Jesse Zubot, Adrian Harjo, Cris Derksen featuring Tanya Tagaq, Michael Red, Nelson Tagoona NeoIndigenA Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Joshua Van Tassel Brahms Waltzes (with a trace) DanceWorks
Joshua Van Tassel WOULD (with a trace) DanceWorks
Phil Strong Eunoia Harbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN

Alaina Perttula The Honouring Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Arun Srinivasan NeoIndigenA Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Marc Parent Aleatoric Duet No.2 (he:she) Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Simon Rossiter Gotta Go Church (with a trace) DanceWorks
Simon Rossiter WOULD (with a trace) DanceWorks
Back to top

Comments are closed.