DIVISIONAWARDNOMINEEPRODUCTIONCOMPANYYEAR
DanceOutstanding Oringinal ChoreographyKaren KaejaCrave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT)Kaeja d'Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Oringinal ChoreographyYvonne NgIn Search of the Holy Chop SueyDanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects2017
DanceOutstanding Oringinal ChoreographyJennifer DallasKittly-BenderDanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi2017
DanceOutstanding Oringinal ChoreographyHeidi Strausswhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Oringinal ChoreographyLina CruzYlem (3 Eggs Ago)DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignArun SrinivasanIn Search of the Holy Chop SueyDanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentInfinite StormsNova Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignGabriel CropleyMe, You and Us (through your eyes)Alias Dance Project2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterNoisyToronto Dance Theatre2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon Rossiterwhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of ChiasmataChiasmataToronto Dance Theatre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of MANICPIXIEDREAMGIRLSMAICPIXIEDREAMGIRLSRock Bottom Movement2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Various ConcertVarious ConcertDanceWorks / Throwdown Collective2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of what it's likewhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Ylem (3 Eggs Ago)Ylem (3 Eggs Ago)DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleStephanie TremblayCrave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT)Kaeja d'Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleYvonne NgIn Search of the Holy Chop SueyDanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleJennifer DallasKittly-BenderDanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleMargie GillisOlder & Reckless (Margie Gillis Component)Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with MOonhORsE Dance Theatre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleLinnea SwanSwan Lake SyndromeCORPUS2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleMichael CaldwellCrave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT)Kaeja d'Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBill ColemanDollhouseA Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MalePaul CharbonneauHoly Cows!DanceWorks / inDANCE2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleAndrew Hartleyl'inanité des bibelots / love would only slow me down (Blue Valentine)Common People2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBakari I. LindsayOlder & Reckless (Bakari I. Lindsay Component)Harbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with MOonhORsE Dance Theatre2017
DanceOutstanding ProductionA Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian StageDollhouseA Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage2017
DanceOutstanding ProductionDanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projectsIn Search of the Holy Chop SueyDanceWorks / Yvonne Ng / tiger princess dance projects2017
DanceOutstanding ProductionDanceWorks / CoWorks KemiKittly-BenderDanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi2017
DanceOutstanding ProductionCanadian StageMeetingCanadian Stage2017
DanceOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centrewhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSarah ShugarmanCrave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT)Kaeja d'Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionGordon MonahanDollhouseA Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie production presented by Canadian Stage2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionBenjamin BarrileJACINTOCompania Carmen Romero2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThe EnsembleLatidos (An Iconic Journey: A Celebration of 35 Years)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPhilippe NoireautYlem (3 Eggs Ago)DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignVictoria WallaceA Doll's HouseSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDana OsborneFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJackie ChauThe 39 StepsSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignChristina PoddubiukThe AudienceDavid Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMing WongThe Wedding PartyCrow's Theatre and Talk Is Free Theatre Production2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionPhilip Akin"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionNina Lee AquinoacquiesceFactory Theatre and fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionWeyni MengeshaFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAlan DilworthIncident at VichySoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAshlie Corcoran (Dir), Christopher Stanton (Assoc Dir)KISSARC & Theatre Smash in association with Canadian Stage2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusAlien CreatureTheatre Passe Muraille2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberley PurtellConcord FloralA Brubacher/Spooner/Tannahill Production Presented by Canadian Stage2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKevin LamotteFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré du ToitThe 39 StepsSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLorenzo SavoiniThe Testament of MarySoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayDavid YeeacquiesceFactory Theatre and fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayNick GreenBody PoliticBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKatherine Cullen and Britta JohnsonStupidhead! A Musical ComedyA Theatre Passe Muraille Production2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKristen ThomsonThe Wedding PartyCrow's Theatre and Talk Is Free Theatre Production2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayDiane FlacksUnholyNightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Black BoysBlack BoysBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and Saga Collectif2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Incident at VichyIncident at VichySoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of MouthpieceMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The 39 StepsThe 39 StepsSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleKatherine GauthierA Doll's HouseSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleDiane FlacksBody PoliticBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLisa BerryFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleShruti KothariLittle Pretty and the ExceptionalFactory Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMaev BeatyThe Last WifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAndré Sills"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJames Daly"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDaren HerbertFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleSugith VarugheseLittle Pretty and the ExceptionalFactory Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJoseph ZieglerThe Last WifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creationsBody PoliticBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyIncident at VichySoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionQuote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood TheatreMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignPeter Hartwell"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniA Doll's HouseSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAnahita DehbonehieStupidhead! A Musical ComedyA Theatre Passe Muraille Production2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignYannik LarivéeThe Last WifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenCageSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionAndre Stankovitch and James SmithChasse-Galerieproduced by Kabin and The Storefront Theatre, presented by Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSound Design: James Bunton/ Music composed by: Amy NostbakkenMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMike RinaldiQuiverNightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionVerne GoodThe 39 StepsSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignClaudia DeyBeaverWeWillMeet Productions in Association with The Storefront Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAllie MarshallItalian Mime Suicide//Three Red DaysBad New Days2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSherri HayOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJan VenusThe Hogtown ExperienceThe Hogtown Collective2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLindsay Dagger JunkinTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionFrank Cox-O'ConnellOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChristopher StantonPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionRavi JainPrince HamletWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionKarin RandojaThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionBenjamin BlaisTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré du ToitItalian Mime Suicide//Three Red DaysBad New Days2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignNick BlaisPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré du ToitPrince HamletWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKaileigh KrysztofiakThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle Ramsay and Jennifer TiptonThe Magic HourCo-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayEvan WebberOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayNgozi PaulThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayEric WoolfeThe Harrowing of Brimstone McReedyEldritch Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayTony Diamanti, Dan Watson, Christina Serra, Karin Randoja, and Liz MacDougallThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichael Ross AlbertTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Other JesusOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of PomonaPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Prince HamletPrince HamletWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of This is the PointThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Tough JewsTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNancy BeattyJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNora McLellanJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristine HornePrince HamletWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleElley RayThe Death of Mrs. Gandhi and the Beginning of New Physics (a political fantasy)Everything but the Bard2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNgozi PaulThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MalePhilip RiccioJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTim Dowler-ColtmanOrphansCoal Mine Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleNabil RajoSuperior DonutsCoal Mine Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRobert PersichiniSuperior DonutsCoal Mine Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleEric WoolfeThe Harrowing of Brimstone McReedyEldritch Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionPresented by ARCPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre CompanyPrince HamletWhy Not Theatre in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's TheatreThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre CentreThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionThe Spadina Avenue GangTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignShannon Lea DoyleJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignSherri HayOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignNick Blais, Jackie ChauPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJudith BowdenThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAdam BelangerTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionConstantine CaravassilisComfortRed Snow Collective2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionArif Mirabdolbaghi, Sam Sholdice, Bruce Mackinnon, Justin RuppelItalian Mime Suicide//Three Red DaysBad New Days2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher WillesOther JesusPublic Recordings Performance Projects and EW&FCO2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionWaleed Abdulhamid and DJ L'OqenzThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenThe Magic HourCo-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*UltzAriodanteCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Joanna YuJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Rob HowellMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Jessica JahnNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Kevin KnightToscaCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Lucy BurgeAriodanteCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Mark MarczykCounting SheepThe Lemon Bucket Orkestra2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Peter DarlingMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Kimberley RampersadPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Kimberley RampersadSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Christopher AshleyCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Tim AlberyGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Peter HintonLouis RielCanadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Philip AkinPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Michael Hidetoshi MoriRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Howell BinkleyCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*David FinnGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Duane SchulerNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Steve LucasPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Michelle RamsayRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Ian EisendrathCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Stephen LordNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Jordan de SouzaRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Keri-Lynn WilsonToscaCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Translated and Adapted by Joel IvanyA Little Too CozyAgainst The Grain Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David HeinCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Written & Composed by John Millard and Waleed AbdulhamidJohn & WaleedProduced by Theatre Passe Muraille In Association with Cahoots Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Written by Anna Chatterton; Composed by Gareth WilliamsRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Counting SheepCounting SheepThe Lemon Bucket Orkestra2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Matilda: The MusicalMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Passing StrangePassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAstrid Van WierenCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleJenn ColellaCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAmaka UmehJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleSabryn RockPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleArinea HermansSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleChad KimballCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDan ChameroyMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJahlen BarnesPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBeau DixonPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.Come From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionThe Lemon Bucket OrkestraCounting SheepThe Lemon Bucket Orkestra2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the DodgersMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre CompanyPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*UltzAriodanteCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Michael LevineGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Rob HowellMatilda: The MusicalDavid Mirvish, Royal Shakespeare Company and the Dodgers2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*David KorinsNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Camellia KooRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionCanadian Stage887Canadian Stage2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionA Canadian Stage and Sony Centre for the Performing Arts PresentationCirkopolisA Canadian Stage and Sony Centre for the Performing Arts Presentation2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionLuminato FestivalJames I: The Key Will Keep the LockLuminato Festival2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionNative Earth Performing ArtsMetis MuttNative Earth Performing Arts2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionSara Schwartz Geller ProductionsWrestling JerusalemSara Schwartz Geller Productions2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of BrundibarBrundibarCanadian Children's Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Dido and AeneasDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Louis RielLouis RielCanadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Rocking Horse WinnerRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleJane ArchibaldAriodanteCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristine GoerkeGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleSondra RadvanovskyNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleCarla HuhtanenRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleAdrianne PieczonkaToscaCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAin AngerGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAndreas SchagerGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell BraunLouis RielCanadian Opera Company co-production with Canada's National Arts Centre2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAsitha TennekoonRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleMarcelo PuenteToscaCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyAriodanteCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera co-productionNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry OperaRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and BalletToscaCanadian Opera Company co-production with Norwegian National Opera and Ballet2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionBrian QuirtBoys With CarsNightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionChanda GibsonLes Zinspirés : cinq sur cinqThéâtre français de Toronto2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionJillian Harper, Aaron WillisMeet CuteRoseneath Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionSevern ThompsonPeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionDan WatsonWhat Dream it WasAhuri Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayRobert WatsonBirds of a FeatherRoseneath Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayAnita MajumdarBoys With CarsNightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayMuhammad Alhideq, Rob Dean, Benjamin Kersey, Delphine Sandall-Guay and Anita Witulska. Coached by: Mélanie Beauchamp, Marie-Claire Marcotte, Luc Moquin, Maxime Robin and Pierre SimpsonLes Zinspirés : cinq sur cinqThéâtre français de Toronto2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayErin Norah ThompsonMeet CuteRoseneath Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayStephen Colella and Allen MacInnis, adapted from the books of Robert MunschMunschtime!Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Les Zinspirés : cinq sur cinqLes Zinspirés : cinq sur cinqThéâtre français de Toronto2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Meet CuteMeet CuteRoseneath Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Peter PanPeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Superdude and Doctor RudeSuperdude and Doctor RudeThe Second City2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of What Dream it WasWhat Dream it WasAhuri Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualBria McLaughlinBirds of a FeatherRoseneath Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualAnita MajumdarBoys With CarsNightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualKit BoulterTreasure IslandSolar Stage2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualM. John KennedyTreasure IslandSolar Stage2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualShakura DicksonTreasure IslandSolar Stage2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct presents StarcatchersHupTheatre Direct presents Starcatchers2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct presents Theatre de SpiegelNestTheatre Direct presents Theatre de Spiegel2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionBad Hats TheatrePeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Green Thumb TheatreStill/FallingYoung People's Theatre presents Green Thumb Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionAhuri TheatreWhat Dream it WasAhuri Theatre2017
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyZhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate , Brodie StevensonVarious Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Morrison Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographySharon B. MooreThe Mystery of Mr. LeftoversJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyPeter ChinDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling Wind2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyLina CruzWaiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Robinson Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyEmily GualtieriRe:Pairing (CW108)Danceworks & Emily Gualtieri (Parts+Labour_Danse)2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMelissa Joakim, Clea Minaker, Helen Yung, Tom Kuo, Elysha PoirierThe Whole Shebang 2015 : Taken By NightDreamwalker Dance Company2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignGabriel CropleyThe Mystery of Mr. LeftoversJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignArun SrinivasanDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling Wind2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignArun SrinivasanVarious Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Morrison Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensembleun petit peu plus (New York/ Toronto Project)Toronto Dance Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThis Shape, We Are In (New York/ Toronto Project)Toronto Dance Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Thirst for Love and WaterCinetic Creations2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleEchoToronto Dance Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling Wind2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleTori MehaffeyB8NUAR (UNBXBL)GADFLY2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleLinnea SwanRe:Pairing (CW108)Danceworks & Emily Gualtieri (Parts+Labour_Danse)2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate HoldenPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleJillian PeeverThe Mystery of Mr. LeftoversJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleEmily LawFLORENCEThe Dietrich Group2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleRafael del PinoMi Baile (Alegrías) (Épocas)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleLuke GarwoodLes Paradis Perdus / RemixColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleJarrett SiddallYou and I by Stephen Andrews (Singular Bodies)Toronto Dance Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleFabien PichéWaiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Robinson Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBrodie StevensonVarious Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Morrison Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic CreationsThe Mystery of Mr. LeftoversJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionPeggy Baker Dance ProjectsPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling WindDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling Wind2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionA Kidd Pivot, Electric Company Theatre Production, presented by Canadian StageBetroffenheitA Kidd Pivot, Electric Company Theatre Production, presented by Canadian Stage2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionColeman Lemieux CompagnieAgainst Nature / À ReboursColeman Lemieux Compagnie2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPeter ChinDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/ Tribal Crackling Wind2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJoshua Van TasselVarious Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Morrison Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn Kameel Farah and Fides KruckerPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher WillesJackie Burroughs is dead & what are you going to do about it?DanceWorks / DA Hoskins / Danielle Baskerville2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher ButterfieldLes Paradis Perdus / RemixColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMing WongGertrude and AliceBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichael GianfranscescoMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLorenzo SavoiniEurydiceSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJames LavoieBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson, Melanie McNeillThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRavi JainSalt-Water MoonFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRavi Jain(We Are Proud to Present…) We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915The Theatre Centre2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionPeter HintonBombay BlackFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionMatjash Mrozewski, Estelle ShookBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAshlie CorcoranMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignSteve LucasBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael WaltonChimericaA Canadian Stage and Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Production2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKaileigh KrysztofiakSalt-Water MoonFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJennifer LennonBombay BlackFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrew DollarThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKat SandlerMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayJordan TannahillBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayFabrizio FilippoThe SummonedTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayAnna Chatterton, Evalyn Parry, with Karin RandojaGertrude and AliceBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayAdapted by Severn Thompson (from the book by Douglas Glover)ElleTheatre Passe Muraille2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleHappy PlaceSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleGertrude and AliceBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and Independent Aunties Productions2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleBanana BoysFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble(We Are Proud to Present…) We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915The Theatre Centre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleValerie BuhagiarBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleSarah DoddMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleRebecca NorthanBlind DateTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMayko NguyenSalt-Water MoonFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAnusree RoyBombay BlackFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleSina GilaniThe 20th of NovemberBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleR.H. ThomsonYou Will Remember MeTarragon Theatre & Studio 180 Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleGreg GaleThe CrackwalkerFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDanny GhantousA Line in the SandFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAnand RajaramMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaretThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionFactory TheatreSalt-Water MoonFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon TheatreMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York UniversityBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionFactory TheatreBombay BlackFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignTeresa PrzybylskiHedda GablerA NECESSARY ANGEL PRODUCTION IN ASSOCIATION WITH CANADIAN STAGE2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignMichael GianfranscescoMustardTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJulie FoxWithin the GlassTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJulie FoxThe WatershedCo-produced by Crow's Theatre and Porte Parole2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJudith BowdenChimericaA Canadian Stage and Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Production2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionTamsir Seck, Paul BeaubrunEspoir / EspwaThéâtre français de Toronto2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSam SholdiceBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJamie Northan (Sound Improvisor)Blind DateTarragon Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJake BlackwoodThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDebashis Sinha(We Are Proud to Present…) We Are Proud to Present a Presentation About the Herero of Namibia, Formerly Known as Southwest Africa, From the German Sudwestafrika, Between the Years 1884-1915The Theatre Centre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiThe Death of the KingCo-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichael GianfrancescoThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJoanna YuButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignGillian GallowThe Road to ParadiseHuman Cargo2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAnna TreushTails from the CityCommon Boots Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionWeyni MengeshaButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionSandra Balcovske, John TurnerCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionPeter PasykKiller JoeCoal Mine Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionJennifer TarverIt Comes In WavesProduced by Necessary Angel with bluemouth inc.2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionGraham AbbeyThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusThe Death of the KingCo-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPatrick LavenderCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPatrick LavenderIt Comes In WavesProduced by Necessary Angel with bluemouth inc.2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayRachel BlairA Man Walks Into a BarCircle Circle2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayNicholas BillonButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayKaren HinesCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Playd'bi.young anitafrikaShe Mami Wata & The Pussy WitchhuntWatah Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayCliff CardinalHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThree Men in a BoatPea Green Theatre Group2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Public ServantCommon Boots Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Death of the KingCo-produced by Modern Times Stage Company and The Theatre Centre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleMockingbirdtimeshare2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLa Chasse GalerieRed One Theatre Collective2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleTara GrammyMahmoudPandemic Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLucy PeacockThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - Femaled'bi.young anitafrikaShe Mami Wata & The Pussy WitchhuntWatah Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleClaire CalnanIcelandWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleClaire ArmstrongByhalia, MississippiCue62016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTony NappoButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTom McCamusThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleOmar HadyRed Light WinterUnit 102 Actors Co.2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMatthew GouveiaKiller JoeCoal Mine Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleCliff CardinalHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionGroundling Theatre CompanyThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionRed One Theatre CollectiveLa Chasse GalerieRed One Theatre Collective2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionNative Earth Performing ArtsHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionVideofagCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionWhy Not TheatreButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignYannick LarivéeButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignPatrick LavenderCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignPatrick LavenderKiller JoeCoal Mine Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignGeorge QuanThe Pitchfork DisneyPrecisely Peter Productions2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAdam BelangerOf Mice and MenUnit 102 Actors Co.2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositiontukuEsu Crossing The Middle PassageWatah Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJames SmithLa Chasse GalerieRed One Theatre Collective2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDavid Mesiha and DJ L'OqenzOraltorio: a Theatrical MixtapeMotionLive Collective in association with IFT Theatre and Newface Entertainment2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionAndy Moro / Luka Caruso-MoroStitchCulture Storm/ Native Earth Performing Arts2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Greg BarnesKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*David WoodheadTitanic: The MusicalDavid Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Cait O’ConnorLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Anahita DehbonehieMarat/SadeSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Alex AminiGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Monica DottorMarat/SadeSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Kate AltonCentury SongVolcano Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Jerry MitchellKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Dayna TekatchThe Wizard of OzYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Cressida Carr'eTitanic: The MusicalDavid Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Ross MansonCentury SongVolcano Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Jerry MitchellKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*François GirardSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Ann HodgesGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Albert SchultzMarat/SadeSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Olaf WinterThe Marriage of FigaroCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Marcus DoshiLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Helen ToddApocalypsisLuminato Festival2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*David FinnSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Bonnie BeecherGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Stephen Oremus/ Elizabeth BairdKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Reza JacobsThe Wizard of OzYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Marco GuidariniLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Jordan ArmstrongOne Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never WrittenGolden Ages Productions2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Writers: Sara Farb, Julie Tepperman, Erin Shields; Composers: Britta Johnson, Kevin Wong and Bryce KulakReframedCo-produced by Acting Up Stage Company and Art Gallery of Ontario in association with Yonge Street Theatricals2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Wesley J. ColfordHeart of SteelAim for the Tangent Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*New Lyrics/ Composition: Britta & Anika Johnson; after original playwright Mordecai RichlerJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Marjorie Chan (Librettist) & John Harris (Composer)M'dea UndoneA Tapestry Opera Production in collaboration with Scottish Opera2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Alan KlifferOne Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never WrittenGolden Ages Productions2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleTitanic: The MusicalDavid Mirvish in association with Michael Harrison and Paul Elliott2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Wizard of OzYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleMarat/SadeSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNeema BickerstethCentury SongVolcano Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLisa HornerGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleKira GuloienGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAJ BridelKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRon PedersonOne Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never WrittenGolden Ages Productions2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJeff LillicoGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleGraham Scott FlemingKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDiego MatamorosMarat/SadeSoulpepper Theatre Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAlan Mingo Jr.Kinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreThe Wizard of OzYoung People's Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionGolden Ages ProductionsOne Night Only: The Greatest Musical Never WrittenGolden Ages Productions2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David MirvishKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionActing Up Stage CompanyGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionVolcano TheatreCentury SongVolcano Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Riccardo HernandezLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Michael LevineSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Gerard GauciLucio SillaOpera Atelier2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*David RockwellKinky BootsDaryl Roth & Hal Luftig, James L. Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer, Independent Presenters Network, CJ E&M, Jayne Baron Sherman, Just For Laughs Theatricals/Judith Ann Abrams, Yasuhiro Kawana, Jane Bergere, Allan S.Gordon & Adam S.Gordon, Ken Davenport, Hunter Arnold, Lucy & Phil Suarez, Bryan Bantry, Ron Fierstein & Dorsey Regal, Jim Kierstead/Gregory Rae, BB Group/Christina Papagjika, Michael Desantis/Patrick Baugh, Brian Smith/Tom & Connie Walsh, Warren Trepp and Jujamcyn Theatres by arrangement with David Mirvish2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Christian SchmidtThe Marriage of FigaroCanadian Opera Company production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionNightwood Theatre presents an Assembly, Riverside Studios and Poorna Jagannathan ProductionNirbhayaNightwood Theatre presents an Assembly, Riverside Studios and Poorna Jagannathan Production2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World StageLooking for Paul: Inez van Dam vs. the Buttplug GnomeHarbourfront Centre's World Stage2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre Sortie Secours, Théâtre de l'Escaouette, Théâtre français du Centre National des Arts presented by le Théâtre français de TorontoLe long voyage de Pierre-Guy B.Théâtre Sortie Secours, Théâtre de l'Escaouette, Théâtre français du Centre National des Arts presented by le Théâtre français de Toronto2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World StageGerminalHarbourfront Centre's World Stage2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionCreated by Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael PRESENTED BY CANADIAN STAGECold BloodCreated by Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael PRESENTED BY CANADIAN STAGE2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleApocalypsisLuminato Festival2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleAtG's MessiahAgainst the Grain2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleLeah CrocettoMaometto IICanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleInga KalnaLucio SillaOpera Atelier2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleElizabeth DeShongMaometto IICanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleEkaterina SiurinaLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristine GoerkeSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleWolfgang Ablinger-SperrhackeSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleStefan VinkeSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell ThomasCarmenCanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleQuinn KelseyLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleLuca PisaroniMaometto IICanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company productionThe Marriage of FigaroCanadian Opera Company production2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company productionSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company production2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyMaometto IICanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierLucio SillaOpera Atelier2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company co-production with the Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand OperaLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company co-production with the Lyric Opera of Chicago, Houston Grand Opera2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionSébastien BertrandLes Zinspirés puissance QuatreThéâtre français de Toronto2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionRichard GreenblattThe Incredible Speediness of Jamie CavanaughRoseneath Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionNina Lee AquinoScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionMary Francis MooreOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionAllen MacInnisHana's SuitcaseYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayEvan PlaceyScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayLaura Jackson, Stephanie Kroone, Jennie Morrison, Mande Tonde, Éric VanhauwaertLes Zinspirés puissance QuatreThéâtre français de Toronto2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayMaja Ardal, Audrey Dwyer, Julia Tribe, Mary Francis MooreOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayRob SalernoFirst Day BackTen Foot Pole Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleTreasure IslandSolar Stage Children's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleSleepy HollowSolar Stage Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleMunsch MashSolar Stage Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleHana's SuitcaseYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualShelly AntonyScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualRose NapoliThe Incredible Speediness of Jamie CavanaughRoseneath Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualRob SalernoFirst Day BackTen Foot Pole Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualMishka ThébaudScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualFrançois MacdonaldLes Zinspirés puissance QuatreThéâtre français de Toronto2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Red Sky PerformanceMistatimYoung People's Theatre presents Red Sky Performance2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionThéâtre français de TorontoLes Zinspirés puissance QuatreThéâtre français de Toronto2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Seattle Children's TheatreGoodnight MoonYoung People's Theatre presents Seattle Children's Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyHeidi StrausselsewhereDanceWorks & adelheid dance projects2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyJames Kudelka#lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyJuan Ogalla, Esmeralda EnriquePueblo (Letters to Spain)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyPeter ChinReturning Empathis (Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works)Toronto Dance Theatre2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographySusie BurpeeSeven Stages for Transformation (Burpee/ Chin: Two New Works)Toronto Dance Theatre2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignGabriel CropelySiroccoRitmo Flamenco Dance & Music Ensemble2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc Parentlocus plotPeggy Baker Dance Projects2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherackelsewhereDanceWorks & adelheid dance projects2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon Rossiter#lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterLooking For Elvis (Elvis and the Man In Black)Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of #lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)#lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of elsewhereelsewhereDanceWorks & adelheid dance projects2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of La Capitana (Letters to Spain)La Capitana (Letters to Spain)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of This Is a Costume DramaThis Is a Costume DramaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents The Deitrich Group2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of vox:lumenvox:lumenZata Omm Dance Projects produced with Harbourfront Centre's World Stage in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleAxelle MunezeroComplexe R (TUDS)Gadfly2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleCaroline FraserSkills & Soul Battles (TUDS)Gadfly2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleDana Michel1976 (In Touch)Dancemakers2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleMariana Medellin-MeinkeThis Is a Costume DramaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents The Deitrich Group2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleTakako SegawaMoments in Time (new dances Old Stories)Maxine Heppner & DanceWorks2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleAnuj MishraDamaru Dhamaar (DW211)Danceworks2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBrodie StevensonThis Is a Costume DramaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents The Deitrich Group2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleDaniel FirthLewis et Lucie (Older & Reckless: All Duets)MOonhORsE dance theatre2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleIrvin Chowvox:lumenZata Omm Dance Projects produced with Harbourfront Centre's World Stage in association with York University and Aesthetec Studio2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleVincent MansoeNTU (DW208)Danceworks2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionVuyani Dance Theatre presented by Canadian StageDominionVuyani Dance Theatre presented by Canadian Stage2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents MarrugekuGudirr GudirrHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Marrugeku2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Out Innerspace Dance TheatreMe So You So MeHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Out Innerspace Dance Theatre2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionLuminato presents So Blue Produced by Fou Glorieux. Co-Produced by the Festival TransAmeriques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts CentreSo BlueLuminato presents So Blue Produced by Fou Glorieux. Co-Produced by the Festival TransAmeriques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts Centre2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionLuminato presents Stones In Her Mouth Produced by MAU, in co-production with Concertgebouw Brugge, Carriageworks Sydney, and Tjibaou Cultural Centre NoumeaStones In Her MouthLuminato presents Stones In Her Mouth Produced by MAU, in co-production with Concertgebouw Brugge, Carriageworks Sydney, and Tjibaou Cultural Centre Noumea2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn Kameel Farah, Composer; Fides Krucker, Vocalographerlocus plotPeggy Baker Dance Projects2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/Compositionnew arrangement Nicolás Hernádez after Nicolás Hernández and Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales”La Capitana (Letters to Spain)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/Compositionnew arrangement Nicolás Hernádez after Nicolás Hernández and Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales”Pueblo (Letters to Spain)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThom GillMartingales (Triple Bill)Toronto Dance Theatre2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionVineet VyasDamaru Dhamaar (DW211)Danceworks2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansenTrudeau and LévesqueVideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignEmma RyottThe Heart of Robin HoodDavid Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLorenzo SavoiniAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSue LePageVanya and Sonia and Masha and SpikeDavid Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignYannik LariveeTwelve Angry MenSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAlan DilworthTwelve Angry MenSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionEda HolmesTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionGísli Örn GardarssonThe Heart of Robin HoodDavid Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRavi JainAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRichard RoseAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré Du ToitTake Me Back To JeffersonTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrew DollarTrudeau and LévesqueVideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJason HandAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLorenzo SavoiniThe De Chardin ProjectTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherackTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayBook by Carolyn Smart, Adaptation by Nicky GuadagniHookedTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayHannah MoscovitchInfinityTarragon Theatre, a co-production with Volcano Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMaria MilisavljevicAbyssTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichael HollingsworthTrudeau and LévesqueVideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Accidental Death of an AnarchistAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Take Me Back To JeffersonTake Me Back To JeffersonTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Four Horsemen ProjectThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano, Crooked Figure Dances, and Global Mechanic in partnership with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Trudeau and LévesqueTrudeau and LévesqueVideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Twelve Angry MenTwelve Angry MenSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAlana HibbertThe MountaintopObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleFiona ReidVanya and Sonia and Masha and SpikeDavid Mirvish and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMaev BeatyThe De Chardin ProjectTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNicky GuadagniHookedTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleRosemary DunsmoreTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJeff IrvingTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJeff LillicoTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJoe CobdenAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleKawa AdaAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleKevin HanchardThe MountaintopObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon TheatreAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe MurailleHookedTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies In Bad Times TheatreTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyTwelve Angry MenSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignBörkur JónssonThe Heart of Robin HoodDavid Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamillia KooTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJudith BowdenThe MountaintopObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignMichelle TraceyAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/Compositionoriginal sound poetry/composition: Rafael Barreto-Rivera, Paul Dutton, Steve McCaffery & bpNichol. additional sound design/ creation: Bill Brennan, Graham Hargrove, John Millard and the cast.The Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano, Crooked Figure Dances, and Global Mechanic in partnership with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPaul HumphreyGlennSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSound Design: Jonathan Deans & Garth Helm. Composer/Songs by ParsonsfieldThe Heart of Robin HoodDavid Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneAn Enemy of the PeopleTarragon Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume Design6th Man Collective with Consultation by Camellia KooMonday NightsThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAngela ThomasBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDylan BobierThe Stronger VariationsTheatre Rusticle2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLindsay JunkinMr. Burns: a post-electric playAn Outside the March Production in association with Starvox Entertainment and Crow's Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichael GianfrancescoHow Do I Love Thee?Canadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionAmy NostbakkenMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChristopher StantonMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionErin Brubacher, Cara Spooner, Jordan TannahillConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionKen GassHow Do I Love Thee?Canadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré Du ToitMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid DeGrowMonday NightsThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLighting Design, André du Toit; Projections Design, Cameron DavisWatching Glory DieCanadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayAmy Nostbakken, Norah SadavaMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayBeatriz Pizano, Trevor Schwellnus, Lyon SmithWhat I learned from a decade of fearAluna Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayFlorence Gibson MacDonaldHow Do I Love Thee?Canadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayJordan TannahillConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayJudith ThompsonWatching Glory DieCanadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)Blood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Concord FloralConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of MomentMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Monday NightsMonday NightsThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of MouthpieceMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAviva Armour-OstroffMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleBeatriz PizanoBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleDeborah DrakefordMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleIrene PooleHow Do I Love Thee?Canadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleRebecca LiddiardKate and Sam Are Not Breaking UpCue6 Theatre Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJakob EhmanNature of the Beastsafeword/ The Lone Wolf Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJuan ChioranThe Motherfucker With the HatBob Kills Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJustin MillerBirthPandemic Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleSergio DiZioThe Motherfucker With the HatBob Kills Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Productiona Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-productionBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionSuburban Beast in association with Why Not TheatreConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionActors Repertory CompanyMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man CollectiveMonday NightsThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not TheatreMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAstrid JansonWatching Glory DieCanadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJackie ChauMomentActors Repertory Company2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignKen MackenzieBloody FamilyThe Theatre Centre and Philip McKee + Tanja Jacobs2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignShawn KerwinHow Do I Love Thee?Canadian Rep Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignTrevor SchwellnusBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher StantonMonday NightsThe Theatre Centre/ 6th Man Collective2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher WillesConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionComposer: Amy Nostbakken; Sound Designer: James BuntonMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn MillardThe Dog & The AngelTheatre Columbus2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Alex AminiThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Brigitte ReiffenstuelFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Erika ConnorSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Joan GuillénThe Barber of SevilleCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Michael LevineDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Jeannette Lajeunesse ZinggOrpheus and EurydiceOpera Atelier2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Jen ShuberJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Stephanie GrahamThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Steven HoggettOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Xevi DorcaThe Barber of SevilleCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Albert SchultzSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Atom EgoyanDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*John TiffanyOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Robert CarsenFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Robert LepageBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Bonnie Beecher & Jason GolinskyLife, Death and the BluesA Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*David FinnDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Ken MacKenzieSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Robert Carsen and Peter van PraetFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Robert ThomsonBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Brian CurrentAirline IcarusProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Martin LoweOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Mike RossSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Ivan Barbotin, Nicolas Billon, Dean Burry, Nicole Lizée, Hannah Moscovitch, Morris Panych, Benton Roark, James Rolfe, Donna-Michelle St. Bernard, Chris Thornborrow and David YeeTapestry Briefs: Booster ShotsTapestry Opera2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Joel Ivany#UncleJohnAgainst the Grain Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Mike Ross/ Albert SchultzSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Music by Brian Current, Libretto by Anton PiatigorskyAirline IcarusProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of James and the Giant PeachJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of OnceOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Spoon RiverSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Wild PartyThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleCara RickettsThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMarisa McIntyreCompanyTheatre 202015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleSaidah Baba TalibahWhat Makes A ManNecessary Angel production presented by Canadian Stage2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleSusan GilmourThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleTrish LindströmOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDan ChameroyThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDaren A. HerbertThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleIan LakeOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJacob MacInnesJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRaoul BhanejaLife, Death and the BluesA Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreJames and the Giant PeachYoung People's Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.Life, Death and the BluesA Theatre Passe Muraille production in association with Hope and Hell Theatre Co.2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick ZolloOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanySpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre CompanyThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Ken MacKenzieSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Michael LevineDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Michael LevineBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Paul SteinbergFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Teresa PrzybylskiAirline IcarusProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionCharleroi Danses presented by Canadian StageKiss & CryCharleroi Danses presented by Canadian Stage2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre français de TorontoMidsummerThéâtre français de Toronto2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionMarket Theatre presented by Canadian StageNongogoMarket Theatre presented by Canadian Stage2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Geoff SobelleThe Object LessonHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Geoff Sobelle2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHandspring Puppet Company presented by Canadian StageUbu and the Truth CommissionHandspring Puppet Company presented by Canadian Stage2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of #UncleJohn#UncleJohnAgainst the Grain Theatre2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Airline IcarusAirline IcarusProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Die WalküreDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of FalstaffFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Tapestry Briefs: Booster ShotsTapestry Briefs: Booster ShotsTapestry Opera2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristine GoerkeDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleEkaterina GubanovaBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleKrisztina SzabóTapestry Briefs: Booster ShotsTapestry Opera2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleKrisztina SzabóBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleSerena MalfiThe Barber of SevilleCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAlek ShraderThe Barber of SevilleCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleGerald FinleyFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleJohan ReuterDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleNeil Craighead#UncleJohnAgainst the Grain Theatre2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell BraunDon GiovanniCOC co-production with Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, Bolshoi Theatre and Teatro Real Madrid2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by SoundstreamsAirline IcarusProduced by Maniac Star, Presented by Soundstreams2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Opera Company ProductionBluebeard's Castle/ ErwartungA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Opera Company ProductionDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, AmsterdamFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera AustraliaThe Barber of SevilleCOC co-production with Houston Grand Opera, Opéra National de Bordeaux and Opera Australia2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionAllen MacInnisTo Kill A MockingbirdYoung People's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionDaley ProductionsElly's EmotionsSolar Stage Children's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionKathleen ReaThe Velveteen RabbitCanada's Ballet Jorgen2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLinda KashBeneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick StoryFirebrand Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLynda HillBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayCreated by Beau Dixon, Lyrics and Music by Susan Newman and Rob FortinBeneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick StoryFirebrand Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayKathleen ReaThe Velveteen RabbitCanada's Ballet Jorgen2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayMary Anne Bakos, Godelive Majamu, Johann Sapim, Kim Letendre, Adtine Monavvari & coached by Sébastien Bertrand, Noa May Dorn, Glen Charles Landry, Patricia Marceau et Pierre SimpsonLes Zinspirés 3DThéâtre français de Toronto2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayPaul DunnOutsideRoseneath Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayRobert WatsonThe Money TreeRoseneath Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Beneath the Banyan TreeBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Les Zinspirés 3DLes Zinspirés 3DThéâtre français de Toronto2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Money TreeThe Money TreeRoseneath Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Velveteen RabbitThe Velveteen RabbitCanada's Ballet Jorgen2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of To Kill A MockingbirdTo Kill A MockingbirdYoung People's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualBeau DixonBeneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick StoryFirebrand Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualCaroline ToalTo Kill A MockingbirdYoung People's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualDjennie LaguerreLes Zinspirés 3DThéâtre français de Toronto2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualG. Kyle ShieldsOutsideRoseneath Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualQasim KhanBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by Bouge de là, Young People’s Theatre and Agora de la danseBedtime!Co-Produced by Bouge de là, Young People’s Theatre and Agora de la danse2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre DirectBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionSolar Stage Children's TheatreElly's EmotionsSolar Stage Children's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionProduced by Green Thumb Theatre with additional development support provided by Young People's TheatretaggedProduced by Green Thumb Theatre with additional development support provided by Young People's Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionCanada's Ballet JorgenThe Velveteen RabbitCanada's Ballet Jorgen2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyAme HendersonHenderson/Castle: voyagerToronto Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyHanna KielProject L - The world that you createdDanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyLouis Laberge-Côté…et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyMelanie DemersWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyValerie CalamGotta Go Church (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignAlaina PerttulaThe HonouringKaha:wi Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignArun SrinivasanNeoIndigenAKaha:wi Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentAleatoric Duet No.2 (he:she)Peggy Baker Dance Projects2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterGotta Go Church (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleProject L - The world that you createdDanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleEunoiaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemblewhat we are sayingHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleCanvas 5 x 5 (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleEleven AccordsToronto Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate FranklinGotta Go Church (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate HoldenBrahms Waltzes (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate HoldenWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleLaurence LemieuxLes Cheminements de l'InfluenceColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleSantee SmithNeoIndigenAKaha:wi Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBenjamin KaminoNudity. Desire (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; Bennathan Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleJames KudelkaMalcolmColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleLouis Laberge-Côté…et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleMarc BoivinWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleMichael Caldwell…et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding ProductionAn Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian StageDeshAn Akram Khan Company production presented by Canadian Stage2014
DanceOutstanding ProductionColeman Lemieux & CompagnieMalcolmColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2014
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance InventionsEunoiaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions2014
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordingswhat we are sayingHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDustin PetersMalcolmColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJesse Zubot, Adrian Harjo, Cris Derksen featuring Tanya Tagaq, Michael Red, Nelson TagoonaNeoIndigenAKaha:wi Dance Theatre2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJoshua Van TasselBrahms Waltzes (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJoshua Van TasselWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPhil StrongEunoiaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage co-presented with Fujiwara Dance Inventions2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe Taming of the Shrew: Shakespeare in High ParkCanadian Stage in collaboration with the Faculty of Fine Arts at York University2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDebra HansonVenus in FurA Canadian Stage Production2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignErika ConnorOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignNina OkensLes Précieuses ridiculesThéâtre français de Toronto2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignRonnie BurkettThe Daisy TheatreLuminato Festival in association with Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAdam PaolozzaThe DoubleTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAlbert SchultzOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionBrendan HealeyPIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRichard RoseA God in Need of HelpTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionWeyni MengeshaLungsTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndre du ToitThe DoubleTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherThe Flood ThereafterA Canadian Stage Production2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignItai ErdalManon, Sandra and the Virgin MaryPleiades Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLorenzo SavoiniOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherakPIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayAdaptation by Vern ThiessenOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayDamien Atkins, Paul Dunn, Andrew KushnirThe Gay Heritage ProjectThe GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMarcus Youssef and James LongWinners and LosersProduced by Theatre Replacement and Neworld Theatre in association with Crow's Theatre Presented by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlaySean DixonA God in Need of HelpTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayTim LuscombePIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Ugly OneTarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe DoubleTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Gay Heritage ProjectThe GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleSixteen ScandalsThe Second City2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleCarly StreetVenus in FurA Canadian Stage Production2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleFiona ReidEntertaining Mr. SloaneSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleHolly LewisTribesA Theatrefront production produced in association with Canadian Stage and Theatre Aquarius2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLesley FaulknerLungsTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNancy PalkAngels in America Part II: PerestroikaSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBrendan GallLungsTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBruce DowPIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDamien AtkinsAngels in America Part II: PerestroikaSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleGregory PrestOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleOliver DennisThe Norman ConquestsSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Stage ProductionVenus in FurA Canadian Stage Production2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad TimesPIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon TheatreLungsTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUNThe DoubleTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooThe Gravitational Pull of Bernice TrimbleCo-produced by Factory Theatre and Obsidian Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooA God in Need of HelpTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooThe Ugly OneTarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniIdiot's DelightSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionArif MirabdolbaghiThe DoubleTarragon Theatre presents TheatreRUN2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiA God in Need of HelpTarragon Theatre2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiThe Ugly OneTarragon Theatre presents Theatre Smash2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMike RossOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThe Gay Heritage ProjectThe GHP Collective and Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAnna TreuschThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter GrassUnSpun Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCatherine HahnWEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home togetherTheatre Columbus2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichelle BaileyPassion Play by Sarah RuhlOutside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignR.Kelly ClippertonDinner at Seven-ThirtyTheatre Rusticle2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChris HanrattyThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter GrassUnSpun Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionDavid FerryAfter Miss JulieClaire Armstrong2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMatthew Thomas WalkerBirth of FrankensteinLitmus Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMitchell CushmanVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignDave DeGrowThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter GrassUnSpun Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLaird MacdonaldThe Sacrifice ZoneTheatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsaySister Mary's a Dyke?!Cahoots Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayThe WanderersCahoots Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPatrick LavenderBirth of FrankensteinLitmus Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayAlanna MitchellSea SickThe Theatre Centre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayChristina Serra, Michele Smith and Dan WatsonRalph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayLitmus Theatre CollectiveBirth of FrankensteinLitmus Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayRosamund SmallVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlaySheila HetiAll Our Happy Days Are StupidSuburban Beast2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleRalph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsemblePassion Play by Sarah RuhlOutside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleAll Our Happy Days Are StupidSuburban Beast2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter GrassUnSpun Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristina SerraRalph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleClaire ArmstrongAfter Miss JulieClaire Armstrong2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate HennigRiflesPraxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNaomi WrightA Room of One's OwnThe Bloomsbury Collective2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleThe EnsembleAll Our Happy Days Are StupidSuburban Beast2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAlex McCooeyeRichard IIIShakespeare in the Ruff2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleCraig PikeA NUMBERCART/HORSE THEATRE2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJakob EhmanDonorssafeword2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMac FyfeTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRon PedersonPith! By Stewart LemoineThe Theatre Department2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith GilmourRalph + LinaAhuri Theatre with the support of Why Not Theatre and Theatre Smith Gilmour2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe MurailleVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionLitmus TheatreBirth of FrankensteinLitmus Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.TRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionSuburban BeastAll Our Happy Days Are StupidSuburban Beast2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAnahita DehbonehieVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooThe WanderersCahoots Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignMichael SpenceThe Sacrifice ZoneTheatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignRae PowellAll Our Happy Days Are StupidSuburban Beast2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignSherri HayYouTopiaVertical City Performance2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionBeau DixonRiflesPraxis Theatre (presented by Next Stage)2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristopher StantonThe Tin Drum: an original adaptation of the novel by Günter GrassUnSpun Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn MillardWEATHER THE WEATHER or how we make it home togetherTheatre Columbus2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSound Design and Live Foley: John Gzowski/ Original Vocal Composition: Jacquie PA Thomas and the EnsembleThe Sacrifice ZoneTheatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneNightmare DreamIFT Theatre, Newface Entertainment2014
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Judith BowdenLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleCATSNuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleAnnie (TYA)Young People's Theatre2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleArlene DuncanOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleFiona ReidLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleGlynis RanneyLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMa-Anne DionisioCATSNuMu Productions, Classical Theatre Project, Starvox Entertainment with Producers Marlene Smith, Geoffrey Smith, Cory Ross, David Galpern and Charles Roy2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMELISSA O'NEILLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAiden GlennLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDamien AtkinsLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDaren A. HerbertOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMARKE UHRELES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRAMIN KARIMLOOLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Stage ProductionLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre CompanyOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISHLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyThe Barber of SevilleSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionThéâtre français de Toronto & Théâtre la Catapultele fa le doThéâtre français de Toronto & Théâtre la Catapulte2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionA production of L'Orchestre d'Hommes-Orchestres, presented by The Theatre Centre.Cabaret Brise-JourA production of L'Orchestre d'Hommes-Orchestres, presented by The Theatre Centre.2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre CentreMies JulieHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionAn Ex Machina production presented by Canadian StageNeedles and OpiumAn Ex Machina production presented by Canadian Stage2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionProduced by Suitcase in Point Theatre Company, Presented by FIXT POINTThe Keith Richards One Woman ShowProduced by Suitcase in Point Theatre Company, Presented by FIXT POINT2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionLuminato Festival, produced in association with Manchester International Festival and Teatro Real MadridThe Life and death of Marina AbramovicLuminato Festival, produced in association with Manchester International Festival and Teatro Real Madrid2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Andreane Neofitou and Christine RowlandLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Debra HansonCosì fan tutteCanadian Opera Company production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*MARGARET LAMBABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIOOPERA ATELIER2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Melanie McNeillAnnie (TYA)Young People's Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*James DodgsonLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Jeannette Lajeunesse ZinggPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Marc KimelmanOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Nicola PantinAnnie (TYA)Young People's Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Valerie MooreLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Adam BrazierMarry Me a LittleTarragon Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Jackie MaxwellLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Joel IvanyFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Laurence Connor and James PowellLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Marshall PynkoskiPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Bonnie BeecherPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Gareth CrewMarry Me a LittleTarragon Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Jason HandFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Kevin LamotteLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Paule ConstableLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Christopher MokrzweskiFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Corrado RovarisRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*David FallisPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Reza JacobsLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Joel IvanyFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*John Millard/Michael O'BrienThe Barber of SevilleSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Luc Moquin (writer) and Claude Naubert (composer)le fa le doThéâtre français de Toronto & Théâtre la Catapulte2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Written and composed by Rob KempsonThe Way Back to ThursdayTheatre Passe Muraille2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Gerard GauciPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Judith BowdenLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Ken MacDonaldMarry Me a LittleTarragon Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Matt KinleyLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Patrick Du WorsFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleCOC ChorusPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIOOPERA ATELIER2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsemblePerséeOpera Atelier2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleAdrianne PieczonkaUn ballo in mascheraCanadian Opera Company presents the Berlin Staatsoper production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleAllyson McHardyRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleIleana MontalbettiPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleLucy CroweHerculesCanadian Opera Company co-production with Lyric Opera of Chicago2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleSondra RadvanovskyRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAlan HeldPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleGUSTAV ANDREASSENABDUCTION FROM THE SERAGLIOOPERA ATELIER2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleLawrence WilifordPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell BraunRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleSir Thomas AllenCosì fan tutteCanadian Opera Company production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionAgainst the Grain TheatreFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera productionRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera productionPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company productionCosì fan tutteCanadian Opera Company production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierPerséeOpera Atelier2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionAlan DilworthMinotaurYoung People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLisa Marie DiLibertoThe Tale of a T-ShirtFIXT POINT2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLynda HillBuster Canfield and his Amazing FleasEldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLynda HillOld Man and the RiverTheatre Direct Canada2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionNina Lee AquinoSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayAnusree RoySultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayBeatriz PizanoLa Maleta (The Suitcase)Roseneath Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New Playcreated by Lynda Hill and Thomas Morgan JonesOld Man and the RiverTheatre Direct Canada2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayEric WoolfeBuster Canfield and his Amazing FleasEldritch Theatre in Association with Theatre Direct2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayKevin DyerMinotaurYoung People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Tale of a T-ShirtFIXT POINT2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLa Maleta (The Suitcase)Roseneath Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleOld Man and the RiverTheatre Direct Canada2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleMinotaurYoung People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualAli MomenSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualBahareh YaraghiMinotaurYoung People's Theatre - a Co-World Premiere with Polka Theatre (London) and Clwyd Theatr Cymru Theatre for Young People (Wales)2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualColin DoyleSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualEric WoolfeOld Man and the RiverTheatre Direct Canada2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualZorana SadiqSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionRoseneath Theatre Presents Green Thumb TheatreWiredRoseneath Theatre Presents Green Thumb Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaOld Man and the RiverTheatre Direct Canada2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples TheatreSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples Theatre presents Concrete TheatrePaper SongYoung Peoples Theatre presents Concrete Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Geordie ProductionsJabberYoung People's Theatre presents Geordie Productions2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyThomas HauertPond Skaters (Brussels/Toronto Project)A Toronto Dance Theatre co-production with Action Scénique and ZOO/Thomas Hauert2013
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyNova Bhattacharya and Louis Laberge-CôtéAkshongayDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding ChoreographySusie Burpee & Linnea SwanRoad TripDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding ChoreographySantee SmithSusuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyPeggy BakerSplit Screen StereophonicPeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterFrom the House of MirthCOLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE2013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentAkshongayDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignArun Srinivasan, Michael Hulls, Willy CessaAlchemyHarbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations2013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignOriginal Lighting Designer: Akiyo Kushida, North American Premiere Lighting Designer: Alaina PerttulaSusuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentStereophonicPeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofFrom the House of MirthCOLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofAkshongayDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofRoad TripDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofSusuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofSplit Screen StereophonicPeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleLaurence LemieuxFrom the House of MirthCOLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleMolly JohnsonLab RatsDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleBelinda McGuireThe Heist ProjectHarbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with Belinda McGuire2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleAndrea NannIn a LandscapePeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleEmily LawI am an animalThe Dietrich Group2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleEl JuncoPORTALESEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleAakash OdedraAlchemyHarbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleNaishi WangDifferent AnimalsHuman Body Expression2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleBenjamin KaminoEncoded RevisionPeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleChristopher HouseThe Body in QuestionToronto Dance Theatre2013
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Grupo CorpoSem Mim and ÍmãHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Grupo Corpo2013
DanceOutstanding ProductionHofesh Shechter Company's production presented by Canadian StagePolitical MotherHofesh Shechter Company's production presented by Canadian Stage2013
DanceOutstanding ProductionKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 2012Susuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
DanceOutstanding ProductionLuminato presents a Batsheva Dance Company prodcutionSadeh21Luminato presents a Batsheva Dance Company prodcution2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRodney SharmanFrom the House of MirthCOLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPhil StrongAkshongayDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJames BuntonLab RatsDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionNicolås Hernåndez and Oscar LagoPORTALESEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionOKI Kano, Santee Smith, Derek Miller, Cris DerksenSusuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMelanie McNeillLes Fourberies de Scapin (Scapin's Deceits)A production of Théâtre français de Toronto2013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJulie FoxArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDana OsborneRosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanThe Amorous Adventures of AnatolTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJulie FoxThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionBrendan HealyArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionEvalyn ParryObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamSomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAlbert SchultzThe CrucibleSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie Beecher4.48 PsychosisNecessary Angel Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellSomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayDaniel MacIvorArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayTawiah M'CarthyObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKristen ThomsonSomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMelody A. JohnsonMiss CaledoniaTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayHannah MoscovitchLittle OneTarragon Theatre & Theatre Crisis2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofTHISA Canadian Stage Production2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofAlbertine en cinq temps (Albertine in five times)A coproduction of Théâtre français de Toronto and Théâtre de la Catapulte (Ottawa)2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofRosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofWe've Totally (probably) Got This!The Second City2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleClare CoulterLEARHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Philip McKee2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMaev BeatyTerminusProduced by Outside the March / Presented by David Mirvish2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMaev BeatyProudProud Productions, Producer Sue Edworthy2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMelody A. JohnsonMiss CaledoniaTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleIrene PooleThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleNigel Shawn WilliamsRACEA Canadian Stage Production2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMichael DufaysArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTawiah M'CarthyObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleSterling JarvisThe Whipping ManHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company in association with Obsidian Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTom RooneySomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad Times TheatreArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad Times TheatreObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian StageSomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyThe CrucibleSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon TheatreThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJulie FoxArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignYannik Larivee4.48 PsychosisNecessary Angel Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniThe CrucibleSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooThis is WarTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionKobena Aquaa-HarrisonObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn Gzowski4.48 PsychosisNecessary Angel Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThis is WarTarragon Theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAngela ThomasThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJon Grosz / Mitchell CushmanMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSheree TamsA Few Brittle LeavesThe Cabaret Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiAs I Lay DyingTheatre Smith-Gilmour2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMitchell CushmanMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChristopher StantonLaws of MotionSmall Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMELEE HUTTONTHE DUMB WAITERWORDSMYTH THEATRE2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherackBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndy MoroTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJason HandThe De Chardin ProjectThe Quickening Theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndre du ToitAs I Lay DyingTheatre Smith-Gilmour2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayJordan TannahillPost EdenSuburban Beast2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayDaniel KarasikThe BiographerTango Co.2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlaySky GilbertA Few Brittle LeavesThe Cabaret Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayAdam SeyboldThe De Chardin ProjectThe Quickening Theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichele Smith and Dean GilmourAs I Lay DyingTheatre Smith-Gilmour2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofLaws of MotionSmall Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleDeborah Drakeford - Mrs. JamesBEA (by Mick Gordon)Actors Repertory Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMichelle MonteithThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleAmy Keating - LucyMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleCynthia AshpergerFeral ChildSuburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleVirgilia GriffithHonestySuburban Beast / Jordan Tannahill2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAndrew MusselmanCatalpaBlood in the Alley2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDavid Ferry - ProfessorThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDavid Fox - Old ManWhen the World Was Green: A Chef's Fablesurface/underground theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleGavin CrawfordA Few Brittle LeavesThe Cabaret Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMARK WILSON - BENTHE DUMB WAITERWORDSMYTH THEATRE2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre CentreBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionModern Times Stage CompanyThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionOutside the MarchMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionPresented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing ArtsTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionSmall Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate ZeiglerLaws of MotionSmall Elephant Co-op, Dani Kind and Kate Zeigler2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJung-Hye KimBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignAnahita DehbonehieThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJon Grosz / Mitchell CushmanMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignANDREA MITTLERTHE DUMB WAITERWORDSMYTH THEATRE2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionAndrew PennerBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJake BlackwoodTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThe BiographerTango Co.2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJAMES MCKERNANTHE DUMB WAITERWORDSMYTH THEATRE2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Lesley WilkinsonCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofDo You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist CantataCo-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleChy Ryan Spain, Kyle Travis Young, Gavin CrawfordOf A Monstrous Child: a gaga musicalEcce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLISA HORNER - Miss Gulch/Wicked WitchTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleJan Alexandra Smith - Margaret HareBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleCarly Street - Janet BrownBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleSteffi DiDomenicantonio - CinderellaCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleCEDRIC SMITHTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBruce DowOf A Monstrous Child: a gaga musicalEcce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDarrin BakerFalsettosProduced by Acting Up Stage Company in association with Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleEvan BuliungBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRichard LeeCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre VenturesTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionCo-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory TheatreDo You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist CantataCo-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionProduced by Acting Up Stage Company in association with Harold Green Jewish Theatre CompanyFalsettosProduced by Acting Up Stage Company in association with Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre 20Bloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionAn Electric Company production in association with Vancouver's Arts Club Theatre Company presented by Canadian StageTear the Curtain!An Electric Company production in association with Vancouver's Arts Club Theatre Company presented by Canadian Stage2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Hotel ModernKAMP (CAMP)Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Hotel Modern2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents She She PopShe She Pop & Their Fathers: TestamentHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents She She Pop2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionLuminato presents an Ex Machina productionPlaying Cards 1: SPADESLuminato presents an Ex Machina production2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionTheatre Passe Muraille presents Atomic VaudevilleLegolandTheatre Passe Muraille presents Atomic Vaudeville2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Robert JonesTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Catherine ZuberSalomeCo-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Martha MannDer Freischütz (The Marksman)Opera Atelier2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Melanie McNeillBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Robin FisherCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Arlene PhillipsTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Monica DottorDo You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist CantataCo-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Serge BennathanSalomeCo-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Sky Fairchild-WallerOf A Monstrous Child: a gaga musicalEcce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Jo LeslieCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Jeremy SamsTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Peter SellarsTristan und IsoldeCanadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Amiel GladstoneDo You Want What I Have Got? A Craigslist CantataCo-Produced by Acting Up Stage Theatre Company and Factory Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Ross MansonA Synonym for LoveCo-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Allen MacInnisCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Hugh VanstoneTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Michael WhitfieldSalomeCo-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Rebecca PicherackJulie Sits WaitingGood Hair Day Productions2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Stephen LordLucia di LammermoorCanadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusTristan und IsoldeCanadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Marco GuidariniIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Jason JestadtBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Deborah Pearson, LibrettistA Synonym for LoveCo-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Alistair NewtonOf A Monstrous Child: a gaga musicalEcce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Tom Walmsley (libretto), Louis Dufort (music)Julie Sits WaitingGood Hair Day Productions2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Joseph AragonBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist)The Lesson of Da Ji (The Lessons of Love)Toronto Masque Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Robert JonesTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Derek McLaneSalomeCo-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Teresa PrzybylskiJulie Sits WaitingGood Hair Day Productions2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Beth KatesBloodless: The Trial of Burke and HareTheatre 202013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Robin FisherCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleCanadian Opera Company ChorusLucia di LammermoorCanadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofTristan und IsoldeCanadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofA Synonym for LoveCo-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleCanadian Opera Company ChorusIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleIsabel LeonardLa clemenza di TitoCanadian Opera Company presents the Chicago Opera Theatre production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleJudith ForstDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleErika SunnegårdhSalomeCo-production of Canadian Opera Company, Houston Grand Opera and Vancouver Opera2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleFides KruckerJulie Sits WaitingGood Hair Day Productions2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleElena ManistinaIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleStephen CostelloLucia di LammermoorCanadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleFrédéric AntounDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAlan HeldTristan und IsoldeCanadian Opera Company recreation of the Opéra national de Paris production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleDavid PomeroyDie FledermausNew co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell BraunIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera productionLucia di LammermoorCanadian Opera Company presents the English National Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera productionDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by Volcano and Classical Music ConsortA Synonym for LoveCo-produced by Volcano and Classical Music Consort2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionGood Hair Day ProductionsJulie Sits WaitingGood Hair Day Productions2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille productionIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionAndrew LambIn This WorldRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionRichard GreenblattWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionIns Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike RossAlligator PieSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionZack Russellrihannaboi95Suburban Beast2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Directionahdri zhina mandielaBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct presented by Young People's Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayPaul Bardéa, Sally Dorizan, Stéphanie Grandeur, Clara Kehl, Julien Mandell (coached by: Luc Moquin, Marianne Lambert, Glen Charles Landry, Pierre Simpson)Les ZinspirésA production of Théâtre français de Toronto2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayDr. Errol Gay (composer) & Michael Partrick Albano (librettist)Laura's Cow: The Legend of Laura SecordLuminato presents a Canadian Children's Opera Company production2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayIns Choi, Raquel Duffy, Ken MacKenzie, Gregory Prest and Mike RossAlligator PieSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayJordan Tannahillrihannaboi95Suburban Beast2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofLes ZinspirésA production of Théâtre français de Toronto2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofIn This WorldRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofAlligator PieSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct presented by Young People's Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualOyin OladejoIn This WorldRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualKevin WalkerWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualJustin GoodhandWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualOwais Lightwalarihannaboi95Suburban Beast2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualDienye WabosoBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct presented by Young People's Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyAlligator PieSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct presented by Young People's TheatreBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct presented by Young People's Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents DynamO ThéâtreI on the SkyYoung People's Theatre presents DynamO Théâtre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va LàLa FugueYoung People's Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là2013
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyGuillaume CôtéFractalsProArteDanza2012
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyJean-Sébastien LourdaisEtrangeToronto Dance Theatre2012
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyLina Cruz/Fila 13 ProductionsSoupe du Jourprincess productions2012
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyOfilio "Sinbadinho" Portillo and Apolonia VelasquezKlorofylGadfly2012
DanceOutstanding PerformanceJuan OgallaAguas / Waters - Celebrating 30 YearsEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2012
DanceOutstanding PerformanceJung-Ah ChungExcerpts from a Wet Summerprincess productions2012
DanceOutstanding PerformanceLinnea SwanFour Mad Humourspounds per square inch performance2012
DanceOutstanding PerformanceThe EnsembleKlorofylGadfly2012
DanceOutstanding Productiona Compagnie Marie Chouinard production presented by Canadian StageOrpheus & Eurydicea Compagnie Marie Chouinard production presented by Canadian Stage2012
DanceOutstanding Productiona Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian StageDark Mattersa Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian Stage2012
DanceOutstanding ProductionCo-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront CentreTransMigrationCo-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre2012
DanceOutstanding ProductionDanceWorks presents BboyizmIZMDanceWorks presents Bboyizm2012
DanceOutstanding ProductionLuminato Presents A Sadler's Wells ProductionConfluenceLuminato Presents A Sadler's Wells Production2012
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionA Tribe Called Red (Ian Campeau, Dan General, Bear), Cris Derksen, Tanya Tagaq, Vince Fontaine, Barbara CroallTransMigrationCo-Production with Kaha:wi Dance Theatre and Planet IndigenUS, Harbourfront Centre2012
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionBernard SlobodianSoupe du Jourprincess productions2012
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionEugene Draw, Dr DrawKlorofylGadfly2012
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionNicolás Hernández, Oscar LagoAguas / Waters - Celebrating 30 YearsEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyDirector of Movement and Horse Choreography TOBY SEDGWICKWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyMonica DottorThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyNicola PantinSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyTim FrenchCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyTim SuppleOne Thousand and One NightsLuminato and Dash Arts2012
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCostume Designer RAE SMITH, Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction ADRIAN KOHLER with BASIL JONES for HANDSPRING PUPPET COMPANYWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDenyse KarnThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJudith BowdenSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichael LevineRigolettoA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2012
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignTerese WaddenA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a Play or MusicalAlan DilworthCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a Play or MusicalKelly ThorntonThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a Play or MusicalPhilip AkinTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a Play or MusicalRobert McQueenCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a Play or MusicalRoss MansonThe Golden DragonTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAlan BrodieGhostsSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherThe Small Room at the Top of the StairsTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellBeckett: Feck It!Queen of Puddings Music Theatre with Canadian Stage2012
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionDáirine Ní Mheadhra & John HessSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionJohannes DebusRigolettoA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2012
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionPablo Heras-CasadoIphigenia in TaurisCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden2012
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionReza JacobsCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionSir Andrew DavisA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayErin FleckThose Who Can't DoTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayEvan WebberAjax & Little IliadHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Evan Webber and Frank Cox-O'Connell2012
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayIns ChoiKim's ConvenienceSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayPamela Mala SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayTim Supple & Hanan al-ShaykhOne Thousand and One NightsLuminato and Dash Arts2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleChristine HorneAndromacheNecessary Angel2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleMaev BeatyThe Happy WomanNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleMichaela WashburnWhite Biting DogSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleNicole UnderhayThe Small Room at the Top of the StairsTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RolePamela Mala SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleJim MezonREDa Canadian Stage/Vancouver Playhouse/Citadel Theatre co-production2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleKevin HanchardTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleMichael HealeyClybourne ParkStudio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleNigel Shawn WilliamsTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RolePaul Sun-Hyung LeeKim's ConvenienceSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleFiona ReidWhite Biting DogSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleJeff LillicoThe Glass MenagerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleRyan KellyThe Normal HeartStudio 180 Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleThe Golden DragonTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISHWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionNightwood TheatreThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw FestivalTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTarragon TheatreThe Golden DragonTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe MurailleCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignDenyse KarnThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignKen MacDonaldGhostsSoulpepper Theatre Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignMichael LevineRigolettoA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2012
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiThe Golden DragonTarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignWilson ChinA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionDebashis SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionJohn GzowskiName in Vain (Decalogue Two)Tarragon Theatre2012
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionJohn WynneAndromacheNecessary Angel2012
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionSound CHRISTOPHER SHUTT, Music ADRIAN SUTTON, Songmaker JOHN TAMSWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionThomas Ryder PayneThe Small Room at the Top of the StairsTarragon Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCamellia KooThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCatherine HahnThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLindsay Anne BlackPeter and the WolfTheatre Rusticle2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSean Frey and Sonja RaineyA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionAshlie CorcoranThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionDan WatsonA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionEd RoyHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionJennifer BrewinThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndre du ToitThe DoubleTheatreRUN2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndy MoroTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid DeGrowHallajModern Times Stage Company2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJason HandThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/ MusicalAdam Paolozza & Arif Mirabdolbaghi (original adaptation)The DoubleTheatreRUN2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/ MusicalEric WoolfeDOC WUTHERGLOOM'S HAUNTED MEDICINE SHOWELDRITCH THEATRE2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/ MusicalHeather Marie Annis, Amy Lee & Byron LavioletteMorro And Jasp: Go Bake YourselfU.N.I.T. Productions2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/ MusicalHume BaughCrushOptic Heart Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/ MusicalJules LewisTomasso's PartyRooftop Creations2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleAmy NostbakkenThe Big SmokeTheatre Ad Infinitum in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleAstrid Van WierenThis Wide NightMermaid Parade2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleLesley FaulknerDying Citysurface/underground theatre & Elisa's Boy Productions2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleMelee HuttonBrothers KaramazovWordsmyth Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleShannon TaylorThe Jones BoySurface/Underground Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleClinton WalkerDitchSometimes Y Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleCyrus FairdThe Jones BoySurface/Underground Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleDaniel MacIvorHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleEric WoolfeDOC WUTHERGLOOM'S HAUNTED MEDICINE SHOWELDRITCH THEATRE2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleRichard DonatHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleStockholmSeventh Stage Theatre Productions in association with Nightwood Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleMorro And Jasp: Go Bake YourselfU.N.I.T. Productions2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role/ EnsembleThe EnsembleTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not TheatreA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre SmashThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionU.N.I.T. ProductionsMorro And Jasp: Go Bake YourselfU.N.I.T. Productions2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaretTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignAndrea MittlerBrothers KaramazovWordsmyth Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignCatherine HahnThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignKimberly PurtellHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignSean Frey and Sonja RaineyA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionGaishi IshizakaA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionJohn GzowskiThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionJohn MillardThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionPatric CairdPeter and the WolfTheatre Rusticle2012
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionThomas Ryder PayneHallajModern Times Stage Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/ OperaAna SokolovicSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/ OperaConceived by Brian Goldenberg & Anthony BastianonOff-Broadway On StageAngelwalk Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/ OperaNicole BrooksObeah Operab current Performing Arts Co. and Theatre Archipelago2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleArlene DuncanCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleDeborah HayCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleJane JohansonSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleNeema BickerstethCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleSabryn RockCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleDamien AtkinsSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleGeorge MasswohlSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleJeff MaddenI Love You BecauseAngelwalk Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleMichael LevinsonCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleSterling JarvisCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre CompanyCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionAngelwalk TheatreI Love You BecauseAngelwalk Theatre2012
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreSeussicalYoung People's Theatre2012
OperaOutstanding PerformanceAlan HeldA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
OperaOutstanding PerformanceJane ArchibaldSemeleCanadian Opera Company presents a production of the Théâtre Royal de la Monnaie in Brussels in co-production with KT Wong Foundation2012
OperaOutstanding PerformanceQuinn KelseyRigolettoA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2012
OperaOutstanding PerformanceSusan GrahamIphigenia in TaurisCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden2012
OperaOutstanding PerformanceThe EnsembleSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
OperaOutstanding ProductionA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National OperaRigolettoA new co-production of Canadian Opera Company and English National Opera2012
OperaOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent GardenIphigenia in TaurisCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden2012
OperaOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
OperaOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierArmideOpera Atelier2012
OperaOutstanding ProductionQueen of Puddings Music TheatreSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding PerformanceBurgandy CodeTough CaseRoseneath Theatre2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding PerformanceMeegwun FairbrotherThe Great MountainRed Sky Performance2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding PerformanceNatasha GreenblattThe Neverending StoryRoseneath Theatre2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding PerformanceRichard LeeThe Neverending StoryRoseneath Theatre2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding PerformanceXin WangSanctuary SongTheatre Direct Canada2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreTough CaseRoseneath Theatre2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Bouge de làThe StudioYoung People's Theatre presents Bouge de là2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaSanctuary SongTheatre Direct Canada2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Shary Boyle and Christine FellowsEverything Under the MoonHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Shary Boyle and Christine Fellows2012
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)BaobabYoung People's Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)2012
Outstanding Touring ProductionDavid Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard Presented by Dancap Inc.NEXT TO NORMALDavid Stone, James L. Nederlander, Barbara Whitman, Patrick Catullo, Second Stage Theatre, Carole Rothman, Ellen Richard Presented by Dancap Inc.2012
Outstanding Touring ProductionFactory Theatre presents The Chop TheatreHow To Disappear CompletelyFactory Theatre presents The Chop Theatre2012
Outstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Young Jean Lee's Theater CompanyTHE SHIPMENTHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Young Jean Lee's Theater Company2012
Outstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre français de Toronto presents a Théâtre d'Aujourd'huiLa Liste (The List)Théâtre français de Toronto presents a Théâtre d'Aujourd'hui2012
Outstanding Touring ProductionTheatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage CompanyRide the CycloneTheatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage Company2012
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYWayne McGregorChromaThe National Ballet of Canada2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYTedd RobinsonSticksDanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYSharon B. MooreThe Great Farini ProjectSharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYRoberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek…in between…ProArteDanza2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYAndrea Nann & Brendan WyattBeside Each OtherYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Dreamwalker Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleChromaThe National Ballet of Canada2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe Ensemble…in between…ProArteDanza2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEPeter ChinSriwijayaEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJuan OgallaEspejo de Oro / Mirror of GoldEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEBrian SolomonThe Great Farini ProjectSharon B.Moore/ Derek Aasland productions2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Dave St-PierreUn peu de tendresse bordel de merde! (A little tenderness for crying out loud!)Harbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Dave St-Pierre2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe National Ballet of CanadaChromaThe National Ballet of Canada2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONProArteDanzaTwo Faced BastardProArteDanza2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.Out of Context - for PinaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONNicolás Hernández, José ValleEspejo de Oro / Mirror of GoldEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONReza MoghaddasHomelandGodot Art Productions2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJoby TalbotChromaThe National Ballet of Canada2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONGord DownieBeside Each OtherYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Dreamwalker Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONCharles QuevillonSticksDanceWorks presents tiger princess dance projects2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYTim French[title of show]Angelwalk Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYTeddy Masuku / Heidi StraussShine Your Eye - The Africa TrilogyProduced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYRoss ColemanPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYPeter DarlingBILLY ELLIOT The MusicalDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHYJen ShuberA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNTim Chappel & Lizzy GardinerPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNShawn KerwinBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNRobin FisherA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNJoanna ScotcherThe Railway ChildrenMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNCharlotte DeanThe MisanthropeTarragon Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALPhilip AkinRuinedObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALNigel Shawn WilliamsBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALGina WilkinsonWide Awake HeartsTarragon Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALBrendan HealyBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALAllen MacInnisA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNThomas HasePrima DonnaLuminato2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNRichard G. JonesThe Railway ChildrenMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNLorenzo SavoiniA Midsummer Night's DreamSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKimberly PurtellBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKen MacKenzie(Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In SongSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONSteuart BedfordDeath in VeniceCanadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONPablo Heras-CasadoNixon in ChinaCanadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Chicago Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado, Houston Grand Opera, Minnesota Opera and Portland Opera2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONHarry BicketOrfeo ed EuridiceCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONDiane LeahA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONAnthony Bastianon[title of show]Angelwalk Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYRoland SchimmelpfennigPeggy Pickit Sees the Face of God - The Africa TrilogyProduced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMaja ArdalThe Cure for EverythingTheatre Passe Muraille2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYBrendan GallWide Awake HeartsTarragon Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYAnusree RoyBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYAndrew KushnirThe Middle PlaceCanadian Stage and Theatre Passe Muraille collaborate to produce2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard FerenBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONMike Ross(Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In SongSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONMike RossA Midsummer Night's DreamSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONDebashis SinhaThe Post OfficePleiades Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONCraig Vear / Christopher MadinThe Railway ChildrenMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEYanna McIntoshRuinedObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEPamela SinhaBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEMichelle MonteithBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEJane SpidellPeggy Pickit Sees the Face of God - The Africa TrilogyProduced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEAnusree RoyBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLESterling JarvisRuinedObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEJoseph ZieglerDeath of a SalesmanSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEDiego MatamorosOleannaSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEDavid FerryBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEAsh KnightBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleOur ClassStudio 180 Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEOliver DennisJittersSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEJane SpidellDocSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEAri CohenDeath of a SalesmanSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis EntertainmentThe Railway ChildrenMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood TheatreRuinedObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONProduced by Volcano Theatre, presented by LuminatoThe Africa TrilogyProduced by Volcano Theatre, presented by Luminato2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONFactory TheatreBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONBuddies In Bad Times TheatreBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNScott ReidThe ClockmakerTarragon Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNRobin FisherA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJulie FoxBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJoanna ScotcherThe Railway ChildrenMatthew Gale and Jenny King for The Touring Consortium (RC) International and Robert Richardson for Marquis Entertainment2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNGlen Charles LandryÀ toi, pour toujours, ta Marie-LouThéâtre français de Toronto2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONCanadian Stage presents Ex MachinaThe Andersen ProjectCanadian Stage presents Ex Machina2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONCanadian Stage presents the Electric Company TheatreStudies in Motion - The Hauntings of Eadweard MuybridgeCanadian Stage presents the Electric Company Theatre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONDancap Productions Inc.South PacificDancap Productions Inc.2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONThe Theatre CentreL’Orchestre D’Hommes-Orchestres Performs Tom WaitsThe Theatre Centre2011
General TheatreOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONFactory Theatre presents Juno ProductionsJake's GiftFactory Theatre presents Juno Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNRosemarie UmetsuThe New Electric BallroomMacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Compa2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNMelanie McNeillMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNJung-Hye KimMontparnasseGroundwater Productions in association with Thea2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNJessica BotelhoParadise By The RiverShadowpath2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNCamellia Koopaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONTrevor SchwellnusNohayquiensepa (No one knows)Aluna Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONPhilip RiccioThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONPeter PasykBloodDoghouse Riley Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONNina Lee Aquinopaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONAudrey DwyerThe ApologyRabiayshna2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusNohayquiensepa (No one knows)Aluna Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNMichelle Ramsaypaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNMichelle RamsayThe Atomic Weight of HappinessStand Up Dance2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKevin HutsonHard TimesPuppetmongers in association with the night kitchen and Theatre Passe Muraille2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNGareth CrewMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALSky GilbertThe SituationistsCabaret Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALMaev Beaty and Erin Shields, with Andrea DonaldsonMontparnasseGroundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALJovanni SyA Taste of EmpireCahoots Theatre Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALEric WoolfeMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALDarrah TeitelThe ApologyRabiayshna2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLESandy DuarteBloodDoghouse Riley Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLERosemary DunsmoreThe New Electric BallroomMacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEPeggy BakerAre You OkayPeggy Baker Dance Projects in association with Necessary Angel Theatre Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEMaria VacratsisThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEKyra HarperVincent RiverCart/Horse Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLENicholas CampbellThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEMatthew MacFadzeanTom's A-ColdStarving Artists / Nextstage Festival2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEGavin CrawfordThe SituationistsCabaret Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEEric WoolfeMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLECyrus FairdMojoEzra's Atlantic Co-op2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleThe ApologyRabiayshna2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe Ensemblepaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleMontparnasseGroundwater Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleNohayquiensepa (No one knows)Aluna Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEChristopher StantonThe New Electric BallroomMacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Company TheatreThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONEldritch TheatreMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDoghouse Riley ProductionsBloodDoghouse Riley Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Artspaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCahoots Theatre CompanyA Taste of EmpireCahoots Theatre Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNAndy MoroThe SituationistsCabaret Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNLindsay Anne BlackThe Atomic Weight of HappinessStand Up Dance2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJohn ThompsonThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJackie ChauBrown Ballsfu-GEN Theatre Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNCamellia Koopaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONThomas Ryder-PayneNohayquiensepa (No one knows)Aluna Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard Leepaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONMike FilippovMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONChristopher StantonThe New Electric BallroomMacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONAnna Friz300 TAPESThe Theatre Centre/Public Recordings Co-production2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAConceived by Timothy French and Avery SaltzmanTo LifeHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERARufus WainwrightPrima DonnaLuminato2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAThe Ensemble(Re)Birth: E.E. Cummings In SongSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEShelley Simester[title of show]Angelwalk Theatre2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEMa-Anne DionisioMiss SaigonDancap Productions Inc.2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALELouise PitreA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEKate HennigBILLY ELLIOT The MusicalDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEGabi EpsteinTo LifeHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEWill SwensonPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALETony SheldonPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEJustin Bott[title of show]Angelwalk Theatre2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEDaren A. HerbertParadeActing Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEAllen MacInnisA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David MirvishPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONActing Up Stage & Studio 180 TheatreParadeActing Up Stage & Studio 180 Theatre2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENTBILLY ELLIOT The MusicalDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2011
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONAngelwalk Theatre[title of show]Angelwalk Theatre2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESondra RadvanovskyAidaCanadian Opera Company2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCELawrence ZazzoOrfeo ed EuridiceCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJane ArchibaldAriadne auf NaxosCanadian Opera Company presents Welsh National Opera Production2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEAlan OkeDeath in VeniceCanadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLuminatoPrima DonnaLuminato2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of ChicagoOrfeo ed EuridiceCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Chicago Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado, Houston Grand Opera, Minnesota Opera and Portland OperaNixon in ChinaCanadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Opera Theatre of St. Louis, Chicago Opera Theatre, Opera Colorado, Houston Grand Opera, Minnesota Opera and Portland Opera2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Houston Grand Opera Association, Welsh National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu and Grand Théâtre de GenèveLa CenerentolaCanadian Opera Company presents a Co-production of Houston Grand Opera Association, Welsh National Opera, Gran Teatre del Liceu and Grand Théâtre de Genève2011
OperaOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State OperaDeath in VeniceCanadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleDISS - An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvementMixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Responsibility2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleThe Grace Project: SICKThe Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next Stage Festival2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEOlaf ShamEdward The "Crazy Man"Workman Arts Project of Ontario2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJohn ClelandEdward The "Crazy Man"Workman Arts Project of Ontario2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEColin DoyleOffensive FoulsHustle N' Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next StaThe Grace Project: SICKThe Sick Collective / Jack Grinhaus and Sarah Miller-Garvin / Next Sta2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete TheatreRoutesLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHustle N' Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath TheatreOffensive FoulsHustle N' Bustle Theatre in association with Roseneath Theatre2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatre DirectHead à TêteTheatre Direct2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONMixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social ReDISS - An interactive presentation about the risks of gang involvementMixed Company Theatre, a division of Maple Leaf Theatre for Social Re2011
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYSharon MooreFacts of Influence: BlissDanceWorks2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYRobert Glumbek, Kevin O'day and Luches Huddleston Jr.Full BloomYoung Centre for the Performing Arts2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYNatasha BakhtDafeenaCanAsian Dance Festival2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYJames KudelkaDances in a Small Room: Half an Hour of Our TimeYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents MOonhORsE Dance Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYHeidi Straussthis timeFactory Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard Sacks in collaboration with Red Sky musicians: Tuvshinjargal Damdinjav, Bat-Orshikh Bazarvaani, Batmend Baasankhuu, Eddy Robinson, Theo McGregorTonoLuminato presents Red Sky Performance in association with Harbourfront Centre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONNilan PereraShudderhum dansoundart in co-production with Theatre LaChapelle, with support from Studio 303 and in association with Buddies In Bad Times Theatre 2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONNicolás Hernández, José ValleLORCA, In Search of DuendeEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONGilles GoyettePARIS 1994/GALLERYThe Dietrich Group2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONAlexander MacSweenDafeenaCanAsian Dance Festival2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCETyler GledhillPARIS 1994/GALLERYThe Dietrich Group2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEDanielle BaskervillePARIS 1994/GALLERYThe Dietrich Group2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEDan WildShudderhum dansoundart in co-production with Theatre LaChapelle, with support from Studio 303 and in association with Buddies In Bad Times Theatre 2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEBrendan Wyattthis timeFactory Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEAndrea NannTumbling Dice Uncollected Dances by Andrea Nann and FriendsYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Andrea Nann Dreamwalker Dance Company2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World StageTo Be Straight with YouHarbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONFactory Theatrethis timeFactory Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLuminatoShoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second PersonLuminato2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World StageGiselleHarbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDanceWorks presents La Otra OrillaEl 12DanceWorks presents La Otra Orilla2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALRichard RoseCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALMorris PanychParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALGraham McLarenHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALAlan DilworthIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAY / MUSICALAdam BrazierAssassinsBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONMarek NormanOh What a Lovely WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONJohannes DebusThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONGregory OhGiiwedinAn Indie(n) Rights Reserve & Native Earth Performing Arts2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONDavid FallisThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONAnthony WalkerMaria StuardaCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMichael HealeyCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYJudith ThompsonSuch CreaturesTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYErin ShieldsIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYCarmen AguirreRefugee HotelAlameda Theatre Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYAnusree RoyLetters to my GrandmaTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHYWendy SeybThe Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHYTim FrenchAltar BoyzAngelwalk Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHYKelley DevineRock of AgesDavid Mirvish presents the Matthew Weaver, Carl Levin, Jeff Davis, Barry Habib, Scott Prisand, Relativity Media in association with Corner Store Fund, Janet Billig Rich, Hillary Weaver, Ryan Kavanaugh, Toni Habib, Simon & Stefany Bergson, John & Susan Jerit, Doug Feurring, Mariano Tolentino, Israel Wolfson, Craig Cozza, Happy Walters, Laura Smith, Bill Bodnar, Sara Katz, Michael Minarik, Prospect Pictures & The Araca Group production2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHYJonathon Feng Han; Alyssa Xiaoli Wang; Chen Jiao; Wen QiqiMonkey Kinga production of Sight, Sound & Action2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL CHOREOGRAPHYCandace JenningsOh What a Lovely WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNMartha MannThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNMara GottlerThe Nightingale and Other Short FablesCanadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNJudith BowdenThe GuardsmanSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNAllen MoyerThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNA-Kuan & Yi ChunMonkey Kinga production of Sight, Sound & Action2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusHushTarragon Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNLorenzo SavoiniAntigoneSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNKimberly PurtellThis is What Happens NextProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by the Canadian Stage Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAnne MilitelloThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndrea LundyHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNLeslie TraversThe Children's CrusadeLuminato in association with Soundstreams Canada2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNKen MacDonaldParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNCarl FillionThe Nightingale and Other Short FablesCanadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNCamellia KooBilly Bishop Goes to WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNAllen MoyerThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONGavin Bradley and DJ O-nonymousSecrets of a Black BoyTrey Anthony Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRomeo CandidoThe Monster Under the BedLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONTed Dykstra / John GrayBilly Bishop Goes to WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONThomas Ryder PayneIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLETara RoslingIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLETara NicodemoHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEMichaela WashburnSuch CreaturesTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLELaura de CarteretHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEAnusree RoyLetters to my GrandmaTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLETara RoslingIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLETara NicodemoHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEMichaela WashburnSuch CreaturesTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLELaura de CarteretHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEAnusree RoyLetters to my GrandmaTheatre Passe Muraille2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEPierre SimpsonLes Médecins de MolièreLe Théâtre français de Toronto & Le Théâtre la Catapulte2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEPaul Sun-Hyung LeeThe Monster Under the BedLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEOliver DennisParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEEric PetersonBilly Bishop Goes to WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEDiego MatamorosWho's Afraid of Virginia WoolfSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleOh What a Lovely WarSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleSecond City for MayorThe Second City2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEMaurice Dean WintCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEEric PetersonOf the Fields, LatelySoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE / ENSEMBLEEric PetersonHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONSoulpepper Theatre CompanyParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater ProductionsIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World StageHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel TheatreCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary7 StoriesThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with Theatre Calgary2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Druid Theatre CompanyThe Walworth FarceHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Druid Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONTarragon Theatre presents Bent Out of Shape ProductionsThe Drowning GirlsTarragon Theatre presents Bent Out of Shape Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions LtdOnce and for all we're gonna tell you who we are so shut upHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ontroerend Goed, Kopergietery & Richard Jordan Productions Ltd2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONLuminato presents Catalyst TheatreNevermoreLuminato presents Catalyst Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONLuminato presents Ex MachinaLipsynchLuminato presents Ex Machina2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONVikki AndersonThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONRoss MansonGoodnessVolcano2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONNina Lee AquinoThe Making of St. JeromeeastBOUNDtheatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONKeira LoughranPu-Erhk'Now Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONChristian BarryThe Mill (Part Two): The Huron BrideTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALNorman YeungPu-Erhk'Now Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALMichele Smith, Dean Gilmour, Ravi Jain and Adam PaolozzaSpentTheatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALHannah MoscovitchThe Mill (Part Two): The Huron BrideTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALDonna-Michelle St. BernardGas GirlsNew Harlem Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY OR NEW MUSICALBeatriz PizanoLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNNadine GrantThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNMichelle BaileyThe Red Queen EffectSeventh Stage Theatre Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNLorie BrownThe Belle of WinnipegKeystone Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNDana OsborneThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL COSTUME DESIGNAndjelija DjuricLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNArun SrinivasanPu-Erhk'Now Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndy MoroReconciliationCabaret Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndrea LundyThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndrea LundyAurashModern Times Stage Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNArun SrinivasanPu-Erhk'Now Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndy MoroReconciliationCabaret Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndrea LundyThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIGHTING DESIGNAndrea LundyAurashModern Times Stage Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNLindsay Anne BlackBirnam WoodProduced by Theatre Rusticle in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNJackie ChauGas GirlsNew Harlem Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNJackie ChauThe Making of St. JeromeeastBOUNDtheatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SET DESIGNGillian GallowThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITIONThomas Ryder PayneLa ComuniònAluna Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITIONRichard FerenThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITIONRichard FerenAurashModern Times Stage Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITIONDavid AtkinsonThe Belle of WinnipegKeystone Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SOUND DESIGN / COMPOSITIONBrenna MacCrimmon / John GzowskiGoodnessVolcano2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLETanja JacobsHappy DaysTheatre Columbus2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLERebecca NorthanBlind DateProduced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLENawa Nicole SimonGas GirlsNew Harlem Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEGinette MohrThe Belle of WinnipegKeystone Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEChristine HorneThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEJohn NgPu-Erhk'Now Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEJamie RobinsonGas GirlsNew Harlem Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEGord RandGoodnessVolcano2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEClinton WalkerThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLEByron AbalosThe Making of St. JeromeeastBOUNDtheatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleSpentTheatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLEThe EnsembleThe Dining RoomDown N' Out Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLEThe Ensemble9 Parts of DesireSeventh Stage Theatre Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLEMichael KashWhere's My MoneyAlley Co-op2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE /ENSEMBLEMary Francis MooreThe Catering QueenThe Catering Queen Co-Op and mcguffin company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDVxT TheatreThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing ArtsThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre RunSpentTheatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONVolcanoGoodnessVolcano2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONProduced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront CentreBlind DateProduced by Rebecca Northan, in association with Harbourfront Centre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERAR Murray SchaeferThe Children's CrusadeLuminato in association with Soundstreams Canada2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERALeslie ArdenThe Princess & the HandmaidenLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERAChris EarleRobin Hood, The Environmental Family Musical Ross Petty Productions2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERACatherine Magowan & Spy Dénommé-WelchGiiwedinAn Indie(n) Rights Reserve & Native Earth Performing Arts2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL / OPERAAllen Cole, Melody A Johnson, Rick RobertsMimiTarragon Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALETrish LindströmAssassinsBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALETrish LindströmMimiTarragon Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEPatty JamiesonThe Light in the PiazzaActing Up Stage Company2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALELouise PitreThe Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEJacquelyn FrenchThe Light in the PiazzaActing Up Stage Company2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEPaul McQuillanAssassinsBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEJeigh MadjusAltar BoyzAngelwalk Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEJeff LillicoThe Light in the PiazzaActing Up Stage Company2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEEvan SmithThe Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEDaren A HerbertThe Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDancap Productions Inc.The Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONActing Up Stage CompanyThe Light in the PiazzaActing Up Stage Company2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTarragon TheatreMimiTarragon Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free TheatreAssassinsBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONAngelwalk TheatreAltar BoyzAngelwalk Theatre2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESerena FarnocchiaMaria StuardaCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJulie MakerovThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEEvgeny NikitinThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCECarla HuhtanenThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEAlexandrina PendatchanskaMaria StuardaCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex MachinaThe Nightingale and Other Short FablesCanadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONOpera AtelierThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLuminato in association with Soundstreams CanadaThe Children's CrusadeLuminato in association with Soundstreams Canada2010
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyMaria StuardaCanadian Opera Company2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleFiveTheatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleTwelfth NightThe Classical Theatre Project2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleRocket and the Queen of DreamsRoseneath Theatre2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCENatasha GreenblattGet Yourself Home Skyler JamesRoseneath Theatre2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJanick HebertA Midsummer Night's DreamShakespeare in Action2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Classical Theatre ProjectTwelfth NightThe Classical Theatre Project2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Carousel PlayersThere's a Mouse in my HouseLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Carousel Players2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONRoseneath TheatreRocket and the Queen of DreamsRoseneath Theatre2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents YoutheatreIn This WorldLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Youtheatre2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre HullaballooFiveTheatre Direct in Partnership with Theatre Hullaballoo2010
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYKathleen ReaLong LiveREAson d'etre productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYCrystal PiteInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYWilliam YongFrames (Zata Omm)DanceWorks2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYHolly SmallRadiant (evanescence:made in canada)princess productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYEsmeralda Enrique, Juan OgallaCantos de la TierraEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESasha IvanochkoThe future memory heartbreak junctionDancemakers2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEKaren KaejaLong LiveREAson d'etre productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCELouis Laberge-CôtéRadiant (evanescence:made in canada)princess productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJuan OgallaCantos de la TierraEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONprincess productionsRadiant (evanescence:made in canada)princess productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe National Ballet of CanadaInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World StageLa Pornographie des âmes (Bare naked souls)Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World StageLost Action (Kidd Pivot)Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World Stage/DanceWorksRankfod (Kitt Johnson X-act)Harbourfront Centre's World Stage/DanceWorks2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONSnowblink - Daniela Gesundheit and Dan GoldmanLong LiveREAson d'etre productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONOwen BeltonInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJohn OswaldRadiant (evanescence:made in canada)princess productions2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONPhilip StrongDis/(sol/ve)rToronto Dance Theatre2009
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONNicolas Hernandez, Jose Valle, Encarna AnilloCantos de la TierraEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALJoanna De Souza/Anita MajumdarThe MisfitTheatre Passe Muraille2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALLaura KrewskiThe Forbidden PhoenixLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALHari KrishnanShakuntalaPleiades Theatre in association with Harbourfront Centre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALDenise Clarke/Peggy BakerRadio PlayYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALSergio TrujilloJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNAna JebensWar and PeaceCanadian Opera Company / English National Opera2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNCharlotte DeanMolièreTarragon Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNJulie FoxI, ClaudiaThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNTamara Marie KucheranBlack MedeaObsidian Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNErika IserhoffAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALAllen MacInnisYou're a Good Man, Charlie BrownLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALJeremy SamsThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, 2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALRon JenkinsThe Forbidden PhoenixLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALDes McAnuffJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALDaryl CloranA New BrainActing Up Stage Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYDenise ClarkeRadio PlayYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYChris AbrahamI, ClaudiaThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYJason ByrneFestenThe Company Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYEd RoyAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYWeyni MengeshaA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKimberly PurtellWild DogsNightwood Theatre in association with the Canadian Stage Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNRebecca PicherackThe Patient HourTarragon Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNLee AnholtRadio PlayYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNJeff LogueI, ClaudiaThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKimberly PurtellAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONJohannes DebusWar and PeaceCanadian Opera Company / English National Opera2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONJeffrey HuardThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, 2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONWayne StrongmanOpera To GoTapestry New Opera Works2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONDáirine Ní MheadhraInêsQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONAnne MansonA Midsummer Night's DreamLuminato presents A Dash Arts Production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAAbigail Richardson (Composer) & Marjorie Chan (Librettist)Sanctuary SongTapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with Luminato2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAAlexis Diamond (librettist) & Abigail Richardson (composer)Opera To Go:The Perfect ScrewTapestry New Opera Works2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERATaylor Graham (librettist) & William Rowson (composer)Opera To Go: The Virgin CharlieTapestry New Opera Works2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAMarcia Johnson (librettist) & Stephen Andrew Taylor (composer)Opera To Go: My Mother's RingTapestry New Opera Works2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICAL/OPERAJames Rolfe, Paul BentleyInêsQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYKevin LoringWhere The Blood MixesLuminato produced in association with The Playhouse Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYAndrew MoodieToronto the GoodFactory Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYCharlotte Corbeil-ColemanScratchFactory Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYJoan MacLeodAnother Home InvasionTarragon Theatre /Alberta Theatre Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYWaawaate FobisterAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALJane MillerYou're a Good Man, Charlie BrownLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALElicia MacKenzieThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, 2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALNadine VillasinThe Forbidden PhoenixLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALPaula BrancatiCINDERELLA The Sillylicious Family MusicalRoss Petty Productions2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALBarbara BarskyA New BrainActing Up Stage Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYWaneta StormsThe Patient HourTarragon Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYMonica DottorScratchFactory Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYNicola LipmanAnother Home InvasionTarragon Theatre /Alberta Theatre Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYAlison Sealy-SmithA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYAbena MalikaA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALRichard LeeThe Forbidden PhoenixLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALJeff MaddenJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALJeremy KushnierJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALMichael LomendaJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – MUSICALQuinn VanAntwerpJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYDiego MatamorosTravestiesSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYKevin HanchardMiss Julie: Freedom SummerThe Canadian Stage Company, Playhouse Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYHrant AlianakHouse of Many TonguesTarragon Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYPhilip RiccioFestenThe Company Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE – PLAYWaawaate FobisterAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALBrenda RobinsRing Round the MoonSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALRaven DaudaMiss Julie: Freedom SummerThe Canadian Stage Company, Playhouse Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALJennifer DzialoszynskiKindertransportHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALRaven DaudaDoubt, a parableThe Canadian Stage Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALPaula BrancatiDog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage BlockheadMichael Rubinoff and Lindsey Steinberg2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, The Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, 2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel TheatreThe Forbidden PhoenixLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with The Citadel Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick SteinerJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc., Dodger Theatricals, Joseph J. Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group, Latitude Link and Rick Steiner2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALRoss Petty ProductionsCINDERELLA The Sillylicious Family MusicalRoss Petty Productions2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALActing Up Stage Theatre CompanyA New BrainActing Up Stage Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance ProjectsRadio PlayYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre productionI, ClaudiaThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYThe Company TheatreFestenThe Company Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYSoulpepper Theatre CompanyA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYBuddies In Bad Times TheatreAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNRobert JonesThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish, 2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJulie FoxI, ClaudiaThe Young Centre presents a Crow's Theatre production2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNAndreas WilkensFidelioCanadian Opera Company / L'Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre Nürnberg2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNAndy MoroAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNScott ReidA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJason BurnstickWhere The Blood MixesLuminato produced in association with The Playhouse Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONMike RossThe Patient HourTarragon Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONIan De SouzaThe MisfitTheatre Passe Muraille2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJohn GzowskiIt's a Wonderful LifeThe Canadian Stage Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONLyon Smith (Sound Designer), Marc Nadjiwan (Original Music)AgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard FerenA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONDavid Mirvish and Roundabout Theatre CompanyTwelve Angry MenDavid Mirvish and Roundabout Theatre Company2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre's World StageTshepangHarbourfront Centre's World Stage2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONTarragon Theatre presents November TheatreThe Black Rider, The Casting of the Magic BulletsTarragon Theatre presents November Theatre2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONLuminato presents The National Theatre of ScotlandBlack WatchLuminato presents The National Theatre of Scotland2009
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONLuminato presents A Dash Arts ProductionA Midsummer Night's DreamLuminato presents A Dash Arts Production2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNShawn KerwinMiss Julie: Sheh'mahKick Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNJulia Tribe + Reva QuamWise.Womanb current2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNGillian GallowAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNBarbara RoweEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNVictoria WallaceAnd Up They FlewTheatre Columbus2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONMary Francis MooreYou Fancy YourselfProduced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONRebecca Benson, Alan Dilworth, Ruth Madoc-Jones & Aaron WillisThe Gladstone VariationsConvergence Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONNina Lee Aquinolady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONChris AbrahamEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONSarah SanfordAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective and Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNAndy MoroMiss Julie: Sheh'mahKick Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusminotaurUnSpun Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNMichelle Ramsaylady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNJohn ThompsonEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNRebecca PicherackAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICALLayne ColemanTijuana CureTheatre Smash2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICALBrendan Gall, Mike McPhaden, Rick Roberts & Julie TeppermanThe Gladstone VariationsConvergence Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICALTara BeaganMiss Julie: Sheh'mahKick Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICALDavid Yeelady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAY/MUSICALAnton PiatigorskyEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEMaja ArdalYou Fancy YourselfProduced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEJanet AmosThe Gladstone VariationsConvergence Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEChristine HorneMiss Julie: Sheh'mahKick Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEKaren RobinsonEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALELiisa Repo-MartellEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEDavid FerrySomeone Who'll Watch Over MeAdeona Productions2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALER.H. ThomsonSomeone Who'll Watch Over MeAdeona Productions2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALESteven McCarthyNorway.TodayTheatre Smash2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEIns Choilady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEDavid FerryEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONProduced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe MurailleYou Fancy YourselfProduced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONConvergence TheatreThe Gladstone VariationsConvergence Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Artslady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCrow's TheatreEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective and Theatre Passe MurailleAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective and Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNVictoria WallaceMourning DoveArk Collective2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNTeresa PrzybylskiMiss Julie: Sheh'mahKick Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNCamellia Koolady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJohn ThompsonEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNGillian GallowAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONChristopher StantonminotaurUnSpun Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRomeo Candidolady in the red dressfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard FerenEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRobert PerraultAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective2009
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONWaylen MikiAn Inconvenient MusicalAn Inconvenient Theatre Co.2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEMikhail AgafonovWar and PeaceCanadian Opera Company / English National Opera2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEPaolo GavanelliSimon BoccanegraCanadian Opera Company presents Royal Opera2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEInês SantosInêsQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEAdrianne PieczonkaFidelioCanadian Opera Company / L'Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre Nürnberg2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCELaura ClaycombA Midsummer Night's DreamLuminato presents A Dash Arts Production2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company / English National OperaWar and PeaceCanadian Opera Company / English National Opera2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents Royal OperaSimon BoccanegraCanadian Opera Company presents Royal Opera2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with LuminatoSanctuary SongTapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with Luminato2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company presents Theater ErfurtRusalkaCanadian Opera Company presents Theater Erfurt2009
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera Company / L'Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre NürnbergFidelioCanadian Opera Company / L'Opéra national du rhin / Staatstheatre Nürnberg2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEWayne RobsonWalking the TightropeTheatre Direct2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEEmma HunterThe Incredible Speediness of Jamie CavanaughRoseneath Theatre in association with Carousel Players2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCETanya PodlozniukThe Emperor's New ThreadsLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Axis Theatre Company2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEThe EnsembleGhosts and LaddersLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with DynamO Théâtre2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESanjay TalwarBird BrainLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatre DirectWalking the TightropeTheatre Direct2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONRoseneath Theatre in association with Carousel PlayersThe Incredible Speediness of Jamie CavanaughRoseneath Theatre in association with Carousel Players2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Axis Theatre CompanyThe Emperor's New ThreadsLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Axis Theatre Company2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with DynamO ThéâtreGhosts and LaddersLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in partnership with DynamO Théâtre2009
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleBird BrainLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2009
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyGinette Laurin & Guilaume BernardiBas-ReliefsDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyHeidi StraussAdelheid SolosDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyMélanie DemersLes angles mortsDancemakers2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyPeggy BakerPortalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyValerie CalamTDT World Premiere: PARLIAMENTToronto Dance Theatre2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionAlexander MacSween & Gaétan LeboeufBas-ReliefsDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionCharles Hong, Joo Hyung Kim and Sosun SuhChoonengmuCanAsian Dance Festival2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionEric ChenauxDouble Bill #1: Piece II (Ame Henderson)Dancemakers2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionPeter Chin & Garnet WillisTransmission of the Invisible (Peter Chin / Tribal Crackling Wind)Harbourfront Centre2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionPhilip StrongRecipes for Curry: InverseDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Performance24 Preludes by Chopin Ensemble24 Preludes by ChopinThe National Ballet of Canada2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceA Story Before Time EnsembleA Story Before TimeDanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJacques Poulin-DenisLes angles mortsDancemakers2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePeggy BakerPortalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSashar ZarifChoreographies of Migration: Life is the Feeling of a Migrating BirdDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDanceWorksAdelheid SolosDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDanceWorksBas-ReliefsDanceWorks2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance TheatreA Story Before TimeDanceWorks / Kaha:wi Dance Theatre2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront CentreChapel/ChapterHarbourfront Centre2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre and Luminato presents Shen Wei Dance ArtsRite of Spring and Re -Harbourfront Centre and Luminato presents Shen Wei Dance Arts2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionPeggy Baker Dance ProjectsPortalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2008
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionThe National Ballet of Canada24 Preludes by ChopinThe National Ballet of Canada2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyKate ChampionDirty DancingDavid Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyJody RipplingerLittle Shop of HorrorsThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyTracey FlyePeter Pan - The Family MusicalRoss Petty Productions Inc.2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyMonica DottorThe Russian PlayProduced by Factory Theatre, Associate Producers Company Theatre Crisis & Absit Omen Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyLizt AlfonsoVIDA!David & Ed Mirvish and Peter Sever2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJulia TribeA Midsummer Night's DreamSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignMargaret LambIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTamara Marie KucheranIntimate ApparelObsidian Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignNina OkensLe MisanthropeLe Théâtre français de Toronto2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJudith BowdenTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalLezlie WadeA Man of No ImportanceActing Up Stage Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJim LeFrancois and David OiyeArthouse CabaretBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJames MacDonaldFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalTed DykstraLittle Shop of HorrorsThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalKelly Robinson and Lizt AlfonsoVIDA!David & Ed Mirvish and Peter Sever2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayPhilip AkinIntimate ApparelObsidian Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayJean-Stéphane RoyLe MisanthropeLe Théâtre français de Toronto2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDiana LeblancRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayMicheline ChevrierThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayAlisa PalmerTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKevin LamotteDemocracyTarragon Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignThomas C. HasePelléas et MélisandeCanadian Opera Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPhillip SilverRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyThe Eco ShowNecessary Angel Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellThe Russian PlayProduced by Factory Theatre, Associate Producers Company Theatre Crisis & Absit Omen Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionPaolo OlmiDon CarlosCanadian Opera Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionSir Richard ArmstrongEugene OneginCanadian Opera Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionTed DykstraFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionAndrew ParrottIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionMike RossThe Time of Your LifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / Operadevised by Jim LeFrancois and David OiyeArthouse CabaretBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaGuy MignaultEt si on chantait…Le Théâtre français de Toronto2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaChris EarlePeter Pan - The Family MusicalRoss Petty Productions Inc.2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaJuliet Palmer & Anna ChattertonStitchA Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-production2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaLizt Alfonso and Kelly RobinsonVIDA!David & Ed Mirvish and Peter Sever2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayBrendan GallAlias GodotTarragon Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayHannah MoscovitchEast of BerlinTarragon Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayHannah MoscovitchEssayProduced by Factory Theatre, Associate Producers Company Theatre Crisis & Absit Omen Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayThe Ensemble of Tazed and ConfusedTazed and ConfusedThe Second City2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayJudith ThompsonThe Palace of the EndThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalPatty JamiesonA Man of No ImportanceActing Up Stage Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalBritta LazengaDirty Dancing The Classic Story On StageDavid Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalAmélie LefebvreEt si on chantait…Le Théâtre français de Toronto2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalNicole UnderhayFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalPatricia ZentilliLittle Shop of HorrorsThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalSharron MatthewsThe Wizard of OZLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayLally CadeauRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayNicola LipmanThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayArsinée KhanjianThe Palace of the EndThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMegan FollowsThree SistersSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayKelly FoxTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMegan FollowsTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalDouglas E. HughesA Man of No ImportanceActing Up Stage Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalKeith ColeArthouse CabaretBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalRick RobertsFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalTed DykstraFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalRoss PettyPeter PanRoss Petty Productions Inc.2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayBrian DooleyThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJohn JarvisThe Drawer BoyTheatre Passe Muraille2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayBrent CarverThe Elephant ManThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJulian RichingsThe Palace of the EndThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJoseph ZieglerThe Time of Your LifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalEllen Ray HennessyAge of ArousalProduced by Nightwood Theatre in association with Factory Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalDiego MatamorosAs You Like ItSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalCaroline GillisHow It WorksTarragon Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalStuart HughesThe Time of Your LifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalRobyn StevanTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalActing Up Stage Theatre CompanyA Man of No ImportanceActing Up Stage Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalBuddies in Bad Times TheatreArthouse CabaretBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalDavid Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour ProductionsDirty Dancing The Classic Story On StageDavid Mirvish and Jacobsen Entertainment, Lionsgate and Magic Hour Productions2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel TheatreFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Canadian Stage CompanyLittle Shop of HorrorsThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayObsidian Theatre CompanyIntimate ApparelObsidian Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayLe Théâtre français de TorontoLe MisanthropeLe Théâtre français de Toronto2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayHarold Green Jewish Theatre CompanyRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel TheatreThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre CompanyTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooEast of BerlinTarragon Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignAstrid JansonFrom the House of the DeadCanadian Opera Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDany LynePelléas et MélisandeCanadian Opera Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJohn FergusonThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJudith BowdenTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPeter McBoyleFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionKeith ThomasRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionCreighton and Melanie DoaneSalt Water MoonSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenThe Eco ShowNecessary Angel Theatre Company2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMike RossUnder Milk WoodYoung Centre for the Performing Arts and Luminato2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents The Old Trout Puppet WorkshopFamous Puppet Death ScenesYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents The Old Trout Puppet Workshop2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre and LuminatoRisk EverythingHarbourfront Centre and Luminato2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionProduced by Theatre Replacement and presented by Factory TheatreSexual Practices of the JapaneseProduced by Theatre Replacement and presented by Factory Theatre2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionDancap Productions Inc.The Drowsy ChaperoneDancap Productions Inc.2008
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionDavid Mirvish presentsThe Life and Adventures of Nicholas NicklebyDavid Mirvish presents2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAngela ThomasWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson and Sarah ArmstrongLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJenna McCutchinThe Fort at YorkCrate Productions2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignLindsay Anne Black14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignNina OkensBella DonnaBurning Passions Theatre and Some Strange Reason Theatreworks2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionAllyson McMackon14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionGeoffrey PounsettA Quiet Placesingle threat2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionNina Lee AquinoPeople PowerCarlos Bulosan Theatre in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndy MoroLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignLaird MacdonaldBreakfastThe Theatre Centre presents Independent Aunties2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael SpenceRaging Dreams - into the visceralTheatre Gargantua2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle Ramsay14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusMadreAluna Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAnsuree RoyPyaasaTheatre Jones Roy2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalBeatriz PizanoMadreAluna Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalBrendan GallA Quiet Placesingle threat2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalMichael HollingsworthLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalMichael RubenfeldMy Fellow CreaturesAbsit Omen Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAnusree RoyPyaasaTheatre Jones Roy2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleErin SheildsThe Unfortunate Misadventures of Masha GalinskiGroundwater Productions2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleKarin RandojaBreakfastThe Theatre Centre presents Independent Aunties2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMaev BeatyDance of the Red SkirtsTheatre Columbus2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMarcia BennettMadreAluna Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemalePragna DesaiCanada SteelCanada House Artistic Cooperative2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleBenjamin ClostMy Fellow CreaturesAbsit Omen Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleChristopher StantonA Quiet Placesingle threat2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleDavid FerryLullabyDark Horse Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleNicco Lorenzo GarciaPeople PowerCarlos Bulosan Theatre in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleRyan HollymanLawrence and HollomanFish Shak Productions2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDark Horse TheatreLullabyDark Horse Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionModern Times Stage CompanyWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Productionsingle threatA Quiet Placesingle threat2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Rusticle14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaretLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooPeople PowerCarlos Bulosan Theatre in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJackie ChauAntigone: Insurgency (Sophocles Revisited)One Little Goat Theatre Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignLindsay Anne Black14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTrevor SchwellnusMadreAluna Theatre2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTrevor SchwellnusWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionBrent Snyder *LaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionChristopher StantonA Quiet Placesingle threat2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionRichard WindeyerBreakfastThe Theatre Centre presents Independent Aunties2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionRomeo CandidoPeople PowerCarlos Bulosan Theatre in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2008
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionThomas Ryder PayneMadreAluna Theatre2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceKresimir SpicerIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMeasha BreuggergosmanIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePeggy Kriha DyeIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceIsabel BayrakdarianPelléas et MélisandeCanadian Opera Company2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceRussell BraunPelléas et MélisandeCanadian Opera Company2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceRobert GleadowThe Marriage of FigaroCanadian Opera Company2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company / Welsh National OperaDon CarlosCanadian Opera Company / Welsh National Opera2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyFrom the House of the DeadCanadian Opera Company2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyPelléas et MélisandeCanadian Opera Company2008
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionA Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-productionStitchA Theatre Centre and Urbanvessel co-production2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceBinti's Journey EnsembleBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct Canada2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceKyle CameronCrankedLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceLove You Forever… and More Munsch EnsembleLove You Forever… and More MunschLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceOffensive Fouls EnsembleOffensive FoulsTheatre Direct Canada2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceTOUGH! EnsembleTOUGH!The Factory Theatre in asociation with Luminato2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleLove You Forever… and More MunschLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb TheatreCrankedLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionThe Factory Theatre in asociation with LuminatoTOUGH!The Factory Theatre in asociation with Luminato2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaBinti's JourneyTheatre Direct Canada2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaOffensive FoulsTheatre Direct Canada2008
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYSusanna HoodloveloathingDancemakers2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYSasha IvanochkoHeaven (Mainstage DW160)DanceWorks2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYKeiko Ninomiya and Kinya "Zulu" TsuruyamaYou See the Tree, You Don't See the Forest (CanAsian International Dance Festival - Mainstage Programme)CanAsian Dance Festival2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYChristopher HouseTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW CHOREOGRAPHYChristopher HouseChiasmataToronto Dance Theatre2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJohanna BergfeltScarachnia (IN(side)tiME)tiger princess dance projects2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCELouis Laberge-CôtéHeaven (Mainstage DW160)DanceWorks2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCENova BhattacharyaCalm Abiding (Out of Bounds) (Mainstage DW161)DanceWorks2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCERamon MartinezEsencia FlamencaEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Co.2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESudarshan BelsareUma (Transformations: Expressions of Gender Roles in Asian Dance)CanAsian Dance Festival2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEValerie CalamTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront Centre presents zero visibility corp… it's only a rehearsalHarbourfront Centre presents zero visibility corp2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront CentreLe doute m'habite / The doubt within meHarbourfront Centre2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the ArtsTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanAsian Dance FestivalTooBoe - The Howl (CanAsian International Dance Festival)CanAsian Dance Festival2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONDanceWorks, Harbourfront CentreUnbound [DW 164]DanceWorks, Harbourfront Centre2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard Windeyer, Hillar Liitoja and Magdalena VaskoI of the BeholderDNA Theatre2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONPhil StrongTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/ National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONNicolas Hernandez and Jose ValleEsencia FlamencaEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Co.2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJohn Gzowski, Morning Star River and Arthur TamwoyShimmerDanceWorks2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONEric Craven/Dance/Songs/ (CW 42)DanceWorks2007
DANCE DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONChristine FellowsThe Spinster's Almanac (CW 48)DanceWorks2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALNicola PantinSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALJonathan Feng HanTang ConcubinesSight, Sound and Action2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALJody RipplingerRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror ShowCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALHinton BattleEvil Dead the MusicalJeffrey Latimer Entertainment2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY IN A PLAY OR MUSICALArlene PhillipsWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNXiaomin MoTang ConcubinesSight, Sound and Action2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNTim GoodchildWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNPhillip ClarksonSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNNancy BryantThe OvercoatCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNAstrid Janson & Sarah ArmstrongThe Saskatchewan RebellionVideoCabaret2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALTed DykstraRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror ShowCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALConrad Alexandrowiczi think i canLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALChristopher Bond & Hinton BattleEvil Dead the MusicalJeffrey Latimer Entertainment2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALBen EltonWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A MUSICALAllen MacInnisSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYTed DykstraLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYRichard RoseScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYJennifer TarverCraveNightwood Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYDaniel BrooksHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYChris AbrahamInsomniaNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYTed DykstraLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYRichard RoseScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYJennifer TarverCraveNightwood Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYDaniel BrooksHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTION OF A PLAYChris AbrahamInsomniaNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNThomas C. HaseElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKimberly PurtellCraveNightwood Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKevin LamotteOf Mice and MenCanStage in co-production with Theatre Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNAndy MoroHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNAlan BrodieThe OvercoatCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONRick FoxWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONRichard BradshawLady Macbeth of MtsenskCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONRichard BradshawElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONElizabeth BairdSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTIONAndrew ParrottOrpheus and EurydiceOpera Atelier2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICALFlorence Gibson and Shawn Byfieldi think i canLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICALNeil Bartram (music and lyrics) and Brian Hill (book)The Story of My LifeCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW MUSICALthe castBird Flu Over the Cuckoo's NestThe Second City2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMorris PanychWhat Lies Before UsCrow's Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMike McPhadenNoble ParasitesTheatre Passe Muraille2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMichael HollingsworthThe Saskatchewan RebellionVideoCabaret2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYMichael HealeyGenerousTarragon Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYDamien AtkinsLucyCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALSarah CornellEvil Dead the MusicalJeffrey Latimer Entertainment2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALMelody Johnsoni think i canLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALJayne LewisMenopause Out Loud!G Four Productions and Bob & Gudrun Cuillo2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALErica PeckWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALCorrine KosloSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYSeana McKennaOrpheus DescendingDavid and Ed Mirvish2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYMeg RoeLucyCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYKristen ThomsonThe ChairsSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYDiane D'AquilaLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYCaroline CaveJohn and BeatriceTarragon Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALYvan PedneaultWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALRyan WardEvil Dead the MusicalJeffrey Latimer Entertainment2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALJeffrey KuhnThe Story of My LifeCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALGeorge MasswohlSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - MUSICALAdam BrazierRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror ShowCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYTom McCamusThom Pain (based on nothing)Tarragon Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYRick RobertsJohn and BeatriceTarragon Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYKenneth WelshLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYDaniel MacIvorHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALE IN A PRINCIPAL ROLE - PLAYAshley WrightOf Mice and MenCanStage in co-production with Theatre Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALJane SpidellLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALEnsembleDanny, King of the BasementRoseneath Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALEnsembleThe OvercoatCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALEddie GlenRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror ShowCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALColombe DemersInsomniaNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A FEATURED ROLE IN A PLAY OR MUSICALAlon NashmanScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca TheatricalsWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALCanStageThe Story of My LifeCanStage2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre CentreRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror ShowCanStage in co-production with The Manitoba Theatre Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A MUSICALLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young Peoplei think i canLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English TheatreScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYCanStage in co-production with Theatre CalgaryOf Mice and MenCanStage in co-production with Theatre Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYSoulpepper Theatre CompanyLeaving HomeSoulpepper Theatre Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, CalgaryInsomniaNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A PLAYBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kameraHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNMichael LevineDas RheingoldCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNMichael GianfrancescoSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNKevin KnightLady Macbeth of MtsenskCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNJohn Jenkins and Allan StichburyOf Mice and MenCanStage in co-production with Theatre Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNDerek McLaneElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONTodd CharltonScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard FerenHere Lies HenryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre presents da da kamera2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard FerenInsomniaNecessary Angel , a joint production with Theatre Junction, Calgary2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONCathy Nosatyi think i canLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONBobby AitkenWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONThéâtre français de TorontoLe ProfessionnelThéâtre français de Toronto2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront CentreMabou Mines DollHouseHarbourfront Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONYoung Centre for the Performing ArtsMacHomerYoung Centre for the Performing Arts2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONHarbourfront CentreSizwe Banzi is DeadHarbourfront Centre2007
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING TOURING PRODUCTIONFactory TheatreTempting ProvidenceFactory Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNRuth HowardBridge of One HairJumblies Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNRobin Fisher36 ViewsActors Repertory Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNMing WongGorey StoryThe Thistle Project2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNCass ReimerThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGNCamellia KooThe Russian PlayCompany Theatre Crisis and Absit Omen Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONKate Alton and Ross MansonThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONMark CassidyTerrorPuppetmongers Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONNina Lee AquinoSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONbluemouth inc.How Soon Is NowThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONErika BatdorfGorey StoryThe Thistle Project2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING DIRECTIONDarren O'Donnell with Rebecca PicherackDiplomatic Immunities: The EndMammalian Diving Reflex in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNTrevor SchwellnusThe Sheep and the WhaleCahoots Theatre Projects and Modern Times Stage Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNMichelle RamsayThe Stronger VariationsTheatre Rusticle2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNKim PurtellChekhov's HeartacheTheatre Smith-Gilmour2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNItai ErdalThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNDavid Duclos with bluemouth inc.How Soon Is NowThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGNBeth KatesSongs for a New WorldColor and Light Inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYThe Rumoli Brothers (Brandon & Kurt Firla)SARSicalThe Severe Acute Repertory Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYTony NardiTwo LettersTwo Letters Ink2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYBruce Alcock, Kate Alton, Rafael Barreto-Rivera, bpNichol, Paul Dutton, Steve MacCaffrey and Ross MansonThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYCatherine HernandezSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYErika Batdorf, Christine Horne, Matthew Romantini and the CompanyGorey StoryThe Thistle Project2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING NEW PLAYconceived by Darren O'DonnellDiplomatic Immunities: The EndMammalian Diving Reflex in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALESarah DoddMarion BridgeThe Company Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALERose CortezSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEMichelle MonteithThe Russian PlayCompany Theatre Crisis and Absit Omen Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEEliza-Jane ScottElegies: A Song CycleActing Up Stage Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALEDeena AzizHomebody/KabulMercury Stage Production2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEThom AllisonElegies: A Song CycleActing Up Stage Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALERyan KellyWill the Real J.T. LeRoy Please Stand Up ?Cabaret Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEPaul BatesSARSicalThe Severe Acute Repertory Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALELeon AureusSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEDavid CollinsTwilight Café (The Last Breakfast)Theatre Achipelago2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A MALEChristopher StantonHead-Smashed-In Buffalo JumpUnSpun Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global MechanicThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre CompanySingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.How Soon Is NowThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Thistle ProjectGorey StoryThe Thistle Project2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONMammalian Diving Reflex in association with Buddies in Bad Times TheatreDiplomatic Immunities: The EndMammalian Diving Reflex in association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONActors Repertory Company36 ViewsActors Repertory Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNRobin FisherTiny DynamiteTheatre Smash2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNItai Erdal36 ViewsActors Repertory Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNCamellia KooThe Sheep and the WhaleCahoots Theatre Projects and Modern Times Stage Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNCamellia KooSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SET DESIGNbluemouth inc.How Soon Is NowThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONWaylen MikiSARSicalThe Severe Acute Repertory Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRomeo CandidoSingkilfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRick SacksTerrorPuppetmongers Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONRichard Windeyer with bluemouth inc.How Soon Is NowThe Theatre Centre presents bluemounth inc.2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONKathy ZaborskyGoblin MarketBelltower Theatre2007
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN/COMPOSITIONJohn Millard & John GzowskiThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Factory Theatre, Crooked Figure Dances and Global Mechanic2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCESusan BullockElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEPenelope RandallThe Magic FluteOpera Atelier2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCENicola Beller CarboneLady Macbeth of MtsenskCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEEwa PodlesElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEDavid PomeroyFaustCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEColin AinsworthOrpheus and EurydiceOpera Atelier2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONOpera AtelierOrpheus and EurydiceOpera Atelier2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyLady Macbeth of MtsenskCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyFaustCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERA DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONCanadian Opera CompanyDas RheingoldCanadian Opera Company2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJoshua ReynoldsChasing the MoneyGreen Thumb Theatre for Young People2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJonathan WiddifieldRomeo and JulietThe Classical Theatre Project2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEJennifer LyonComet in MoominlandLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEChristine BrubakerThe BabysitterTheatre Direct Canada in association with Eldritch Theatre2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PERFORMANCEAlon NashmanThe Snow QueenTheaturtle in association with The Tokai String Quartet2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheaturtle in association with The Tokai String QuartetThe Snow QueenTheaturtle in association with The Tokai String Quartet2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONTheatre Direct Canada in association with Eldritch TheatreThe BabysitterTheatre Direct Canada in association with Eldritch Theatre2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONRoseneath TheatreSpirit HorseRoseneath Theatre2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONThe Classical Theatre ProjectMacbethThe Classical Theatre Project2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOUTSTANDING PRODUCTIONLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young PeopleComet in MoominlandLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People2007
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyCrystal PiteThe Stolen ShowHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyGrupo CorpoLecuona and OnqotôHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyHiroshi KoikeShip in a ViewHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyTero Saarinen CompanyWestward Ho!/Wavelengths/HUNTHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyPeter ChinSTUPADanceWorks2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyStan Won't DanceSinnerHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSusan ElliottFalls The ShadowDancemakers2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceBrian SolomonHere on EarthDanceWorks2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSusanna HoodShe's Gone AwayHum2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMichael TrentCe Qu'il en Reste/What RemainsDanceWorks2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceensembleThe Stolen ShowHarbourfront Centre2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceensembleUnfinished 32DanceWorks2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalPeter DarlingThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalWayne SleepSong & DanceSong & Dance Limited Partnership2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalYu Su LiHeartbeatSight, Sound & Action Ltd.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalAnita MajumdarFish EyesTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalKay GrigarBoyGrooveMichael Rubinoff & Derrick Chua in association with BoyGroove Entertainment Inc.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignRob HowellThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJudith BowdenThe Government InspectorSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignNina OkensL'AvareThéâtre Français de Toronto2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignMo Xiao MinHeartbeatSight, Sound & Action Ltd.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson, Julie Renton and Sarah ArmstrongCanadian Pacific ScandalVideoCabaret2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalMatthew WarchusThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalTed DykstraSnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalAllen MacInnisBunniculaLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalKenneth BrownBoyGrooveMichael Rubinoff & Derrick Chua in association with BoyGroove Entertainment Inc.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalDennis K. LawHeartbeatSight, Sound & Action Ltd.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayWeyni Mengeshablood.claat - one womban storyTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayJoseph ZieglerOur TownSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDaniel McIvorA Beautiful ViewBuddies in Bad Times Theatre in association with da da kamera2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayNigel Shawn WilliamsThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayRichard RoseLéoTarragon Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael WhitfieldWozzeckCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul PyantThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignJan KomarekThe Long ValleySoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid FinnGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BradshawWozzeckCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionChristopher Nightingale, A.R. Rahman and VärttinäThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionBob FosterSnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionDavid FallisOrfeoOpera Atelier2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BradshawGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalShaun McKenna and Matthew WarchusThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalDavid FinleySnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalChris Craddock (book) & Aaron Macri (music & lyrics)BoyGrooveMichael Rubinoff & Derrick Chua in association with BoyGroove Entertainment Inc.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Playd'bi.youngblood.claat - one womban storyTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayRosa LabordeLéoTarragon Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayShort stories by John Steinbeck adapted for the stage by 'This is a Bird'The Long ValleySoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayRonnie Burkett10 Days on EarthCanStage2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayNiki LandauTerritoriesTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalRebecca Jackson MendozaThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalLouise PitreSong & DanceSong & Dance Limited Partnership2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalElena JuatcoSnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalCorinne KosloBunniculaLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalCarly StreetThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – PlayYanna McIntoshThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – PlayMartha MacIsaacThe Wild DuckSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – PlayKaren RobinsonTwo Can PlayObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Playd'bi.youngblood.claat - one womban storyTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – PlayChristine BrubakerThe Amorous ServantPleiades Thaetre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayTom McCamusMathildeNightwood Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayShawn DoyleA NumberCanStage2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlaySergio Di ZioLéoTarragon Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayRonnie Burkett10 Days on EarthCanStage2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayJeff LillicoOur TownSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayAlbert SchultzOur TownSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalSeán CullenSnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalRichard BinsleyBunniculaLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalPeter HoweThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalMichael TherriaultThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalBrent CarverThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalGord RandThe Innocent Eye TestDavid and Ed Mirvish2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalEvan BuliungThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalEnsembleThe Long ValleySoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalEnsembleBanana BoysFactory Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalDavid StorchHabeas CorpusCanStage2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael CohlThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalRoss Petty ProductionsSnow White and the Group of SevenRoss Petty Productions2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleBunniculaLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalMichael Rubinoff & Derrick Chua in association with BoyGroove Entertainment Inc.BoygrooveMichael Rubinoff & Derrick Chua in association with BoyGroove Entertainment Inc.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalSong & Dance Limited Partnership in association with Diversified Productions Inc.Song & DanceSong & Dance Limited Partnership in association with Diversified Productions Inc.2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTheatre Passe Murailleblood.claat - one womban storyTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre CompanyOur TownSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayObsidian Theatre CompanyThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayBuddies in Bad Times Theatre in association with da da kameraA Beautiful ViewBuddies in Bad Times Theatre in association with da da kamera2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon TheatreLéoTarragon Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignMichael LevineWozzeckCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignShawn KerwinThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignRob HowellThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDany LyneRodelindaCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlen Charles LandryL'AvareThéâtre Français de Toronto2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignSteve Lucasblood.claat - one womban storyTheatre Passe Muraille2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiThe MonumentObsidian Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSimon Baker (for Autograph)The Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJan KomarekThe Long ValleySoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder Payne (Designer) & Marcelo Puente (Composer)LéoTarragon Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMichael LairdA Beautiful ViewBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre Français de Toronto in association with Théâtre la Catapulte and Théâtre du Nouvel-OntarioExit(s)Théâtre Français de Toronto in association with Théâtre la Catapulte and Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront CentreThere's a Rabbit in the MoonHarbourfront Centre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront CentreHenry the FifthHarbourfront Centre2006
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionBuddies in Bad Times TheatreJimmyBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignApril ViczkoThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignCamellia KooBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignErika Connor & Victoria WallaceThe Affairs of AnatolGlastonbury West Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteCringeworthyPlanet 88 Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJulia TribeThe Merry Wives of WindsorDareDen Theatre Inc.2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJulia TribeFallen Angel and the Devil Concubineb current performing arts co.2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamCringeworthyPlanet 88 Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionDaryl CloranReturn: The Sarajevo ProjectTheatrefront2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionMelissa HallerThe Adventures of Joseph AndrewsStudio 2682006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionSue MinerMedici Slot MachinePea Green Theatre Group in association with Theatre Voce2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionDavid FerryThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignGlenn Davidson and David FerryThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignStephan Droegee-DENTITYTheatre Gargantua2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid SkeltonEnoch Arden by Alfred, Lord Jabber and his Catatonic SongstressThe Theatre Centre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundybloomModern Times Stage Company2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyKafka and SonTheaturtle / Threshold Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherackBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalSue Balint & EnsembleReturn: The Sarajevo ProjectTheatrefront2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalMark BrownellMedici Slot MachinePea Green Theatre Group in association with Theatre Voce2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalJudith ThompsonEnoch Arden by Alfred, Lord Jabber and his Catatonic SongstressThe Theatre Centre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAnosh IraniBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAlex Poch-GoldinCringeworthyPlanet 88 Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleTara NicodemoCringeworthyPlanet 88 Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleJani LauzonThe Merchant of VeniceShakespeare in the Rough2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleIrene PooleThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleHolly LewisReturn: The Sarajevo ProjectTheatrefront2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleBrooke JohnsonWishTheatre Rusticle2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleZachary BennettHank Williams: The Show He Never GaveLovesick Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MalePhilip AkinThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MalePaul FauteuxCringeworthyPlanet 88 Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleJohn BlackwoodFallen Angel and the Devil Concubineb current performing arts co.2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleGavin CrawfordBad Acting TeachersCabaret Company2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleDiego MatamorosThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionEmergency.Exit in association with the Free Fall Festival and The Theatre CentreTrilogieEmergency.Exit in association with the Free Fall Festival and The Theatre Centre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionBirdland TheatreThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatrefrontReturn: The Sarajevo ProjectTheatrefront2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionPea Green Theatre Group in association with Theatre VoceMedici Slot MachinePea Green Theatre Group in association with Theatre Voce2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLovesick ProductionsHank Williams: The Show He Never GaveLovesick Productions2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Gargantuae-DENTITYTheatre Gargantua2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming TheatreBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlenn DavidsonThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignMarysia Bucholc & Camellia KooKafka and SonTheaturtle / Threshold Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDavid SkeltonEnoch Arden by Alfred, Lord Jabber and his Catatonic SongstressThe Theatre Centre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJulia TribeFallen Angel and the Devil Concubineb current performing arts co.2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignLorenzo SavoiniReturn: The Sarajevo ProjectTheatrefront2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSuba SankaranBombay BlackCahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionNicholas MurrayThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionEmergency.ExitTrilogieEmergency.Exit in association with the Free Fall Festival and The Theatre Centre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJacquie Thomas with The Companye-DENTITYTheatre Gargantua2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PaynebloomModern Times Stage Company2006
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenRound Rotund RumpsGravy Boy2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceColin AinsworthOrfeoOpera Atelier2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDanielle de NieseRodelindaCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceGeorgina LukácsMacbethCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJune AndersonNormaCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMats AlmgrenGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePavlo HunkaWozzeckCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyMacbethCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyNormaCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierOrfeoOpera Atelier2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyRodelindaCanadian Opera Company2006
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyWozzeckCanadian Opera Company2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAaron ForwardThe Other Side of the ClosetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People/Youtheatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAaron WillisWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleThe Man Whose Mother Was a PirateLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceHelen TaylorWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJohn ClelandWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct Canada2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleThe Man Whose Mother Was a PirateLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People/Manitoba Theatre for Young PeopleRussell's WorldLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People/Manitoba Theatre for Young People2006
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographySusie BurpeeMischance & Fair FortuneDancemakers2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyDominique DumaisFading Shadows / Returning Echoesprincess productions2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyEmio Greco and Pieter C. SholtenRimasto OrfanoHarbourfront Centre and Emio Greco | PC2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyMatjash MrozewskiBreak Open PlayHarbourfront Centre2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyHeidi StraussAt LastDanceWorks2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyKinya "Zulu" TsuruyamaHA-SU - breath of lotus flowerCanasian Dance Festival2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSusie BurpeeCountess of Main EventsDancemakers2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSusie BurpeeMischance & Fair FortuneDancemakers2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleRustling ShadowsDanceWorks2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleHA-SU-breathe of lotus flower-Canasian Dance Festival2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAndrea NannSourceCanasian Dance Festival2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceYvonne NgFading Shadows / Returning Echoesprincess productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalMarion J. CaffeyAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJohn CarrafaUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalTracey FlyeAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalSven JohanssonBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJerry MitchellHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalMarion J. CaffeyAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJohn CarrafaUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalTracey FlyeAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalSven JohanssonBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJerry MitchellHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalMarion J. CaffeyAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJohn CarrafaUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalTracey FlyeAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalSven JohanssonBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJerry MitchellHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignSarah BalleuxLe Bourgeois GentilhommeLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJudith BowdenBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignWilliam Ivey LongHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson and Julie RentonThe Red River RebellionVideoCabaret2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignFrancis O'ConnorTranslationsSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalMarion J. CaffeyAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalTed DykstraAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalGuy MignaultAutour de Kurt WeillLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJack O'BrienHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJohn RandoUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDaniel BrooksBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDaniel BrooksHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayKen GassThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayAllen MacInnisBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayJoseph ZieglerHamletSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBeth KatesBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKevin LamotteTranslationsSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignGlen Charles LandryLe Bourgeois GentilhommeLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBrian MacDevittUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignGraeme S. ThomsonNo Great MischiefTarragon Theatre in Association with Mirvish Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionBob FosterHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionWilliam Foster McDanielAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionMarek NormanDream in High Park - As You Like ItCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionMike RossNo Great MischiefTarragon Theatre in Association with Mirvish Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionDavid WarrackAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionStephen WoodjettsUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalDavid FinleyAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalGuy MignaultAutour de Kurt WeillLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayClaudia DeyTrout StanleyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayKeira LoughranLittle DragonTheatre Passe Muraille and K'now Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayRick Miller & Daniel BrooksBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayJohn MightonHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayDavid S. Young with the companyNo Great MischiefTarragon Theatre in association with Mirvish Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalDivine BrownAin't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalMary Ann McDonaldUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalMary Ann McDonaldSide by Side by SondheimCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalVanessa OlivarezHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalJennifer WaiserUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMarie-Hélène FontaineLe Collier d'HélèneLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayCarolyn HetheringtonHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMelody JohnsonTrout StanleyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayIrene PooleThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayAlison Sealy-SmithCast IronNightwood Theatre in Association with Obsidian Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalJay BrazeauHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalDavid KeeleyUrinetownCanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalDavid LopezAin't Misbehavin'CanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalDerek McGrathAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalFrank MooreUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayStuart HughesThe Dumb Waiter / The Zoo StorySoulpepper Theatre Company in association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayDaniel MacIvorCul-De-SacBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and da da kamera2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayRick MillerBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Assocation with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayEric PetersonHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayPaul SolesTryingCanStage in co-production with the National Arts Centre (Ottawa)2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalOliver DennisWaiting for GodotSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalBarbara GordonHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalFran JayeHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalRichard LeeLittle DragonTheatre Passe Muraille and K'now Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalMike SharaTake Me OutCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalMichael SimpsonTranslationsSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalRoss Petty ProductionsAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.Ain't Misbehavin'CanStage and Dancap Private Equity Inc.2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalLe Théâtre français de TorontoLe Théâtre français de TorontoLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB OsherHairsprayDavid and Ed Mirvish. Margo Lion, Adam Epstein, The Baruch-Viertel-Routh-Frankel Group, James D. Stern/Douglas L. Meyer, Rick Steiner/Frederic H. Mayerson, SEL & GFO, New Line Cinema in association with Clear Channel Entertainment, A. Gordon/E. McAllister, D. Harris/M. Swinsky, JGB Osher2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanStageUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory TheatreBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre CompanyHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayCanStageTake Me OutCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayFactory TheatreThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJudith BowdenBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignBeth Kates and Ben ChaissonBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignKen MacDonaldTake Me OutCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignFrancis O'ConnorTranslationsSoulpepper Theatre Company in Association with Harbourfront Centre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignMarian WihakThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionBen ChaissonBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionRichard FerenCul-De-SacBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and da da kamera2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionKeith HandegordUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionWayne KelsoThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionLyon SmithLittle DragonTheatre Passe Muraille and K'now Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionErnie Tollar and Maryem Hassan TollarLe Collier d'HélèneLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionBen ChaissonBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionRichard FerenCul-De-SacBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and da da kamera2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionKeith HandegordUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionWayne KelsoThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionLyon SmithLittle DragonTheatre Passe Muraille and K'now Theatre2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompostionErnie Tollar and Maryem Hassan TollarLe Collier d'HélèneLe Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre - World Stage Festival Associated ArtistsBombshellsHarbourfront Centre - World Stage Festival Associated Artists2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionOne Yellow Rabbit / Theatre Passe MurailleDream MachineOne Yellow Rabbit / Theatre Passe Muraille2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre Loyal de Trac de Bruxelles, Belgique / Le Théâtre français de TorontoEst-ce qu'on ne pourrait pas s'aimer un peu?Théâtre Loyal de Trac de Bruxelles, Belgique / Le Théâtre français de Toronto2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionDynamo Théâtre / Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleLiliDynamo Théâtre / Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionNew International Theatre Encounter (Czechoslovakia/Norway/France/UK co-production) / Harbourfront Centre - Milk International Children's Festival of the ArtsPast Half RememberedNew International Theatre Encounter (Czechoslovakia/Norway/France/UK co-production) / Harbourfront Centre - Milk International Children's Festival of the Arts2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignShawn KerwinSt. ChristopherDVXT Theatre Company in Association with Theatre Passe Muraille2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignCamellia KooThe Two Gentlemen of VeronaShakespeare in the Rough2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignHeather McCrimmonThe HollowMichael Kennard2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiHedda GablerVolcano in Association with Buddies in Bad Times2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherHedda GablerVolcano in Association with Buddies in Bad Times2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca Picherack and Sandra MarcroftI Know and Feel That Fate is Harsh But I am so Loath to Accept ThisDNA Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca Picherack and Michelle RamsayRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellPond LifeBloodreign Products and Poor Tom Productions2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalErika BatdorfPoetic LicenseMoleman Productions2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalT. BeaganThy Neighbour's WifeUnSpun Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalAndy MassinghamRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalGord RandPond LifeBloodreign Products and Poor Tom Productions2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalRick RobertsKiteKCO2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleErika BatdorfPoetic LicenseMoleman Productions2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleTara BeaganThy Neighbour's WifeUnSpun Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleBarbara GordonThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleYanna McIntoshHedda GablerVolcano in Assocation with Buddies in Bad Times2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleJenny YoungThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MalePaul FauteuxThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleAndy MassinghamRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleRick RobertsThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleEric WoolfeThe Strange & Eerie Memoirs of Billy WuthergloomAlianak Theatre Productions in Association with VideoCabaret and Eldritch Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleJoseph ZieglerA Whistle in the DarkThe Company Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MalePaul FauteuxThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleAndy MassinghamRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleRick RobertsThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleEric WoolfeThe Strange & Eerie Memoirs of Billy WuthergloomAlianak Theatre Productions in Association with VideoCabaret and Eldritch Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleJoseph ZieglerA Whistle in the DarkThe Company Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionThe Company TheatreA Whistle in the DarkThe Company Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionNightswimmingRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Extasis and The Theatre CentreThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionAlianak Theatre Productions in association with VideoCabaret and Eldritch TheatreThe Strange & Eerie Memoirs of Billy WuthergloomAlianak Theatre Productions in association with VideoCabaret and Eldritch Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionUnSpun TheatreThy Neighbour's WifeUnSpun Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionMoleman ProductionsPoetic LicenseMoleman Productions2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionNightswimmingRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionKCOKiteKCO2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Extasis and The Theatre CentreThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlenn DavidsonThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJoanne DenteThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDavid Duclos, Steve LucasI Know and Feel That Fate is Harsh But I am so Loath to Accept ThisDNA Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignEmma PolimacThe Romance of Magno RubioCarlos Bulosan Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiHedda GablerVolcano in Assocation with Buddies in Bad Times2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlenn DavidsonThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJoanne DenteThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDavid Duclos, Steve LucasI Know and Feel That Fate is Harsh But I am so Loath to Accept ThisDNA Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignEmma PolimacThe Romance of Magno RubioCarlos Bulosan Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiHedda GablerVolcano in Assocation with Buddies in Bad Times2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRomeo CandidoBanana Boysfu-GEN Asian-Canadian Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre and hastings Park Foundation2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMorgan Doctor and Todd HunterBetween us GoddessesGlastonbury West in co-production with naked in the Wings2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMarc DowningThe Strange & Eerie Memoirs of Billy WuthergloomAlianak Theatre Productions in association with VideoCabaret and Eldritch Theatre2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionIan LefeuvreMacbethModern Times Stage Company2005
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionE.C. WoodleyThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePeggy Kriha-DyeDon GiovanniOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceNathalie PaulinDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceLaura PudwellDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMaryem Hassan TollarConstantinopleTapestry New Opera Works and the Gryphon Trio in association with Music Toronto, The Banff Centre and Ex Machina2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMonica WhicherDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierActéonOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTapestry New Opera Worksand the Gryphon Trio in association with Music Toronto, The Banff Centre and Ex MachinaConstantinopleTapestry New Opera Worksand the Gryphon Trio in association with Music Toronto, The Banff Centre and Ex Machina2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2005
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierDon GiovanniOpera Atelier2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAndrew CraigSmokescreenRoseneath Theatre2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceBlair KeyzerWhere the Wild Things AreCarousel Players in Association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleAnd by the Way Miss...Theatre Direct Canada2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleThe Triple TruthTurtle Gals Performance Ensemble in association with Mayworks Festival2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleDib and Dob and The Journey HomeRoseneath Theatre2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaAnd by the Way Miss...Theatre Direct Canada2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionPuppetmongers TheatreBed and BreakfastPuppetmongers Theatre2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCliffhanger Productions and Theatre LMNOPBird's Eye ViewCliffhanger Productions and Theatre LMNOP2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreDib and Dob and The Journey HomeRoseneath Theatre2005
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCarousel Players in Association with Manitoba Theatre for Young PeopleWhere the Wild Things AreCarousel Players in Association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People2005
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyDaniel LéveilléAmour, acide et noixDaniel Leveille Danse2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographySylvie Bouchard and David DanzonDusk Dances - Les MoutonsDusk Dances2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyCharles LinehanGrand JunctionCharles Linehan Co.2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyChristopher HouseSly VerbToronto Dance Theatre2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyRoger SinhaThokSinhadanse2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographySerge BennathanTziganesDancemakers2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleTziganesDancemakers2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceTom CaseyThokSinhadanse2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJohanna BergfeldtSly VerbToronto Dance Theatre2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceGreig CookeGrand JunctionCharles Linehan Co.2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceCarmen RomeroCarmen ComplexCompania Carmen Romero2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalAlejandro RonceriaThe ArtshowArtword Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalNicola PantinJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalRoger C. Jeffrey and Ma'at Zacharyda kink in my hairTheatre Passe-Muraille2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalSusan StromanThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalTracey FlyePélagieCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson & Julie RentonConfederationVideocabaret2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignErika ConnorTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteChina DollNightwood Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignWilliam Ivey LongThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalMarion CaffeyCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalAllen MacInnisJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalTed DykstraTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalDaryl CloranThe Last Five YearsCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalSusan StromanThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayGuy MignaultLe VisiteurTheatre Francais de Toronto2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayRichard RoseRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlaySarah StanleyRestitution - An Irish-Canadian RhapsodyFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayRichard RoseSimplTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayLarry MossThe Syringa TreeCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyRune ArlidgeTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyPhèdreSoulpepper Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyCapture MeTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignGraeme ThomsonRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignJohn MunroPélagieCanstage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPeter KaczorowskiThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionAndrew PetrasiunasJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionDavid W. ThompsonCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionJeffrey HuardPélagieCanstage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionMarek NormanThe Last Five YearsCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionRick FoxThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalKaren HinesHello...HelloTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalAllen Cole and Vincent de Tourdonnet, based upon the book by Antonine MailletPélagieCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalKevin QuainTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalDenis McGrath and Scott WhiteTop Gun! The MusicalFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayMarjorie ChanChina DollNightwood Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayConfederationConfederationVideocabaret2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayTrey Anthonyda kink in my hairTheatre Passe-Muraille2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayMichael O'BrienRestitution - An Irish-Canadian RhapsodyFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayPeter FroehlichSimplTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalAmy RutherfordTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalJackie RichardsonCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalMontego GloverCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalSarah CornellThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalSusan GilmourPélagieCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayCaroline CaveThe Syringa TreeCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - Playd'bi.youngda kink in my hairTheatre Passe-Muraille2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayJane SpidellBloodTheatre Passe-Muraille2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMartha BurnsHappy DaysSoulpepper Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayNicola LipmanSimplTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayYanna McIntoshThe Syringa TreeCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalDmitry ChepovetskyTop Gun! The MusicalFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalMichael TherriaultThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalRéjean J. CournoyerPélagieCanstage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalSeán CullenThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalStephen SparksTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalTyley RossThe Last Five YearsCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayDavid FerryHockey Mom, Hockey DadFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayDennis O'ConnorLe VisiteurTheatre Francais de Toronto2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJim MezonCopenhagenMirvish Productions in association with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayRick RobertsHotel LoopyTheatre Columbus2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayWilliam HuttNo Man's LandSoulpepper Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalBrandon McGibbonThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalC. David JohnsonThe Play's The ThingSoulpepper Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalEnsembleConfederationVideocabaret2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalJuan ChioranThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalMartin RandezLe VisiteurTheatre Francais de Toronto2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalWilliam WebsterPhedreSoulpepper Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre CentreCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-TatTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanStageThe Last Five YearsCanStage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalDavid and Ed MirvishThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayNightwood TheatreChina DollNightwood Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayVideocabaretConfederationVideocabaret2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon TheatreRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts CentreSimplTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayCanadian StageThe Syringa TreeCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignCharlotte DeanRune ArlidgeTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlen Charles LandryPortrait Chinois D'une ImposteureTheatre Francais de Toronto2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGlen Charles LandryLe VisiteurTheatre Francais de Toronto2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGraeme ThomsonRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJudith BowdenWritten on WaterCanstage in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignRobin WagnerThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignYannik LarivéeSimplTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiCapture MeTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn MillardSimplTarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMarc DesormeauxWritten on WaterCanStage in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMatt SwanHelen's NecklaceTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSteve C. KennedyThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSteve MarshHockey Mom, Hockey DadFactory Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionWeyni Mengeshada kink in my hairTheatre Passe-Muraille2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre and M6 Theatre CoBreathing SpaceHarbourfront Centre and M6 Theatre Co2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionVideocabaretLiving MemoryVideocabaret2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionThéâtre français de Toronto and a co-production of Le Théâtre L'escaouette and Le Théâtre populaire d'Acadie in collaboration with le Théâtre sortie de secours and la société du Monument LefèbvrePour Une FoisThéâtre français de Toronto and a co-production of Le Théâtre L'escaouette and Le Théâtre populaire d'Acadie in collaboration with le Théâtre sortie de secours and la société du Monument Lefèbvre2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People and Axis Theatre CompanyRobinson CrusoeLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People and Axis Theatre Company2004
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionDavid and Ed Mirvish and Gabriella Martinelli for Capri EntertainmentScaramouche JonesDavid and Ed Mirvish and Gabriella Martinelli for Capri Entertainment2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignVeronica VerkleyVariétéVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAngela ThomasStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignIsaac AkrongAnowaAfriCan Theatre Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJennie GreenMiss Orient(ed)Carlos Bulosan Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteDear BossEldritch Theatre in association with Alianak Theatre Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignThe CompanyBethany's GateThe Gorgonetrevich Corps de Ballet Nationale2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionRoss MansonVariétéVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Directionbluemouth inc.something about a riverbluemouth inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionGuillermo VerdecchiaMiss Orient(ed)Carlos Bulosan Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionMichael WallerDear BossEldritch Theatre in association with Alianak Theatre Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionJacquie P.A. Thomas(nod)Theatre Gargantua2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAshwatthama JDEk Qatra Khoon - A Drop of BloodRasik Arts2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid Duclossomething about a riverbluemouth inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael KruseThe Laramie ProjectArtword Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignSteve LucasfusionDNA Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalEric WoolfeDear BossEldritch Theatre in association with Alianak Theatre Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalBeatriz PizanoFor SaleAluna Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New Musicalbluemouth inc.something about a riversomething about a river2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAbas Na'lbandian Translated & Adapted by Soheil Parsa & Peter FarbridgeStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalDarrell DennisTales of an Urban IndianArtword Alternative2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleKate MeehanTapeCrate Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAraxi ArslanianRogues of UrfaAlianak Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleEnsembleJoanRed Red Rose2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMichelle PolakFor SaleAluna Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleRebecca NorthanDear BossEldritch Theatre in association with Alianak Theatre Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleTracey FerenczMuch Ado About NothingShakespeare in the Rough2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleNigel Shawn WilliamsVariétéVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleAshwatthama JDEk Qatra Khoon - A Drop of BloodRasik Arts2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleChad Dembskisomething about a riverbluemouth inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleClinton WalkerThe Trials of John Demjanuk: A Holocaust CabaretTheatre Asylum2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleDarrell DennisTales of an Urban IndianNative Earth Performing Arts Inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleEli BatalionJob: The Hip-Hop SagaFouque Dans La Tete Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Gargantua(nod)Theatre Gargantua2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDNA TheatrefusionDNA Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Productionbluemouth inc.something about a riverbluemouth inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionModern Times Stage CompanyStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time EnsembleVariétéVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignMichael GianfrancescoThe Laramie ProjectArtword Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignAshwatthama JDEk Qatra Khoon - A Drop of BloodRasik Arts2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDavid SkeltonStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignMichael Spence(nod)Theatre Gargantua2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignSteve Marsh, Cathy Gordon, Michelle RamsayfusionDNA Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTrevor SchwellnusFor SaleAluna Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard Windeyersomething about a riversomething about a river2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard Feren & Steve MarshfusionDNA Theatre2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMauricio KagelVariétéVolcano/in Co-Production with BMH Shift and in Association with Art of Time Ensemble2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJerome Saibil and Eli BatalionJob: The Hip-Hop SagaFouque Dans La Tete Productions2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJames FisherBethany's GateThe Gorgonetrevich Corps de Ballet Nationale2004
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionChristine Brubaker and Allen ColeThe Trials of John Demjanuk: A Holocaust CabaretTheatre Asylum2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAdrianne PieczonkaDie WalküreCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceClifton ForbisDie WalküreCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceLaura ClaycombRigolettoCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMonica WhicherThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceSerena FarnocchiaTurandotCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCOCDie WalküreCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOpera AtelierPerséeOpera Atelier2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCOCPeter GrimesCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCOCRigolettoCOC2004
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCOCTurandotCOC2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAndrew MoodieHealth ClassRoseneath Theatre2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceClarence SponagleTwo Weeks, Twice a YearLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDavid S. CraigHealth ClassRoseneath Theatre2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDylan TaylorBluffer's MoonCliffhanger Productions2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceKristopher TurnerTwo Weeks, Twice a YearLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePasha McKenleyPetraTheatre Direct Canada2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCarousel Players and Oily CartBaking TimeCarousel Players and Oily Cart2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCliffhanger ProductionsBluffer's MoonCliffhanger Productions2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreHealth ClassRoseneath Theatre2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaPetraTheatre Direct Canada2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People Two Weeks, Twice a Year Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyNatasha BakhtAlankar - Obiter DictumDanceWorks2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographySylvie Bouchard and David DanzonNuit blancheCorpus2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyDeborah DunnThe BirdsTrial & Eros2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyJames KudelkaThe ContractNational Ballet of Canada2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographySerge BennathanThe Satie ProjectDancemakers2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceYvonne NgDancing AmericasRed Sky Performance2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceVincent Sekwati MantsoeMotswa HoleVincent Mantsoe2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceGuillaume CôtéThe ContractNational Ballet of Canada2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePeggy BakerThe Transparent RecitalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDan WildThe Satie ProjectDancemakers2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceCarolyn WoodsThe Satie ProjectDancemakers2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalVivine ScarlettIn The Freedom of Dreams: The Story of Nelson MandelaYoung Peoples Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalEda Holmes and Jane JohansonLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalTracey FlyeRobin HoodRoss Petty Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalNicola PantinRomeo/Juliet RemixedSpark Productions Inc.2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalMorris PanychSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignArturo BrachettiThe Man With a Thousand FacesMirvish Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignRachel FordRomeo/Juliet RemixedSpark Productions Inc.2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignDavid BoechlerSwollen TonguesNecessary Theatre Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanTamaraMoses Znaimer, City TV, Necessary Angel, World Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe MaidsSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalDennis HassellA Dixie GospelBrookstone Performing Arts2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalEda HolmesLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJim WarrenRobin HoodRoss Petty Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalVincent de TourdonnetSnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalMorris PanychSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayAlbert SchultzA Chorus of DisapprovalSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayMorris PanychGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayChris AbrahamRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayLeah CherniakThe Miracle WorkerThe Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayBrian QuirtThrough the EyesFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael KruseAlphonseTheatre Direct2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellChekhov's ShortsTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignArun SrinivasanRomeo/Juliet RemixedSpark Productions Inc.2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea Lundy and Michelle RamsayRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignWendy GreenwoodThe League of NathansFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul MathiesonThe MaidsSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul MathiesonThrough the EyesFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionMarek NormanA Chorus of DisapprovalSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionJeanine NoyesA Dixie GospelBrookstone Performing Arts2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionPaul SportelliLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionGrant WenausSnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionBruce KellettSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalGreg RobicAssemblywomen!Ancient Comic Drama Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalMorwyn Brebner, Jay Turvey and Paul Sportelli Little Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalAllen Cole, J. Douglas Dodd, Stephen Eddins, Jim Kass and Vincent de TourdonnetSnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayMorris PanychGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayChris EarleRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlaySonja MillsThe Danish PlayNightwood Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayMatthew EdisonThe Domino HeartTarragon Theatre and Jack in the Black2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayAdam PettleTherac 25The Factory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalJeanine NoyesA Dixie GospelBrookstone Performing Arts2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalMelody JohnsonLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalNora McLellanRobin HoodRoss Petty Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalBarbara BarskySnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalFiona ReidSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalRegan ThielSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayKristina NicollGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayKate HennigThe Danish PlayNightwood Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayRosemary DunsmoreThe Domino HeartTarragon Theatre and Jack in the Black2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayBrooke JohnsonThe Gwendolyn PoemsFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayMary KrohnertThe Miracle WorkerLorraine Kimsa Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalKevin AicheleA Dixie GospelBrookstone Performing Arts2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalPeter MillardLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalGraham AbbeyRobin HoodRoss Petty Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalPaul McQuillanSnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalGeorge MasswohlSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayTed DykstraA Chorus of DisapprovalA Chorus of Disapproval2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayJohn JarvisGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayAri CohenSunday FatherCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayStephen OuimetteThe Beard of AvonCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayRichard McMillanThrough the EyesFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalJoseph ZieglerAbsolutely ChekhovSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalEric PetersonBoy Gets GirlCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalTanja JacobsGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalNeil BarclayLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalMatthew EdisonProofCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalBruce DowSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalBrookstone Performing ArtsA Dixie GospelBrookstone Performing Arts2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalTarragon TheatreLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalRoss Petty ProductionsRobin HoodRoss Petty Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalTheatre Non NobisSnappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanStageSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetCanStage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayA Chorus of DisapprovalA Chorus of DisapprovalA Chorus of Disapproval2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre CompanyAbsolutely ChekhovSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon TheatreGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlaySpark Productions Inc.Romeo/Juliet RemixedSpark Productions Inc.2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon TheatreRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production of a PlayFactory TheatreThe League of NathansFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignKen MacDonaldGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJohn ThompsonLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJohn ThompsonRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignPeter HartwellThe Beard of AvonCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignAstrid JansonThe MaidsSoulpepper Theatre Company2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJay Turvey and Paul SportelliLittle Mercy's First MurderTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionGreg PrestonRomeo/Juliet RemixSpark Productions Inc.2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenRussell HillTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionAllen Cole, J. Douglas Dodd, Stephen Eddins, Jim Kass Snappy Tales: Short Satirical MusicalsTheatre Non Nobis2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionLeslie ArdenThe Beard of AvonCanadian Stage2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionTodd CharltonThe League of NathansFactory Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiWell,Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionMirvish ProductionsContactMirvish Productions2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre and Carbone 14 (World Stage 14)La BibliothequeHarbourfront Centre and Carbone 14 (World Stage 14)2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre and Rezo Gabriadze Studio Theatre (2002 World Stage)The Battle of Stalingrad: A requiemHarbourfront Centre and Rezo Gabriadze Studio Theatre (2002 World Stage)2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre and Broomhil Opera and Wilton's Music Hall (World Stage 14)The MysteriesHarbourfront Centre and Broomhil Opera and Wilton's Music Hall (World Stage 14)2003
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionTheatre Passe MurailleTo The WallTheatre Passe Muraille2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignSarah ArmstrongWilliam & JamesTheatre Passe Muraille2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTracey GlasTrousseau/True NatureUrge2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteGrendelmausEldritch Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignAndjelija DjuricCounterfeit SecretsPleiades at Artword2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionJohn Van BurekCounterfeit SecretsPleiades at Artword2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionKaren HinesMump and Smoot in "Flux" Mump & Smoot at Berkeley Street Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionSue MinerOrchideliriumFactory Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionMichael WallerOthelloShakespeare in the Rough2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionPatrick ConnerPoochwaterPoochwater Co-op2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionRebecca BrownRichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul MathiesenTrousseau/True NatureUrge2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherThe SeaActors Repetory Company2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca Picherackrichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMichel CharbonneauMump and Smoot in "Flux"Mump & Smoot at Berkeley Street Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalEric WoolfeGrendelmausEldritch Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalMichael Kennard and John TurnerMump and Smoot in "Flux" Mump & Smoot at Berkeley Street Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalDave CarleyOrchidelirumFactory Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalMatthew MacFadzeanRichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or MusicalRichard SangerTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleKrista SuttonThis Could Be LoveArtword Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMelyssa AdeThe Teenage Girl DiariesFactory Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleHazel DesbaratsThe SeaActors Repetory Company2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleDawn GreenhalghCounterfeit SecretsPleiades at Artword2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleRobin SchislerBook of DaysTheatre Manation Co-operative2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleNigel Shawn WilliamsTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleMatthew MacFadzeanrichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleMike McPhadenPoochwaterPoochwater Co-op2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleAndrew MoodieOthelloShakespeare in the Rough2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleEric WoolfeGrendelmausEldritch Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleXuan FraserCounterfeit SecretsPleiades at Artword2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleAlex Poch GoldinBullyStrange/Momentum2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionVolcanoTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionDNA TheatreThe ObservationDNA Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Productionplayers by natureRichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionPoochwater Co-opPoochwaterPoochwater Co-op2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionMump & Smoot at Berkeley Street TheatreMump and Smoot in "Flux" Mump & Smoot at Berkeley Street Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDavid WoottonWilliam & JamesTheatre Passe Muraille2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiTwo Words For SnowVolcano2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignTamara KucheranThe Teenage Girl DiariesFactory Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignDNA Theatre CompanyThe ObservationDNA Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignBrenda GuldensteinOrchideliriumFactory Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignSteve Lucas & Sherri HayCrimesAlianak Theatre Production2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionRichard FerenThe SeaActors Repetory Company2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionSteve MarshThe ObservationDNA Theatre2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionIain Millerrichardthesecondplayers by nature2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionTerry Crack & Joe MancusoCrimesAlianak Theatre Production2003
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionFides Krucker, Sageev Oore and Rick Sacks A little rain never hurt no one...a cabaretGood Hair Day at Artword2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in an OperaEva UrbanováJenufaCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in an OperaMichael SchadeOedipus Rex with Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in an OperaEwa PodlesOedipus Rex with Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in an OperaJudith ForstThe Queen of SpadesCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in an OperaXiu Wei SunMadama ButterflyCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production of an OperaTapestry New Opera worksFacing SouthTapestry New Opera works2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production of an OperaCanadian Opera CompanyJenufaCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production of an OperaOpera AtelierMédéeOpera Atelier2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production of an OperaCanadian Opera CompanyOedipus Rex with Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production of an OperaCanadian Opera CompanyThe Queen of SpadesCanadian Opera Company2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDerek ScottDib and Dob & The Journey HomeRoseneath Theatre2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceLinda CarsonPatty's CakeCarousel Players2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMarjorie ChanThe Seven RavensYoutheatre2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceParveen BakshiThe FirebirdCliffhanger Productions2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceMonica DufaultWhere The Wild Things AreYoung Peoples Theatre2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaI Met a Bully on the HillTheatre Direct Canada2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionCarousel PlayersPatty's CakeCarousel Players2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionMixed CompanyShowdownMixed Company2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLeslie Arden's The Children's TrioThe Princess and the HandmaidenLeslie Arden's The Children's Trio2003
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionYoutheatreThe Seven RavensYoutheatre2003
Outstanding New Play or MusicalMike McPhadenPoochwaterPoochwater Co-op2003
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyMatjash MrozewskiA DELICATE BATTLEThe National Ballet of Canada2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyMarie-Josée ChartierFIFTY-ONE PIECES OF SILVERChartier Danse2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyDebbie WilsonHOMO OFFICE SAPIENSISOMO Dance Company2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyChristopher HousePERSEPHONE’S LUNCHToronto Dance Theatre2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding New ChoreographyTedd RobinsonSTONE VELVETprincess productions2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformancePEGGY BAKERLoin, Tres LoinDanceWorks2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceESMERALDA ENRIQUEAl-Andalus - Suspiro del MoroEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Co.2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceDANCEMAKER’S ENSEMBLEFifty-One Pieces of SilverChartier Danse2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceROBERT GLUMBEKSoulsprincess productions2002
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceROBERT GLUMBEKStone Velvetprincess productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalKAYT LUCAS, JULIA SASSO & VIV MOOREBody Geometry: The 7th AngelTheatre Centre at Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalVALERIE MOOREAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalVIVINE SCARLETTThe Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of GodNightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalSERGIO TRUJILLOSyncopationMirvish Production2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalGIZELLA WITKOWSKYThis HotelPlanet 88 Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignSUSAN BENSENIndian InkCanadian Stage co-production with the National Arts Centre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignASTRID JANSONThe Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of GodNightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTERESA PRZYBYLSKIThe PiperNecessary Theatre Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignBRAD HARLEY, ANNE BARBER & LUISA MILAN (SHADOWLAND)The MacKenzie/Papineau RebellionVideoCabaret2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignVICTORIA WALLACEThe Bald SopranoSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalGLEN KOTYKSnow White and the Magnificent SevenRoss Petty Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalPAUL LEDOUXDream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the PapasFerne Downey/Paul Ledoux for Dream Productions Toronto2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalGUY MIGNAULTLa, La, La, Mine De RienLe Théâtre français de Toronto2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a MusicalDAVID OIYEReal Live GirlBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDANIEL BROOKSThe Good LifeTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayROSEMARY DUNSMOREFighting WordsFactory Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDENNIS GARNHUMSkylightTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayDANIEL MACIVORIn On ItBuddies In Bad Times Theatre and da da kamera2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayLÁSZLÓ MARTONUncle VanyaSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayKELLY THORNTONThis HotelPlanet 88 Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a PlayJIM WARRENThe Bald SopranoSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignGLENN DAVIDSONMerlinLorraine Kimsa Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKEVIN LAMOTTEUncle VanyaSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignMANNIE MANIMUncle VanyaSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignPAUL MATHIESENLa RondeSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignANDY MOROThe MacKenzie/Papineau RebellionVideoCabaret2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKIMBERLY PURTELLIn On ItBuddies In Bad Times Theatre and da da kamera2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionALLEN COLEAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionALLEN COLEThe PiperNecessary Theatre Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionDENNY DOHERTY, DORIS MASON & DAVID SMYTHDream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the PapasFerne Downey/Paul Ledoux for Dream Productions Toronto2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionKIRK ELLIOTTGyntyTheatre Columbus in association with Factory Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionALEJANDRA NUNEZThe Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of GodNightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalDamien AtkinsREAL LIVE GIRLBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New MusicalGuy MignaultLA, LA, LA, MINE DE RIENLe Théâtre français de Toronto2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayCarole Frechette, translated by John MurrellELISA’S SKINTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayMichael HealeyPLAN BTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayDjanet SearsTHE ADVENTURES OF A BLACK GIRL IN SEARCH OF GODNightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayAlex Poch-GoldinTHIS HOTELPlanet 88 Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayDaniel MacIvorYOU ARE HEREda da kamera in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayMARIE-HÉLÈNE FONTAINEPlan BTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayCAROLINE GILLISYou Are Hereda da kamera in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayTANJA JACOBSElisa’s SkinTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayYANNA MCINTOSHBelleFactory Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayYANNA MCINTOSHSkylightTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayFIONA REIDIndian InkCanadian Stage co-production with the National Arts Centre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayBRENDA ROBINSThe Bald SopranoSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayJENNY YOUNGThe Shape of a GirlGreen Thumb and Tarragon2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalGLYNIS RANNEYAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalMELISSA THOMPSONSnow White and the Magnificent SevenRoss Petty Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - - MusicalGRAHAM ABBEYSnow White and the Magnificent SevenRoss Petty Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - - MusicalDAMIEN ATKINSReal Live GirlBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - - MusicalDENNY DOHERTYDream a Little Dream: The Nearly True Story of the Mamas and the PapasFerne Downey/Paul Ledoux for Dream Productions Toronto2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - - MusicalEDDIE GLENSnow White and the Magnificent SevenRoss Petty Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - - MusicalTIM HOWARAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayOLIVER DENNISGyntyTheatre Columbus in association with Factory Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayPETER DONALDSONPlan BTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJOHN KANIThe IslandXhosa Theatrical Productions2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayDIEGO MATAMOROSUncle VanyaSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayTONY NARDIThe LessonSoulpepper Theatre Company2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayALON NASHMANPicasso at the Lapin AgileCanadian Stage2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role - Play or MusicalWALTER BORDENThe Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of GodNightwood Theatre & Obsidian Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role - Play or MusicalPAUL FAUTEUXTillsonburgCanadian Stage2002
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISION