DIVISIONAWARDRECIPIENTPRODUCTIONCOMPANYYEAR
DanceOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centrewhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleMichael CaldwellCrave (CRAVE/ DEFIANT)Kaeja d'Dance2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleJennifer DallasKittly-BenderDanceWorks / CoWorks Kemi2017
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionBenjamin BarrileJACINTOCompania Carmen Romero2017
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon Rossiterwhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of what it's likewhat it's likeCo-produced by adelheid and The Theatre Centre2017
DanceOutstanding Original ChoreographyLina CruzYlem (3 Eggs Ago)DanceWorks / Throwdown Collective/ Lina Cruz | Fila 13 Productions2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyFather Comes Home From the Wars (Parts I, II, III)Soulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAndré Sills"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignVictoria WallaceA Doll's HouseSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSound Design: James Bunton/ Music composed by: Amy NostbakkenMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective, presented by Nightwood Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusAlien CreatureTheatre Passe Muraille2017
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignYannik LarivéeThe Last WifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayNick GreenBody PoliticBuddies in Bad Times Theatre and lemonTree creations2017
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionPhilip Akin"Master Harold"...and the BoysObsidian Theatre Company in association with Shaw Festival2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMaev BeatyThe Last WifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2017
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Incident at VichyIncident at VichySoulpepper Theatre Company2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLindsay Dagger JunkinTough JewsThe Spadina Avenue Gang2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayNgozi PaulThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleRobert PersichiniSuperior DonutsCoal Mine Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNora McLellanJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre CentreThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionWaleed Abdulhamid and DJ L'OqenzThe Emancipation of Ms. LovelyEmancipation Arts in association with Crow's Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle Ramsay and Jennifer TiptonThe Magic HourCo-produced by The Theatre Centre and Jess Dobkin2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignShannon Lea DoyleJohnThe Company Theatre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of This is the PointThis is the PointCo-produced by Ahuri Theatre and The Theatre Centre2017
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChristopher StantonPomonaPresented by ARC2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleJahlen BarnesPassing StrangeThe Musical Stage Company & Obsidian Theatre Company2017
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Jessica JahnNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Outstanding Touring ProductionCanadian Stage887Canadian Stage2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*Michelle RamsayRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Michael Hidetoshi MoriRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Mark MarczykCounting SheepThe Lemon Bucket Orkestra2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleJenn ColellaCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Book, Music and Lyrics by Irene Sankoff and David HeinCome From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*David KorinsNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.Come From AwayJunkyard Dog Productions,?Jerry Frankel, Latitude Link, Smith & Brant Theatricals,?Steve & Paula Reynolds, David Mirvish, Michael Rubinoff, Yonge Street Theatricals, Sheridan College, Allan Detsky & Rena Mendelson and Just for Laughs Theatricals.2017
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Counting SheepCounting SheepThe Lemon Bucket Orkestra2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry OperaRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleSondra RadvanovskyNormaCanadian Opera co-production2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAsitha TennekoonRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Rocking Horse WinnerRocking Horse WinnerA Tapestry Opera Production, Co-commissioned by Scottish Opera and Tapestry Opera2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayAnita MajumdarBoys With CarsNightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualAnita MajumdarBoys With CarsNightswimming in association with Young People's Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionSevern ThompsonPeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Peter PanPeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionBad Hats TheatrePeter PanBad Hats Theatre2017
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York UniversityBotticelli in the Fire & Sunday in SodomCanadian Stage Production in collaboration with the Department of Theatre in the School of the Arts, Media, Performance & Design at York University2016
DanceOutstanding ProductionA Kidd Pivot, Electric Company Theatre Production, presented by Canadian StageBetroffenheitCanadian Stage2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAlan Mingo Jr.Kinky BootsMirvish Productions*2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleAnand RajaramMustardTarragon Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAnna TreuschTails from the CityCommon Boots Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson, Melanie McNeillThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Cait O’ConnorLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanySiegfriedCanadian Opera Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayCliff CardinalHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleCliff CardinalHuffNative Earth Performing Arts2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionCreated by Michèle Anne De Mey and Jaco Van Dormael presented by Canadian StageCold BloodCanadian Stage2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*David FinnSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - Femaled'bi.young anitafrikaShe Mami Wata & The Pussy WitchhuntWatah Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDebashis SinhaWe Are Proud to Present…The Theatre Centre2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleEkaterina SiurinaLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleFabien PichéWaiting for a Sleepless Night (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Robinson Series)princess productions2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*François GirardSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionGroundling Theatre CompanyThe Winter's TaleGroundling Theatre Company2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJames SmithLa Chasse GalerieRed One Theatre Collective2016
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJennifer LennonBombay BlackFactory Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Jerry MitchellKinky BootsMirvish Productions*2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleJillian PeeverThe Mystery of Mr. LeftoversJillian Peever Dance Creations & Cinetic Creations (Sharon B. Moore & Derek Aasland)2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company2016
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn Kameel Farah and Fides KruckerPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJudith BowdenChimericaCanadian Stage and Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre Production2016
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKat SandlerMustardTarragon Theatre2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLisa HornerGrey GardensActing Up Stage Company2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayMaja Ardal, Audrey Dwyer, Julia Tribe, Mary Francis MooreOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentPhase SpacePeggy Baker Dance Projects2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Marjorie Chan (Librettist) & John Harris (Composer)M'dea UndoneTapestry Opera Production in collaboration with Scottish Opera2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Michael LevineSiegfriedCanadian Opera Company2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionMirvish Productions*Kinky BootsMirvish Productions*2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualMishka ThébaudScarberiaYoung People's Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPatrick LavenderIt Comes In WavesNecessary Angel with bluemouth inc.2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignPatrick LavenderCRAWLSPACEVideofag2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleQuinn KelseyLa TraviataCanadian Opera Company2016
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionRavi JainSalt-Water MoonFactory Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleRebecca NorthanBlind DateTarragon Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionSébastien BertrandLes Zinspirés puissance QuatreThéâtre français de Toronto2016
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of AtG's MessiahAtG's MessiahAgainst the Grain2016
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of DanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks DW212: WovenDanceWorks/Tribal Crackling Wind2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of La Chasse GalerieLa Chasse GalerieRed One Theatre Collective2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of One Thing Leads to AnotherOne Thing Leads to AnotherYoung People's Theatre2016
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Great WarThe Great WarVideoCabaret2016
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of The Wizard of OzThe Wizard of OzYoung People's Theatre2016
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionWeyni MengeshaButcherWhy Not Theatre2016
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Seattle Children's TheatreGoodnight MoonYoung People's Theatre presents Seattle Children's Theatre2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyZhenya Cerneacov, Mairéad Filgate , Brodie StevensonVarious Concert (dance: made in canada / fait au canada - Morrison Series)princess productions2016
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyJames Kudelka#lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon Rossiter#lovesexbrahms (Intermezzi)Art of Time Ensemble in association with Coleman Lemieux & Compagnie2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of This Is a Costume DramaThis Is a Costume DramaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents The Deitrich Group2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleCaroline FraserSkills & Soul Battles (TUDS)Gadfly2015
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleVincent MansoeNTU (DW208)Danceworks2015
DanceOutstanding ProductionLuminato presents So Blue Produced by Fou Glorieux. Co-Produced by the Festival TransAmeriques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts CentreSo BlueLuminato presents So Blue Produced by Fou Glorieux. Co-Produced by the Festival TransAmeriques, Tanzhaus nrw, Theatre de la Ville, Hellerau and National Arts Centre2015
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/Compositionnew arrangement Nicolás Hernádez after Nicolás Hernández and Jose Luis Valle “Chuscales”Pueblo (Letters to Spain)Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansenTrudeau and LévesqueVideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionEda HolmesTom at the FarmBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndré Du ToitTake Me Back To JeffersonTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayHannah MoscovitchInfinityTarragon Theatre, a co-production with Volcano Theatre2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Twelve Angry MenTwelve Angry MenSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleNicky GuadagniHookedTheatre Passe Muraille2015
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleKawa AdaAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyAccidental Death of an AnarchistSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignBörkur JónssonThe Heart of Robin HoodDavid Mirvish, Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre, Barry and Fran Weissler2015
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/Compositionoriginal sound poetry/composition: Rafael Barreto-Rivera, Paul Dutton, Steve McCaffery & bpNichol. additional sound design/ creation: Bill Brennan, Graham Hargrove, John Millard and the cast.The Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano, Crooked Figure Dances, and Global Mechanic in partnership with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAngela ThomasBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayJordan TannahillConcord FloralSuburban Beast in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of MouthpieceMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleBeatriz PizanoBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleSergio DiZioThe Motherfucker With the HatBob Kills Theatre2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Productiona Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-productionBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignTrevor SchwellnusBlood Wedding (Bodas de Sangre)a Modern Times Stage Company/ Aluna Theatre co-production2015
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionComposer: Amy Nostbakken; Sound Designer: James BuntonMouthpieceQuote Unquote Collective in association with Why Not Theatre2015
Musical TheatreOustanding Costume Design*Brigitte ReiffenstuelFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Choreography*Stephanie GrahamThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Direction*Atom EgoyanDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Lighting Design*David FinnDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Musical Direction*Mike RossSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Mike Ross/ Albert SchultzSpoon RiverSoulpepper Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of OnceOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleTrish LindströmOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDaren A. HerbertThe Wild PartyActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick ZolloOnceDavid Mirvish in association with Barbara Broccoli, John N. Hart Jr, Patrick Milling Smith, Frederick Zollo2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Scenic Design*Paul SteinbergFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionCharleroi Danses presented by Canadian StageKiss & CryCharleroi Danses presented by Canadian Stage2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of FalstaffFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleChristine GoerkeDie WalküreA Canadian Opera Company Production2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleGerald FinleyFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covernt Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, AmsterdamFalstaffCOC co-production with Royal Opera House, Covent Garden; Teatro alla Scala; Metropolitan Opera and Dutch National Opera, Amsterdam2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionLynda HillBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayCreated by Beau Dixon, Lyrics and Music by Susan Newman and Rob FortinBeneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick StoryFirebrand Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble of Beneath the Banyan TreeBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualBeau DixonBeneath Springhill: The Maurice Ruddick StoryFirebrand Theatre2015
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre DirectBeneath the Banyan TreeTheatre Direct2015
DanceOutstanding ChoreographyLouis Laberge-Côté…et même après (dance: made in canada / fait au canada; von Tiedemann Series)princess productions2014
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignSimon RossiterGotta Go Church (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemblewhat we are sayingHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleKate FranklinGotta Go Church (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleMarc BoivinWOULD (with a trace)DanceWorks2014
DanceOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordingswhat we are sayingHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Ame Henderson/Public Recordings2014
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDustin PetersMalcolmColeman Lemieux & Compagnie2014
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignRonnie BurkettThe Daisy TheatreLuminato Festival in association with Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes2014
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionAlbert SchultzOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignLorenzo SavoiniOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayAdaptation by Vern ThiessenOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleCarly StreetVenus in FurA Canadian Stage Production2014
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBruce DowPIGBuddies in Bad Times2014
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionSoulpepper Theatre CompanyOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignLorenzo SavoiniOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMike RossOf Human BondageSoulpepper Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMatthew Thomas WalkerBirth of FrankensteinLitmus Theatre2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsaySister Mary's a Dyke?!Cahoots Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayRosamund SmallVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsemblePassion Play by Sarah RuhlOutside the March, Convergence Theatre, Sheep No Wool2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleClaire ArmstrongAfter Miss JulieClaire Armstrong2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleMac FyfeTRUDEAU AND THE FLQPresented by VideoCabaret in association with Soulpepper Theatre Co.2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe MurailleVitalsAn Outside the March Production sponsored by Theatre Passe Muraille2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignCamellia KooThe WanderersCahoots Theatre Company2014
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSound Design and Live Foley: John Gzowski/ Original Vocal Composition: Jacquie PA Thomas and the EnsembleThe Sacrifice ZoneTheatre Gargantua in association with The Uncertainty Principle2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMELISSA O'NEILLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleDamien AtkinsLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionA Canadian Stage ProductionLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Andreane Neofitou and Christine RowlandLES MISERABLESCAMERON MACKINTOSH, NETworks and DAVID MIRVISH2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Marc KimelmanOnce On This IslandActing Up Stage Company, produced in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Jackie MaxwellLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Kevin LamotteLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Reza JacobsLondon RoadA Canadian Stage Production2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Joel IvanyFigaro's WeddingAgainst the Grain Theatre2014
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Ken MacDonaldMarry Me a LittleTarragon Theatre2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleCOC ChorusPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleSondra RadvanovskyRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleAlan HeldPeter GrimesCanadian Opera Company presents the Opera Australia and Houston Grand Opera production2014
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera productionRoberto DevereuxCanadian Opera Company presents the Dallas Opera production2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionNina Lee AquinoSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayAnusree RoySultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe EnsembleSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualColin DoyleSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples TheatreSultans of the StreetYoung Peoples Theatre2014
Outstanding Touring ProductionMies JulieMies JulieHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Yael Farber/Baxter Theatre Centre2014
DanceOutstanding ChoreographySantee SmithSusuriwka - willow bridgeKaha:wi Dance Theatre presents Susuriwka - willow bridge - North American Premiere - Co-produced with Yokohama Noh Theatre and Harbourfront Centre's Planet IndigenUS Festival 20122013
DanceOutstanding Lighting DesignMarc ParentStereophonicPeggy Baker Dance Projects2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofRoad TripDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - FemaleMolly JohnsonLab RatsDanceWorks2013
DanceOutstanding Performance - MaleAakash OdedraAlchemyHarbourfront Centre's NextSteps in association with Sampradaya Dance Creations2013
DanceOutstanding ProductionHofesh Shechter Company's production presented by Canadian StagePolitical MotherHofesh Shechter Company's production presented by Canadian Stage2013
DanceOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRodney SharmanFrom the House of MirthCOLEMAN LEMIEUX & COMPAGNIE2013
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignDana OsborneRosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle RamsayObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKristen ThomsonSomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofRosencrantz and Guildenstern Are DeadSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleIrene PooleThe Little YearsTarragon Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleTom RooneySomeone ElseProduced by Crow's Theatre in association with Canadian Stage2013
General TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad Times TheatreObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignJulie FoxArigato, TokyoBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
General TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionKobena Aquaa-HarrisonObaaberimaBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherackBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding New PlayAdam SeyboldThe De Chardin ProjectThe Quickening Theatre2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofTHE WAR OF 1812 The History of the Village of the Small Huts, 1812-15Presented by VideoCabaret in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleMichelle MonteithThe LessonModern Times Stage Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleGavin CrawfordA Few Brittle LeavesThe Cabaret Company2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionOutside the MarchMr. MarmaladeOutside the March2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Scenic DesignANDREA MITTLERTHE DUMB WAITERWORDSMYTH THEATRE2013
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionAndrew PennerBOBLOCo-Produced by Kitchenband and The Theatre Centre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - FemaleLISA HORNER - Miss Gulch/Wicked WitchTHE WIZARD OF OZBill Kenwright, The Really Useful Group, David Mirvish, Troika Entertainment, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Performance - MaleBruce DowOf A Monstrous Child: a gaga musicalEcce Homo Theatre in Association with Buddies in Bad Times Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People's TheatreCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical TheatreOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents She She PopShe She Pop & Their Fathers: TestamentHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents She She Pop2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOustanding Costume Design*Robin FisherCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Choreography*Jo LeslieCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Direction*Allen MacInnisCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Lighting Design*Lesley WilkinsonCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Musical Direction*Johannes DebusDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding New Musical/Opera*Alice Ping Yee Ho (composer) / Marjorie Chan (librettist)The Lesson of Da Ji (The Lessons of Love)Toronto Masque Theatre2013
Musical Theatre/ OperaOutstanding Scenic Design*Robin FisherCinderellaYoung People's Theatre2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - FemaleElena ManistinaIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding Performance - MaleRussell BraunIl TrovatoreThe Canadian Opera Company presents the Opéra de Marseille production2013
Opera DivisionOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera productionDialogues des CarmélitesCanadian Opera Company presents the Nederlandse Opera production2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding DirectionRichard GreenblattWreckedRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New PlayJordan Tannahillrihannaboi95Suburban Beast2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - EnsembleThe Ensemble ofAlligator PieSoulpepper Theatre Company2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding Performance - IndividualOyin OladejoIn This WorldRoseneath Theatre2013
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va LàLa FugueYoung People's Theatre presents SMCQ Jeunesse/Qui Va Là2013
DANCEOutstanding ChoreographyLina Cruz/Fila 13 ProductionsSoupe du Jourprincess productions2012
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceThe EnsembleKlorofylGadfly2012
DANCEOutstanding Productiona Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian StageDark Mattersa Kidd Pivot Frankfurt RM production presented by Canadian Stage2012
DANCEOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMusic composition and performance by Philippe NoireautSoupe du Jourprincess productions2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding ChoreographyDirector of Movement and Horse Choreography TOBY SEDGWICKWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignCostume Designer RAE SMITH, Puppet Design, Fabrication and Direction ADRIAN KOHLER with BASIL JONES for HANDSPRING PUPPET COMPANYWAR HORSEBOB BOYETT, TIM LEVY, NATIONAL THEATRE OF GREAT BRITAIN, DAVID MIRVISH2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a Play / MusicalPhilip AkinTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignKim PurtellCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Musical DirectionReza JacobsCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New PlayPamela Mala SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RolePamela Mala SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleNigel Shawn WilliamsTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role / EnsembleThe EnsembleThe PenelopiadNightwood Theatre2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding ProductionObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw FestivalTopdog UnderdogObsidian Theatre Company in association with the Shaw Festival2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Set DesignWilson ChinA Florentine Tragedy / Gianni SchicchiCanadian Opera Company2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionDebashis SinhaCrashTheatre Passe Muraille2012
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring ProductionTheatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage CompanyRide the CycloneTheatre Passe Muraille and Acting Up Stage Company2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonTHE LIFE AND TIMES OF MACKENZIE KINGVideoCabaret2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding DirectionJennifer BrewinThe StoryTheatre Columbus2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignAndre du ToitThe DoubleTheatreRUN2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding New Play or New MusicalJules LewisTomasso's PartyRooftop Creations2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAstrid Van WierenThis Wide NightMermaid Parade2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleRichard DonatHis Greatnessindependent Artists Repertory Theatre (iArt.)2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role /EnsembleThe EnsembleMorro And Jasp: Go Bake YourselfU.N.I.T. Productions2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding ProductionTheatre SmashThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooThe Ugly OneTheatre Smash2012
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionGaishi IshizakaA Fool's LifeAhuri Theatre in association with Why Not Theatre2012
MUSICAL THEATREOutstanding New Musical / OperaAna SokolovicSVADBA - WeddingQueen of Puddings Music Theatre2012
MUSICAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleArlene DuncanCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
MUSICAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleSterling JarvisCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
MUSICAL THEATREOutstanding ProductionActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre CompanyCaroline, or ChangeActing Up Stage Company in association with Obsidian Theatre Company2012
OPERAOutstanding PerformanceSusan GrahamIphigenia in TaurisCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden2012
OPERAOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent GardenIphigenia in TaurisCanadian Opera Company presents a co-productin of Lyric Opera Chicago, San Francisco Opera and Royal Opera House, Covent Garden2012
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding PerformanceXin WangSanctuary SongTheatre Direct Canada2012
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionYoung People's Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)BaobabYoung People's Theatre presents Théâtre Motus and Sô Company (Mali)2012
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original ChoreographyRoberto Campanella & Robert Glumbek…in between…ProArteDanza2011
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionJoby TalbotChromaChroma2011
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJuan OgallaEspejo de Oro / Mirror of GoldEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company2011
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOut of Context - for PinaHarbourfront Centre's World Stage presents Alain Platel/Les Ballets C. de la B.Out of Context - for Pina2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyPeter DarlingBILLY ELLIOT The MusicalDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignTim Chappel & Lizzy GardinerPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a Play / MusicalBrendan HealyBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionHarry BicketOrfeo ed EuridiceCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayAnusree RoyBrothel #9Factory Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleYanna McIntoshRuinedObsidian Theatre Company in association with Nightwood Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleJoseph Ziegler Death of a SalesmanDeath of a SalesmanSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role / EnsembleJane SpidellDocSoulpepper Theatre Company2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionBlastedBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJulie FoxBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenBlastedBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2011
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Touring ProductionThe Andersen ProjectCanadian Stage presents Ex MachinaCanadian Stage presents Ex Machina2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignMelanie McNeillMadhouse VariationsEldritch Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionNina Lee Aquinopaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignTrevor SchwellnusNohayquiensepa (No one knows)Aluna Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalSky GilbertThe SituationistsCabaret Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleSandy DuarteBloodDoghouse Riley Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleSandy DuarteBloodDoghouse Riley Productions2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleGavin CrawfordThe SituationistsCabaret Company2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role / EnsembleChristopher StantonThe New Electric BallroomMacKenzieRo: The Irish Repertory Theatre Company of Canada2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionThrough the LeavesThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignJohn ThompsonThrough the LeavesThe Company Theatre2011
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard Leepaper SERIESCahoots Theatre Company in association with The Young Centre for the Performing Arts2011
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaRufus WainwrightPrima DonnaLuminato2011
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleKate HennigBILLY ELLIOT The MusicalDavid Mirvish presents, UNIVERSAL PICTURES STAGE PRODUCTIONS, WORKING TITLE FILMS, OLD VIC PRODUCTIONS in association with WEINSTEIN LIVE ENTERTAINMENT2011
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleTony SheldonPRISCILLA QUEEN OF THE DESERT The MusicalBette Midler; James L. Nederlander; Garry McQuinn; Liz Koops; Michael Hamlyn; Allan Scott Productions; Roy Furman/Richard Willis; Terry Allen Kramer; Terri and Timothy Childs; Ken Greiner; Ruth Hendel; Robert G. Bartner; Chugg Entertainment; Michael Buckley; Stewart F. Lane/Bonnie Comley; Bruce Davy; Thierry Suc/TS3; Volcano Project; Paul Boskind and Martian Entertainment/Spirtas-Mauro Productions/MAS Music Arts & Show; David Mirvish2011
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionA Year With Frog and ToadLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleTheatre for Young People2011
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceAlan OkeDeath in VeniceCanadian Opera Company presents The Aldeburgh Festival, Opéra national de Lyon, Bregenz Opera and Prague State Opera2011
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionOrfeo ed EuridiceCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of ChicagoCanadian Opera Company presents Lyric Opera of Chicago2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceJohn ClelandEdward The "Crazy Man"Workman Arts Project of Ontario2011
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete TheatreRoutesLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Concrete Theatre2011
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ChoreographyHeidi Straussthis timeFactory Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionRichard Sacks in collaboration with Red Sky musicians: Tuvshinjargal Damdinjav, Bat-Orshikh Bazarvaani, Batmend Baasankhuu, Eddy Robinson, Theo McGregorTonoLuminato presents Red Sky Performance in association with Harbourfront Centre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceBrendan Wyattthis timeFactory Theatre2010
DANCE DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionShoot the Moon/Wings of Wax/The Second PersonLuminato presents Nederlands Dans TheaterLuminato2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Direction of a Play / MusicalDIRECTOR: Morris PanychParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Musical DirectionJohannes DebusThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Musical / OperaWRITER/COMPOSER: R Murray SchaeferThe Children's CrusadeLuminato in association with Soundstreams Canada2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New PlayPLAYWRIGHT: Michael HealeyCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Original ChoreographyJonathon Feng Han; Alyssa Xiaoli Wang; Chen Jiao; Wen QiqiMonkey Kinga production of Sight, Sound & Action2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Original Costume DesignMartha MannThe Marriage of FigaroOpera Atelier2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Original Lighting DesignAndrea LundyHamletProduced by Necessary Angel / Presented by Harbourfront Centre's World Stage2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Original Set DesignKen MacDonaldParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionThomas Ryder PayneIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleLouise PitreThe Toxic Avenger MusicalDancap Productions Inc.2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal RoleTara RoslingIf We Were BirdsTarragon Theatre in association with Groundwater Productions2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleJeff LillicoThe Light in the PiazzaActing Up Stage Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal RoleDiego MatamorosWho's Afraid of Virginia WoolfSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role / EnsembleMaurice Dean WintCourageousTarragon Theatre in co-production with Citadel Theatre2010
GENERAL THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Production - PlayParfumerieParfumerieSoulpepper Theatre Company2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Costume DesignDana OsborneThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding DirectionVikki AndersonThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding New Play or New MusicalDonna-Michelle St. BernardGas GirlsNew Harlem Productions2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a FemaleChristine HorneThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance by a MaleClinton WalkerThe Turn of the ScrewDVxT Theatre2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role /EnsembleThe EnsembleSpentTheatre Smith-Gilmour, Why Not Theatre and Theatre Run2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing ArtsYoung Centre for the Perfroming Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Set DesignGillian GallowThe MillTheatrefront in association with the Young Centre for the Performing Arts2010
INDEPENDENT THEATRE PRODUCTION DIVISIONOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionDavid AtkinsonThe Belle of WinnipegKeystone Theatre2010
MUSICAL THEATRE DIVISIONOutstanding Production - MusicalAssassinsAssassinsBirdLand Theatre and Talk is Free Theatre2010
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Performance - OperaJulie MakerovThe Flying DutchmanCanadian Opera Company2010
OPERA DIVISIONOutstanding Production - OperaThe Nightingale and Other Short FablesThe Nightingale and Other Short FablesCanadian Opera Company/Festival d'Aix-en-Provence/Opéra national de Lyon in collaboration with Ex Machina2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding PerformanceNatasha GreenblattGet Yourself Home Skyler JamesRoseneath Theatre2010
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES DIVISIONOutstanding ProductionIn This WorldLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents YoutheatreTheatre for Younge People2010
Outstanding Touring ProductionLipsynchLipsynchLuminato presents Ex Machina2010
DANCEOutstanding ChoreographyCrystal PiteInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceThe EnsembleInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCEOutstanding ProductionThe National Ballet of CanadaInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
DANCEOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionOwen BeltonInnovation: EmergenceThe National Ballet of Canada2009
GENERALOutstanding ChoreographyDenise Clarke/ Peggy BakerRadio PlayYoung Centre for the Performing Arts presents Peggy Baker Dance Projects2009
GENERALOutstanding Costume DesignErika IserhoffAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a MusicalDes McAnuffJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc.2009
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a PlayEd RoyAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Lighting DesignKimberly PurtellAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Musical DirectionAnne MansonA Midsummer Night's DreamCanadian Opera Company / Houston Grand Opera2009
GENERALOutstanding New Musical/OperaAbigail Richardson (Composer) & Marjorie Chan (Librettist)Sanctuary SongTapestry and Theatre Direct in partnership with Luminato2009
GENERALOutstanding New PlayWaawaate FobisterAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalElicia MacKenzieThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish2009
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayAlison Sealy-SmithA Raisin in the SunSoulpepper Theatre Company2009
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalJeff MaddenJersey BoysDancap Productions Inc.2009
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayWaawaate FobisterAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalRaven DaudaMiss Julie: Freedom SummerThe Canadian Stage Company, Playhouse Theatre Company2009
GENERALOutstanding Production of a MusicalAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David MirvishThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish2009
GENERALOutstanding Production of a PlayBuddies In Bad Times TheatreAgokweBuddies In Bad Times Theatre2009
GENERALOutstanding Set DesignRobert JonesThe Sound of MusicAndrew Lloyd Webber, David Ian, David Mirvish2009
GENERALOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJohn GzowskiIt's a Wonderful LifeThe Canadian Stage Company2009
GENERALOutstanding Touring ProductionLuminato presents The National Theatre of ScotlandBlack WatchLuminato presents The National Theatre of Scotland2009
INDIEOuststanding Sound Design/CompositionWaylen MikiAn Inconvenient MusicalAn Inconvenient Theatre Co.2009
INDIEOutstanding Costume DesignGillian GallowAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective and Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDIEOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDIEOutstanding Lighting DesignJohn ThompsonEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDIEOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAnton PiatigorskyEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMaja ArdalYou Fancy YourselfProduced by Contrary Company in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2009
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a MaleDavid FerrySomeone Who'll Watch Over MeAdeona Productions2009
INDIEOutstanding ProductionCrow's TheatreEternal HydraCrow's Theatre2009
INDIEOutstanding Set DesignGillian GallowAppetiteVolcano in association with the Exchange Rate Collective and Theatre Passe Muraille2009
OPERAOutstanding PerformancePaolo GavanelliSimon BoccanegraCanadian Opera Company presents Royal Opera2009
OPERAOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera Company / English National OperaWar and PeaceCanadian Opera Company / English National Opera2009
TYAOutstanding PerformanceWayne RobsonWalking the TightropeTheatre Direct2009
TYAOutstanding ProductionTheatre DirectWalking the TightropeTheatre Direct2009
DANCEOutstanding New ChoreographyPeggy BakerPortalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2008
DANCEOutstanding Original Sound Design/CompositionCharles Hong, Joo Hyung Kim and Sosun SuhChoonengmu (as part of the 2008 CanAsian Dance Festival)CanAsian Dance Festival2008
DANCEOutstanding PerformancePeggy BakerPortalPeggy Baker Dance Projects2008
DANCEOutstanding ProductionHarbourfront CentreChapel/Chapter (Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company)Harbourfront Centre2008
GENERALOutstanding ChoreographyLizt AlfonsoVIDA!David & Ed Mirvish and Peter Sever2008
GENERALOutstanding Costume DesignTamara Marie KucheranIntimate ApparelObsidian Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a MusicalJames MacDonaldFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a PlayAlisa PalmerTop GirlsSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyThe Eco ShowNecessary Angel Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Musical DirectionTed DykstraFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding New Musical / Operadevised by Jim LeFrancois and David OiyeArthouse CabaretBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding New PlayJudith ThompsonThe Palace of the EndThe Canadian Stage Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalNicole UnderhayFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayLally CadeauRoseHarold Green Jewish Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalTed DykstraFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayJoseph ZieglerThe Time of Your LifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalStuart HughesThe Time of Your LifeSoulpepper Theatre Company2008
GENERALOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel TheatreFireThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Production of a PlayThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel TheatreThe December ManThe Canadian Stage Company in co-production with The Citadel Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooEast of BerlinTarragon Theatre2008
GENERALOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMike RossUnder Milk WoodYoung Centre for the Performing Arts and Luminato2008
GENERALOutstanding Touring ProductionDancap Productions Inc.The Drowsy ChaperoneDancap Productions Inc.2008
INDIEOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson and Sarah ArmstrongLaurierVideoCabaret2008
INDIEOutstanding DirectionSoheil ParsaWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDIEOutstanding Lighting DesignMichelle Ramsay14-Apr-12Theatre Rusticle2008
INDIEOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAnsuree RoyPyaasaTheatre Jones Roy2008
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAnusree RoyPyaasaTheatre Jones Roy2008
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a MaleNicco Lorenzo GarciaPeople PowerCarlos Bulosan Theatre in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2008
INDIEOutstanding ProductionModern Times Stage CompanyWaiting for GodotModern Times Stage Company2008
INDIEOutstanding Set DesignTrevor SchwellnusMadreAluna Theatre2008
INDIEOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionThomas Ryder PayneMadreAluna Theatre2008
OPERAOutstanding PerformanceMeasha BreuggergosmanIdomeneoOpera Atelier2008
OPERAOutstanding ProductionCanadian Opera CompanyFrom the House of the DeadCanadian Opera Company2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLEOutstanding PerformanceKyle CameronCrankedLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People presents Green Thumb Theatre2008
THEATRE FOR YOUNG PEOPLEOutstanding ProductionLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young PeopleLove You Forever… and More MunschLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2008
DANCEOutstanding New ChoreographyChristopher HouseTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceRamon MartinezEsencia FlamencaEsmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Co.2007
DANCEOutstanding ProductionTimecode BreakTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
DANCEOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionPhil StrongTimecode BreakToronto Dance Theatre, Canada Dance Festival/National Arts Centre/Banff Centre for the Arts2007
GENERALOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalJonathan Feng HanTang Concubines2007
GENERALOutstanding Costume DesignXiaomin MoTang Concubines2007
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a MusicalAllen MacInnisSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERALOutstanding Direction of a PlayRichard RoseScorched2007
GENERALOutstanding Lighting DesignAndy MoroHere Lies Henry2007
GENERALOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BradshawLady Macbeth of Mtsensk2007
GENERALOutstanding New MusicalFlorence Gibson and Shawn Byfieldi think i can2007
GENERALOutstanding New PlayMichael HealeyGenerous2007
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalCorrine KosloSeussicalLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2007
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlaySeana McKennaOrpheus Descending2007
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalAdam BrazierRichard O'Brien's The Rocky Horror Show2007
GENERALOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayDaniel MacIvorHere Lies Henry2007
GENERALOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalJane SpidellLeaving Home2007
GENERALOutstanding Production of a MusicalWe Will Rock YouWe Will Rock YouDavid and Ed Mirvish and the Kimsa Group in association with Queen Theatrical Productions, Phil McIntyre Entertainment and Tribeca Theatricals2007
GENERALOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English TheatreScorchedTarragon Theatre in co-production with the National Arts Centre, English Theatre2007
GENERALOutstanding Set DesignDerek McLaneElektra2007
GENERALOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionRichard FerenInsomnia2007
GENERALOutstanding Touring ProductionHarbourfront CentreMabou Mines DollHouseHarbourfront Centre2007
INDIEOutstanding Costume DesignRobin Fisher36 Views2007
INDIEOutstanding DirectionKate Alton and Ross MansonThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Crooked Figure Dances, Factory Theatre and Global Mechanic2007
INDIEOutstanding Lighting DesignItai ErdalThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Crooked Figure Dances, Factory Theatre and Global Mechanic2007
INDIEOutstanding New PlayBruce Alcock, Kate Alton, Rafael Barreto-Rivera, bpNichol, Paul Dutton, Steve MacCaffrey and Ross MansonThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Crooked Figure Dances, Factory Theatre and Global Mechanic2007
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a FemaleSarah DoddMarion Bridge2007
INDIEOutstanding Performance by a MaleRyan KellyWill the Real J.T. LeRoy Please Stand Up ?2007
INDIEOutstanding ProductionThe Four Horsemen ProjectThe Four Horsemen ProjectVolcano in association with Crooked Figure Dances, Factory Theatre and Global Mechanic2007
INDIEOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooThe Sheep and the Whale2007
INDIEOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionWaylen MikiSARSical2007
OPERAOutstanding PerformanceSusan BullockElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
OPERAOutstanding ProductionElektraElektraCanadian Opera Company2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding PerformanceChristine BrubakerThe Babysitter2007
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionComet in MoominlandComet in MoominlandLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People in association with Manitoba Theatre for Young People2007
DANCEOutstanding New ChoreographyPeter ChinPieceSTUPA2006
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceSusanna HoodPieceShe's Gone Away2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalPeter DarlingThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignRob HowellThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a MusicalMatthew WarchusThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a PlayNigel Shawn WilliamsThe Monument2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul PyantThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BradshawGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New MusicalShaun McKenna and Matthew WarchusThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New Playd'bi.youngblood.claat - one womban story2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalCorinne KosloBunnicula2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – Playd'bi.youngblood.claat - one womban story2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalMichael TherriaultThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayShawn DoyleA Number2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role in a Play or MusicalGord RandThe Innocent Eye Test2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a MusicalKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael CohlThe Lord of the RingsKevin Wallace and Saul Zaentz in association with David & Ed Mirvish and Michael Cohl2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre CompanyOur TownSoulpepper Theatre Company2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Set DesignMichael LevineWozzeck2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJan KomárekThe Long Valley2006
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring ProductionJimmyJimmyBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignCamellia KooBombay Black2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding DirectionDavid FerryThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignGlenn Davidson and David FerryThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding New Play or New MusicalAnosh IraniBombay Black2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleIrene PooleThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleDiego MatamorosThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding ProductionThe Last Days of Judas IscariotThe Last Days of Judas IscariotBirdland Theatre2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Set DesignCamellia KooBombay Black2006
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionSuba SankaranBombay Black2006
OPERAOutstanding PerformanceJune AndersonNorma2006
OPERAOutstanding ProductionGötterdämmerungGötterdämmerungCanadian Opera Company2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding Performance CategoryHelen Taylor - MomWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionWreckedWreckedRoseneath Theatre2006
DANCENew ChoreographySusie BurpeeMetamorphoses - mischance & fair fortune2005
DANCEPerformance DanceSusie BurpeeMetamorphoses - mischance & fair fortune2005
GENERALChoreography Play or MusicalJohn CarrafaUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALCostume DesignAstrid Janson and Julie RentonThe Red River RebellionVideoCabaret2005
GENERALDirection of a MusicalJohn RandoUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALDirection of a PlayKen GassThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERALFeatured PerformanceMichael SimpsonTranslationsSoulpepper Theatre Company2005
GENERALFemale Principal MusicalMary Ann McDonaldUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALFemale Prinicipal PlayIrene PooleThe Leisure SocietyFactory Theatre2005
GENERALLighting DesignBeth KatesBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERALMale Principal MusicalDavid KeeleyUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALMale Prinicipal PlayRick MillerBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company2005
GENERALMusical DirectionStephen WoodjettsUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALNew MusicalDavid FinleyAladdinRoss Petty Productions2005
GENERALNew PlayJohn MightonHalf LifeTarragon Theatre and Necessary Angel2005
GENERALProduction of a MusicalUrinetownUrinetownCanStage2005
GENERALProduction of a PlayBigger Than JesusBigger Than JesusNecessary Angel Theatre Company in Association with Factory Theatre2005
GENERALSet DesignJudith BowdenBlue PlanetLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2005
GENERALSound Design/CompostionLyon SmithLittle DragonTheatre Passe Muraille2005
GENERALTouring ProductionEst-ce qu'on ne pourrait pas s'aimer un peu?Le Théâtre français de TorontoUne production du Théâtre Loyal de Trac de Bruxelles, Belgique2005
INDEPENDENTCostume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiHedda GablerVolcano2005
INDEPENDENTDIrectionJennifer TarverThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENTFemale PerformanceBarbara GordonThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENTLighting DesignRebecca Picherack / Michelle RamsayRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENTMale PerformanceAndy MassinghamRough HouseNightswimming2005
INDEPENDENTNew Play or MusicalT. BeaganThy Neighbour's WifeUnSpun Theatre2005
INDEPENDENTProductionThat TimeThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
INDEPENDENTSet DesignGlenn DavidsonThe Anger in Earnest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus2005
INDEPENDENTSound DesignE.C. WoodleyThat TimeTheatre Extasis and The Theatre Centre2005
OPERAPerformance OperaNathalie PaulinDido and Aeneas2005
OPERAProduction of a OperaDido and AeneasOpera Atelier2005
TYAOutstanding PerformerEnsembleAnd by the Way Miss...Theatre Direct Canada2005
TYAOutstanding ProductionAnd by the Way Miss...And by the Way Miss...Theatre Direct Canada2005
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceTom CaseyThokSinha Dance2004
GENERAL & INDEPENDENTAndrea LundyAndrea LundyVariousVarious2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalNicola PantinJacob Two-Two Meets the Hooded FangLorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Choreography in a Play or Musical, Outstanding Direction of a MusicalSusan StromanThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalMirvish Productions2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid Janson & Julie RentonConfederationGeneral Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume Design, Set DesignCharlotte DeanRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a PlayRichard RoseRemnants, SimplTarragon Theatre, Tarragon Theatre in Co-Production with the National Arts Centre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting Design, Set Design Graeme ThomsonRemnantsTarragon Theatre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Musical DirectionRick FoxThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New MusicalKevin QuainTequila Vampire MatineeTheatre Passe Muraille and Rat-A-Tat-Tat2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New PlayMichael HollingsworthConfederation2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalJackie RichardsonCookin' At The CookeryCanStage in Co-Production with the Manitoba Theatre Centre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayCaroline CaveThe Syringa TreeCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalMichael TherriaultThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayWilliam HuttNo Man's LandSoulpepper2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalJuan ChioranThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding ProductionThe Syringa Tree, Cookin' at the Cookery, The Last Five YearsThe Syringa Tree, Cookin' at the Cookery, The Last Five YearsCanadian Stage2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Sound Design / CompositionSteve C. KennedyThe Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalMirvish Productions2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring ProductionLiving Memory, Breathing SpaceLiving Memory, Breathing SpaceHarbourfront Centre2004
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring Production, Production of a MusicalScaramouche Jones, The Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalScaramouche Jones, The Producers, The New Mel Brooks MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignRhoma Spencer and Albert OtooAnowa2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Direction, New Play or MusicalSoheil Parsa and Peter FarbridgeStories from the Rains of Love and DeathModern Times Stage Company2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Lighting Design, Set Design and Performance by a MaleAshwatthama JDEk Qatra Khoon - A Drop of BloodC/O Rasik Arts2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding New Play or Musical, Production and Directionsomething about a riversomething about a riverbluemouth inc.2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMichelle PolakFor Sale2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Set DesignTrevor SchwellnusFor Sale2004
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionMauricio KagelVariétéC/O Andrew Burashko2004
OPERAOutstanding PerformanceAdrianne PieczonkaDie WalküreC/O Canadian Opera Company2004
OPERAOutstanding ProductionDie Walküre, Peter Grimes, Rigoletto, TurandotDie Walküre, Peter Grimes, Rigoletto, TurandotCanadian Opera Company2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding PerformanceAndrew MoodieHealth ClassTheatre for Young Audiences2004
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionCliffhanger ProductionsBluffer's MoonTheatre for Young Audiences2004
DANCEOutstanding New ChoreographySerge BennathanThe Satie Project2003
DANCEOutstanding PerformanceCarolyn WoodsThe Satie Project2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Choreographer in a Play or MusicalNicola PantinRomeo/Juliet Remixed2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignDavid BoechlerSwollen Tongues2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a MusicalEda HolmesLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a PlayMorris PanychGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea Lundy and Michelle RamsayRussell Hill2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Musical directionPaul SportelliLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New MusicalJay Turvey, Paul Sportelli ,and Morwyn BrebnerLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New PlayMorris PanychGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role MusicalMelody JohnsonLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role PlayKristina NicollGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role MusicalPeter MillardLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role PlayRichard McMillanThrough the Eyes2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Feature Role in a Play or MusicalTanja JacobsGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a MusicalLittle Mercy's First MurderLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a PlayGirl in the Goldfish BowlGirl in the Goldfish BowlTarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Set DesignAstrid JansonThe Maids2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionJay Turvey and Paul SportelliLittle Mercy's First MurderShaw Festival and Tarragon Theatre2003
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring ProductionYiimimangaliso: The MysteriesYiimimangaliso: The MysteriesHarbourfront Centre and Broomhil Opera and Wilton's Music Hall (World Stage 2003)2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignJoanne DenteGrendelmaus2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding DirectionKaren HinesMump and Smoot in Flux2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherTwo Words For Snow2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleHazel DesbaratsThe Sea2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleMike McPhaden (TIE)Poochwater2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleNigel Shawn Williams (TIE)Two Words For Snow2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding ProductionMump & SmootMump and Smoot in Flux2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiTwo Words For Snow2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionSteve MarshThe Observation2003
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstandingNew Play or MusicalMike McPhadenPoochwater2003
OPERAOutstanding Performance in an OperaEva UrbanovaJenufaCanadian Opera Company2003
OPERAOutstanding Production of an OperaJenufaJenufaCanadian Opera Company2003
THEATRE YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding PerformanceMarjorie ChanSeven Ravens2003
THEATRE YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionPatty's CakePatty's CakeCarousel Players2003
DANCEOutstanding New ChoreographyMarie-Josée ChartierFIFTY-ONE PIECES OF SILVER2002
DANCEOutstanding PerformancePEGGY BAKERLoin, Tres Loin2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalVIVINE SCARLETTThe Adventures of a Black Girl in Search of God2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignBRAD HARLEY, ANNE BARBER & LUISA MILAN (SHADOWLANDThe MacKenzie/Papineau Rebellion2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Costume DesignDEEPTI GUPTAUmrao2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a MusicalALISA PALMERAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Direction of a PlayJIM WARRENThe Bald Soprano2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignMANNIE MANIMThe Island2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Lighting DesignDERECK REVINGTON, PHILIP BEESLEY & JIM RUXTONThe Girl With No Door On Her Mouth2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Musical DirectionALLEN COLEAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New MusicalDamien AtkinsREAL LIVE GIRLBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding New PlayMichael HealeyPLAN B2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a FemaleTEDDE MOOReThe Walls of AfricaAlianak Theatre Productions2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - PlayYANNA MCINTOSHSkylightTarragon Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role - MusicalGLYNIS RANNEYAnything That MovesTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a MaleDEAN GILMOURChekhov Longs...In The RavineTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - MusicalGRAHAM ABBEYSnow White and the Magnificent SevenRoss Petty Productions2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role - PlayTONY NARDIThe Lesson2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role - - Play or MusicalDAVID STORCHThe Lonesome West2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a MusicalANYTHING THAT MOVESANYTHING THAT MOVESTarragon Theatre & Nightwood Theatre2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Production of a PlayTHE ISLANDTHE ISLANDXhosa Theatrical Productions2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Set DesignSTEVE LUCASBREATH[e]2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Set DesignASTRID JANSONLa Ronde2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/ CompositionRICHARD FERENThis HotelPlanet 88 Productions in association with Theatre Passe Muraille2002
GENERAL THEATREOutstanding Touring ProductionMEDEAMEDEAHarbourfront Centre2002
GENERAL THEATREVICTORIA WALLACEThe Bald Soprano2002
GENERAL THEATREHAMLETHAMLETHarbourfront Centre2002
GENERAL THEATREDERECK REVINGTON, PHILIP BEESLEY & JIM RUXTONThe Girl With No Door On Her Mouth2002
GENERAL THEATREDAMIEN ATKINSReal Live GirlBuddies in Bad Times Theatre2002
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding DirectionDEAN GILMOUR & MICHELE SMITHChekhov Longs...In The RavineTheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2002
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding New Play or MusicalDean Gilmour, Michele Smith & the companyCHEKHOV LONGS...IN THE RAVINETheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2002
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding ProductionCHEKHOV LONGS...IN THE RAVINECHEKHOV LONGS...IN THE RAVINETheatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Factory Theatre2002
INDEPENDENT THEATREOutstanding Sound Design/CompositionTERRY CRACK & JOE MANCUSOThe Walls of Africa2002
INDEPENDENT THEATRETHE WALLS OF AFRICATHE WALLS OF AFRICAAlianak Theatre Productions2002
OPERAOutstanding Performance in an OperaEWA PODLESJulius CaesarCanadian Opera Company2002
OPERAOutstanding Production of an OperaBLUEBEARD’S CASTLE/ERWARTUNGBLUEBEARD’S CASTLE/ERWARTUNGCanadian Opera Company2002
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding PerformanceGIL GARRATTDanny King of the BasementRoseneath Theatre2002
THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCESOutstanding ProductionDANNY KING OF THE BASEMENTDANNY KING OF THE BASEMENTRoseneath Theatre2002
DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyBenoit LaChambreDELIRE DEFAIT2001
DanceOutstanding PerformanceBENOiT LACHAMBREDELIRE DEFAIT2001
General TheatreOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalANTHONY VAN LAASTMamma Mia!2001
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSHADOWLAND – ANNE BARBER, BRAD HARLEY and LUISA MILAN New France2001
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a MusicalNEIL ARMFIELDBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a PlayIAN MCELHINNYStones In His Pockets2001
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignNIGEL LEVINGSBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionRICHARD BRADSHAWBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding New MusicalChan Ka Nin and Mark BrownellIRON ROAD2001
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayKristen ThomsonI, CLAUDIA2001
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – MusicalLOUISE PITREMamma Mia!2001
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Principal Role – PlayKRISTEN THOMSONI, CLAUDIA2001
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – MusicalRUSSELL BRAUNBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Principal Role – PlayCONLETH HILLStones In His Pockets2001
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role – Play or MusicalDIEGO MATAMOROSPLATONOVSoulpepper Theatre Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanadian Opera CompanyBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre CompanyPLATONOVSoulpepper Theatre Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignBRIAN THOMSONBILLY BUDDCanadian Opera Company2001
General TheatreOutstanding Sound DesignGREGG COFFINSlavs2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSHAWN KERWINTHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionVIKKI ANDERSONTHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignSTEVE LUCAS and SANDRA MARCROFTBoxhead2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalChris EarleRADIO:302001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleFIONA BYRNETHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleBEN CARLSONTHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionDVxT Theatre CompanyTHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignVIKKI ANDERSONTHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJOHN GZOWSKITHE DOLL HOUSEDVxT Theatre Company2001
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples TheatreTHE BEAUTY MACHINEYoung Peoples Theatre2001
DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyPeter ChinBite2000
DanceOutstanding PerformanceEnsembleBite2000
General TheatreOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalRob MarshallCabaretMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX Entertainment2000
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJulie TaymorThe Lion King2000
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a MusicalSam MendesCabaretMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX Entertainment2000
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a PlayLaszlo MartonPlatonov2000
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJan KomarekAlien Creature2000
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionKeith ThompsonCabaretMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX Entertainment2000
General TheatreOutstanding New MusicalAnn-Marie MacDonald, Allen Cole, Alisa PalmerAnything That Moves2000
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayLinda GriffithsAlien Creature2000
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichel Tremblay, translated by Linda GaboriauFor The Pleasure of Seeing Her Again2000
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female, Principal Role – MusicalPaula WolfsonShaking the Foundations2000
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female, Principal Role – PlayNora McLellanMusic for Contortionist2000
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male, Principal Role – MusicalNorbert Leo ButzCabaretMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX Entertainment2000
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male, Principal Role – PlayDiego MatamorosEndgameSoulpepper Theatre Company in association with Harbourfront Centre2000
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role – Play or MusicalJonathan WilsonThe Lion King2000
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX EntertainmentCabaretMirvish Productions and PACE Theatrical Group / SFX Entertainment2000
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlaySoulpepper Theatre Company in association with Harbourfront CentreEndgameSoulpepper Theatre Company in association with Harbourfront Centre2000
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignKen MacDonaldThe Overcoat2000
General TheatreOutstanding Sound DesignRichard FerenEndgameSoulpepper Theatre Company in association with Harbourfront Centre2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJacques LamarreThe Vile Governess and Other Psychodramas2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionDean Gilmour, Michelle SmithChekhov’s ShortsTheatre Smith Gilmour2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRebecca PicherakThe Offering2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalMichael RedhillBuilding JerusalemVolcano2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleBarbara GordonThe Dogpatch2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleDean GilmourChekhov’s ShortsTheatre Smith Gilmour2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionVolcanoBuilding JerusalemVolcano2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionTheatre Smith GilmourChekhov’s ShortsTheatre Smith Gilmour2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignMichael Spence, Brenda GuldensteinThe Epoch Project-Vision2000
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicRichard FerenHamlet2000
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre Direct CanadaThe GeneralTheatre Direct Canada2000
DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyLearie McNicollsArmour1999
DanceOutstanding PerformanceLearie McNicollsArmour1999
General TheatreOutstanding ChoreographyBob Fosse, Ann ReinkingFosse1999
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonThe Golden Ass1999
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignShadowlandThe Life and Times of Brian Mulroney1999
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a MusicalStephen WadsworthXerxes1999
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a PlayMiles PotterThe Drawer BoyTheatre Passe Muraille1999
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a PlaySoheil ParsaAurash1999
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyInsomnia1999
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BuckleyIl Trovatore1999
General TheatreOutstanding New MusicalRichardo Keens-DouglasThe Nutmeg Princess1999
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichael HealeyThe Drawer BoyTheatre Passe Muraille1999
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical – Principal RoleIrina MishuraIl Trovatore1999
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Play – Principal RoleNancy BeattyRisk Everything1999
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical – Principal RoleColm WilkinsonLes Miserables1999
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Play – Principal RoleDavid FoxThe Drawer BoyTheatre Passe Muraille1999
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role – Play or MusicalGerard ParkesKilt1999
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Canadian Opera CompanyNormaThe Canadian Opera Company1999
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayTheatre Passe MurailleThe Drawer BoyTheatre Passe Muraille1999
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJulie FoxInsomnia1999
General TheatreOutstanding Sound DesignRichard FerenAurash1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLori HicklingMonsieur D’Eon is a Woman1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionChris AbrahamEasy Lenny Lazmon and the Great Western AscensionMoriah Productions in association with Go Chicken Go1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Female PerformanceWaneta StormsCoyote Ugly1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignSteve Lucas, Sandra MarcroftEasy Lenny Lazmon and the Great Western AscensionMoriah Productions in association with Go Chicken Go1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Male PerformanceGraeme SomervilleLenz1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play/MusicalAnton PiatagorskyEasy Lenny Lazmon and the Great Western AscensionMoriah Productions in association with Go Chicken Go1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionMoriah Productions in association with Go Chicken GoEasy Lenny Lazmon and the Great Western AscensionMoriah Productions in association with Go Chicken Go1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignDarren O’Donnell, Naomi CampbellWhite Mice1999
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJohn GzowskiCoyote Ugly1999
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionRoseneath TheatreDib and Dob and The Journey HomeRoseneath Theatre1999
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon TheatrePatienceTarragon Theatre1998
General TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalCanadian Opera CompanyOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding New PlayGeorge F. WalkerProblem Child1998
General TheatreOutstanding New MusicalGuy Mignault and Felix LeclercC’etait un p’tit Bonheur1998
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a MusicalFrancois GirardOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Direction of a PlayIan PrinslooPatienceTarragon Theatre1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical – Principal RoleRebecca CaineThe Cunning Little Vixen1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical – Principal RoleJudith ForstOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical – Principal RoleJulain MolnarThe House of Martin Guerre1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical – Principal RoleRoger HoneywellThe House of Martin Guerre1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Play – Principal RoleKristen ThomsonProblem Child1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Play – PrincipalEric PetersonThe Designated Mourner1998
General TheatreOutstanding Performance in a Featured Role – Play or MusicalSarah OrensteinPatienceTarragon Theatre1998
General TheatreOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalConrad AlexandrowiczThe Wines of Tuscany1998
General TheatreOutstanding Choreography in a Play or MusicalDonna FeoreOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMichael LevineOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAlain LortieOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Set DesignMichael LevineOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
General TheatreOutstanding Sound DesignJulia Aplin, John GzowskiQuartet1998
General TheatreOutstanding Musical DirectionRichard BradshawOedipus Rex With Symphony of PsalmsCanadian Opera Company1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding ProductionNew Globe TheatreValley SongNew Globe Theatre1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalMichael HealeyKicked1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding DirectionSeanna McKennaValley SongNew Globe Theatre1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleLes CarlsonValley SongNew Globe Theatre1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleYanna McIntoshValley SongNew Globe Theatre1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignWendy WhiteSchubert Lied1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul MathiesenValley SongNew Globe Theatre1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Set DesignMichael Spencelove not love1998
Independent TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJohn GzowskiThe Widow Judith1998
DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyClaudia MooreWishes1998
DanceOutstanding PerformanceLaurence LemieuxCryptoversa1998
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples Theatre with Youtheatre Inc.The Other Side of the ClosetYoung Peoples Theatre with Youtheatre Inc.1998
Large TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalLynn Ahrens, Stephen Flaherty, Terrence McNallyRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayHarbourfront Centre/Theatre de CompliciteThe Three Lives of Lucie CabrolHarbourfront Centre/Theatre de Complicite1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalLivent Inc.RagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding DirectionFrank GalatiRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayJohn DolanOliver Twist (or the Street Boys Progress)1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in PlayLilo BaurThe Three Lives of Lucie CabrolHarbourfront Centre/Theatre de Complicite1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalBrian Stokes MitchellRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalAudra McDonaldRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCheryl LalondeChutzpah a go-go1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJules Fisher, Peggy EisenhauerRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Set DesignMorris ErtmanBeatrice et Benedict1997
Large TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicStephen FlahertyRagtimeLivent Inc.1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding New Play, Musical or RevueTheresa TovaStill The NightTapestry Music Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tova Entertainment1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayThe Canadian Stage Company, da da cameraThe Soldier DreamsThe Canadian Stage Company, da da camera1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a Musical or RevueTapestry Music Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tova EntertainmentStill The NightTapestry Music Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tova Entertainment1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding DirectionDaniel Brooks, Daniel MacIvorThe Soldier DreamsThe Canadian Stage Company, da da camera1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayFrances Hyland20001997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlaySteve CumynAngels in America: Parts I and II1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical or RevueLiza BalkanStill The NightTapestry Music Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tova Entertainment1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical or RevueMark ChristmannThe Martha Stewart Projects1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa PrzybylskiLe Malade Imaginaire1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyThe Attic, The Pearls and 3 Fine Girls1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Set DesignDany LyneThe Attic, The Pearls and 3 Fine Girls1997
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJohn AlcornStill The NightTapestry Music Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tova Entertainment1997
Small TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalDjanet SearsHarlem DuetNightwood Theatre1997
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionNightwood TheatreHarlem DuetNightwood Theatre1997
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionDjanet SearsHarlem DuetNightwood Theatre1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAlison Sealy SmithHarlem DuetNightwood Theatre1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleRandy HughsonPossible Worlds1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe Global Village Part II: Trudeau and the FLQ1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyPossible Worlds1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJulie FoxPossible Worlds1997
Small TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJacquie P.A.Thomas and the Acting EnsembleRaging Dreams – Into the VisceralTheatre Gargantua1997
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyPeter ChinNORTHEASTSOUTHWEST1997
New ChoreographyOutstanding PerformanceHoly Body Tattoo EnsembleOur Brief Eternity1997
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung Peoples TheatreBeo’s BedroomYoung Peoples Theatre1997
Large TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalRaymond StoreyThe Glorious 12th1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre, LondonA Little Night MusicThe Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre, London1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayHarbourfront Centre, Ex MachinaThe Seven Streams of the River OtaHarbourfront Centre, Ex Machina1996
Large TheatreOutstanding DirectionRobert LepageThe Seven Streams of the River OtaHarbourfront Centre, Ex Machina1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayNicola CavendishLater Life1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayHeath LambertsOne For The Pot1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalMary Ellen MahoneyA Little Night MusicThe Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre, London1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalDan R.ChameroyBeauty and the Beast1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonA Little Night MusicThe Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre, London1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignNatasha KatzBeauty and the Beast1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignSonoyo NishikawaThe Seven Streams of the River OtaHarbourfront Centre, Ex Machina1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJohn NapierSunset Boulevard1996
Large TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJonathan Deans, Alan Menken, Paul SportelliBeauty and the Beast1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalLee MacDougallHigh Life1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayTarragon Theatre, Talking Fingers Productions2 Pianos, 4 HandsTarragon Theatre, Talking Fingers Productions1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a Musical or RevueTheatre ColumbusThe Barber of SevilleTheatre Columbus1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding DirectionRichard RoseSeven Lears1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical/RevuePaulina GillisThe Barber of SevilleTheatre Columbus1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical/RevueJay TurveyFalsettos1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayKaren RobinsonRiot1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayBrent CarverHigh Life1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignRonnie BurkettTinka’s New Dress1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignGraeme S.ThomsonSeven Lears1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Set DesignRonnie BurkettTinka’s New Dress1996
Mid Size TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJohn MillardThe Barber of SevilleTheatre Columbus1996
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlayDrewHayden TaylorOnly Drunks and Children Tell The Truth1996
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaretThe Cold WarVideoCabaret1996
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionMichael HollingsworthThe Cold WarVideoCabaret1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleBryan JamesStockholm(e)1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAllegra FultonFrida K1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe Cold WarVideoCabaret1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignBonnie BeecherFrida K1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Set DesignPaul Bettis, Chris Clifford, with Bill LaytonThe Freud Project: Civilization and its Discontents1996
Small TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicMarsha CoffeyRavens1996
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyJames KudelkaThe Nutcracker1996
New ChoreographyOutstanding PerformancePeggy BakerWhy The Brook Wept1996
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionWe Are One Theatre ProductionsMy Father, My HeroWe Are One Theatre Productions1996
Large TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalCascade TheatreMolly WoodLovers and Madmen1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayLovers and MadmenMolly WoodLovers and Madmen1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger ProductionsTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Large TheatreOutstanding DirectionDes McAnuffTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayNigel Shawn WilliamsSix Degrees of Separation1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayFiona ReidSix Degrees of Separation1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalTyley RossTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalKathy Michael McGlynnInto The Woods1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignLeslie FrankishInto The Woods1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignChris ParryTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJohn ArnoneTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Large TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicRick Fox, Steve Canyon Kennedy, Pete TownshendTommyDavid and Ed Mirvish, Concert Productions Int., Pace Theatrical Group, Dodger Productions1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalBrad FraserPoor Super ManThe Canadian Stage Company, Manitoba Theatre Centre1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayThe Canadian Stage Company, Manitoba Theatre CentrePoor Super ManThe Canadian Stage Company, Manitoba Theatre Centre1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a Musical or RevueEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll ProductionsAssassinsEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll Productions1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding DirectionDerek GoldbyPoor Super ManThe Canadian Stage Company, Manitoba Theatre Centre1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayNancy BeattyThe Faraway Nearby1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayChris PetersonPoor Super ManThe Canadian Stage Company, Manitoba Theatre Centre1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Musical or RevuePaulina GillisAssassinsEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll Productions1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Musical or RevueRichard McMillanAssassinsEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll Productions1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanThe Tragedie of King Lear1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJim PlaxtonThe Stillborn Lover1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Set DesignAstrid JansonAssassinsEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll Productions1995
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicMarek NormanAssassinsEclectic Theatre, Grassy Knoll Productions1995
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlaySabina FellaLebensborn1995
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionDie in Debt, Nightwood TheatreOedipusDie in Debt, Nightwood Theatre1995
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionJosephine Le GriceThe Conquest of the South Pole1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMartha RossThe Attic, The Pearls, and 3 Fine Girls1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleDavid JansenThe Conquest of the South Pole1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMinda JohnsonThe Gut Girls1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrea LundyOedipusDie in Debt, Nightwood Theatre1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Set DesignCecile BelecSky1995
Small TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicRichard FerenExcerpts From the Emo Journals1995
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographySerge BennathanSable / Sand1995
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionCascade TheatreSomething From NothingCascade Theatre1995
Large TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalLeslie ArdenThe House of Martin Guerre1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayThe Canadian Stage CompanyHomeward BoundThe Canadian Stage Company1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth WilliamsCrazy For YouDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth Williams1994
Large TheatreOutstanding DirectionMike OckrentCrazy For YouDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth Williams1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayBrenda RobinsDancing at Lughnasa1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayTom McCamusAbundance1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalLouise PitrePiaf1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalKevin GrayMiss Saigon1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignWilliam Ivey LongCrazy For YouDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth Williams1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignRichard PilbrowShow Boat1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Set DesignRobin WagnerCrazy For YouDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth Williams1994
Large TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicMelody McShane, Otts MunderlohCrazy For YouDavid and Ed Mirvish, Roger Horchow and Elizabeth Williams1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalGeorge Bwanika SerembaCome Good Rain1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a Play or MusicalThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre CentreDeath and the MaidenThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre Centre1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding DirectionKen McDougallNever Swim Alone1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Play or MusicalRobert HaleyDeath and the MaidenThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre Centre1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Play or MusicalPatricia CollinsWhite Biting Dog1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanMrs. Klein1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignErica HassellDeath and the MaidenThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre Centre1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Set DesignSue LepageDeath and the MaidenThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre Centre1994
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicDavid WallaceDeath and the MaidenThe Canadian Stage Company and The Manitoba Theatre Centre1994
Small TheatreOutstanding New Playadapted, translated: Soheil Parsa, Peter FarbridgeThe Death of the King1994
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionDNA Theatre in assoc. with Platform 9 and Theatre Passe MurailleThe Last SupperDNA Theatre in assoc. with Platform 9 and Theatre Passe Muraille1994
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionHillar LiitojaThe Last SupperDNA Theatre in assoc. with Platform 9 and Theatre Passe Muraille1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleKen McDougallThe Last SupperDNA Theatre in assoc. with Platform 9 and Theatre Passe Muraille1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleKaren HinesOh, Baby!1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignWendy WhitePlay Murder1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJan KomarekRequiem for an Angel1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJim PlaxtonWWII1994
Small TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicDominic Giovinazzo, Hillar LiitojaPoundemonium1994
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyGinette LaurinLa Chambre Blanche1994
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionCarousel PlayersDinosaurs and all That RubbishCarousel Players1994
Large TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalTerrence McNally, John Kander and Fred EbbKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalThe Livent Corporation of CanadaKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayYoung People’s TheatreWhaleYoung People’s Theatre1993
Large TheatreOutstanding DirectionHarold PrinceKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayFiona ReidFallen Angels1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayHardee LinehamRichard 031993
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalKate HennigRatbag1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalBrent CarverKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignMark ThompsonJoseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignHowell BinkleyKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Set DesignJerome SirlinKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Large TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJeffrey HuardKiss of the Spiderwoman – The MusicalThe Livent Corporation of Canada1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding New Play or MusicalNeil MunroBob’s Kingdom1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a MusicalFollows Latimer Productions Inc.Forever PlaidFollows Latimer Productions Inc.1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Production of a PlayTheatre Passe MurailleThe Stone AngelTheatre Passe Muraille1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding DirectionMaureen WhiteThe Stone AngelTheatre Passe Muraille1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a PlayAnne AnglinThe Stone AngelTheatre Passe Muraille1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a PlayRichard McMillanThe Stone AngelTheatre Passe Muraille1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Male in a MusicalNeil Bartram, Paul Castree, John Devorski, Brian HillForever PlaidFollows Latimer Productions Inc.1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Performance by a Female in a MusicalShari SaundersNigredo Hotel1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignJohn FergusonThe Queens1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul MathiesenNigredo Hotel1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Set DesignGraeme S.ThomsonBob’s Kingdom1993
Mid-Size TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicJames Raitt (Musical Continuity, Arrangements and Supervision)Forever PlaidFollows Latimer Productions Inc.1993
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlayMichael HollingsworthThe Great WarVideoCabaret1993
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaretThe Life and Times of Mackenzie KingVideoCabaret1993
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionDaniel Brooks, Daniel MacIvorThe Lorca Play1993
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionJan KomarekDance of the Blue Harlequins1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a FemaleThe Company (Valerie Buhagiar, Caroline Gillis, Paulette Phillips, Ali Riley, Nadia Ross, Maria Vacratsis, Tracy Wright)The Lorca Play1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Performance by a MaleGuillermo VerdecchiaFronteras Americanas1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe Great WarVideoCabaret1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Lighting DesignJim PlaxtonThe Life and Times of Mackenzie KingVideoCabaret1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Set DesignTeresa PrzybylskiMachiavelli in Love1993
Small TheatreOutstanding Sound or MusicAllen Cole (Musical Direction)A Play About the Mothers of Plaza de Mayo1993
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyPaul-Andre FortierLa tentation de la transparence1993
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionYoung People’s TheatreIn Search of Dragon’s MountainYoung People’s Theatre1993
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayGeorge F. WalkerEscape From Happiness1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionEquity Showcase Theatre, The Banff Centre for the ArtsThree SistersEquity Showcase Theatre, The Banff Centre for the Arts1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionNeil MunroHamlet1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleNicola CavendishShirley Valentine1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleRod BeattieThe Wingfield Trilogy1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleDonna GoodhandA Woman’s Comedy1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleRobert HaleySinger1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignSue LePageThree SistersEquity Showcase Theatre, The Banff Centre for the Arts1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignHarry FrehnerNaomi’s Road1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignPhillip SilverDemocracy1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Sound DesignLesley Barber, Shirley EikhardEscape From Happiness1992
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionStraight Stitching ProductionsCarrying the CalfStraight Stitching Productions1992
ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyJohn AlleyneInterrogating Slam1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalChristopher Earle, Kathryn Greenwood, Nick Johne, Jenny Parsons, Ed Sahely, Judith Scott, Brian SmithShopping Off to Buffalo and Ontario: Yours To Recover1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionJeffrey Latimer in assoc. with Laurence Follows, and Closer Than Ever PartnersCloser Than EverJeffrey Latimer in assoc. with Laurence Follows, and Closer Than Ever Partners1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionJennifer SteinKnights of the Endless Day1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Music DirectionDavid WarrackCloser Than EverJeffrey Latimer in assoc. with Laurence Follows, and Closer Than Ever Partners1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleNorma Dell’AgneseGod Almighty’s Second-Class Saloon: A Brecht Weill Cabaret1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleRichard GreenblattGod Almighty’s Second-Class Saloon: A Brecht Weill Cabaret1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignLouise GuinandAspects of Love1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignPhillip SilverAspects of Love1992
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignShawn KerwinKnights of the Endless Day1992
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlayJohn MightonA Short History of Night1992
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionBuddies in Bad Times TheatreSuzie Goo: Private SecretaryBuddies in Bad Times Theatre1992
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionDaniel BrooksHouse1992
Small TheatreOutstanding PerformanceMary Ann MacDonaldThe Tyrant of Pontus1992
Small TheatreOutstanding DesignSteve Lucas, Linda MuirJump1992
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayMichel Marc Bouchard, translated by Linda GaboriauLiliesTheatre Passe Muraille1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe MurailleLiliesTheatre Passe Muraille1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionRichard MonetteSaint Joan1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleJim MezonBurn This1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleSeana McKennaSaint Joan1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleStephen Ouimette7 Stories1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleNancy Beatty7 Stories1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanJack Scapino!1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignPaul Mathiesen7 Stories1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignKen MacDonald7 Stories1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Sound DesignDon HorsburghLiliesTheatre Passe Muraille1991
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyJames KudelkaFifteen Heterosexual Duets1991
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New Play for Young AudiencesYoung People’s TheatreTwo Weeks, Twice a YearYoung People’s Theatre1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalJoey MillerThat Scatterbrain Booky1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe MurailleHushTheatre Passe Muraille1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionPeter MossThat Scatterbrain Booky1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionAllen ColeHushTheatre Passe Muraille1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyWilliam OrlowskiThat Scatterbrain Booky1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleMaria Vacratsis2nd Nature1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleGordon PinsentAnne of Green Gables1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignTeresa Przybylski2nd Nature1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignJim Plaxton2nd Nature1991
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignH. Y. FungHushTheatre Passe Muraille1991
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlayNormand Canac-Marquis, translated by Louison DanisThe Cezanne Syndrome1991
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionPlatform 9 Theatre, Da Da KameraNever Swim AlonePlatform 9 Theatre, Da Da Kamera1991
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionHillar LiitojaSick1991
Small TheatreOutstanding PerformanceColleen WilliamsSaved1991
Small TheatreOutstanding DesignEdward Elsbury, Chris Clifford, Julia MannardMedea1991
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayGeorge F.WalkerLove and AngerFactory Theatre1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionFactory TheatreLove and AngerFactory Theatre1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionJoAnn McIntyreThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleNancy BeattyLove and AngerFactory Theatre1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleStuart HughesThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RolePatricia CollinsThe Europeans1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleJulian RichingsComing Through Slaughter1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignCharlotte DeanThe Europeans1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignRobert LepageEcho1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignGraeme S.ThomsonThe Collected Works of Billy the Kid1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Sound DesignKeith ThomasAmigo’s Blue Guitar1990
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyGilles Maheu, Danielle Tardiff, and the performersLe Dortoir/The Dormitory1990
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding New Play for Young AudiencesThe Hour Companyi.d.The Hour Company1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalMichael Hollingsworth, Don Horsburgh, Deanne TaylorRigolettoMichael Hollingsworth, Don Horsburgh, Deanne Taylor1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionThe Live Entertainment Corp. of CanadaThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionHarold PrinceThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionDon HorsburghRigolettoMichael Hollingsworth, Don Horsburgh, Deanne Taylor1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyJuan Carlos CopesA Rose For Mr. Tango1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleCharlotte MooreThe Rocky Horror Show1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleColm WilkinsonThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignMaria BjornsonThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignAndrew BridgeThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignMaria BjornsonThe Phantom Of The OperaThe Live Entertainment Corp. of Canada1990
Small TheatreOutstanding New PlaySky GilbertThe Whore’s Revenge:A Victorian Melodrama1990
Small TheatreOutstanding ProductionPlatform 9, Buddies in Bad Times, Da Da KameraWhite Trash Blue EyesPlatform 9, Buddies in Bad Times, Da Da Kamera1990
Small TheatreOutstanding DirectionNeil Cadger, Mark Christmann, Denise ClarkeThe Erotic Irony Of Old Glory1990
Small TheatreOutstanding PerformanceBrent CarverUnidentified Human Remains And The True Nature Of Love1990
Small TheatreOutstanding DesignStephan DroegeGargoyle1990
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayTomson HighwayDry Lips Oughta Move to KapuskasingTheatre Passe Muraille and Native Earth Performing Arts Inc.1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe Muraille and Native Earth Performing Arts Inc.Dry Lips Oughta Move to KapuskasingTheatre Passe Muraille and Native Earth Performing Arts Inc.1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionRobert LepageThe Dragons Trilogy1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleGraham GreeneDry Lips Oughta Move to KapuskasingTheatre Passe Muraille and Native Earth Performing Arts Inc.1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleTanja JacobsUnder The Skin1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleStuart HughesOn the Verge1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleDoris LinklaterDry Lips Oughta Move to KapuskasingTheatre Passe Muraille and Native Earth Performing Arts Inc.1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignPaul BussieresThe Bourgeois Gentleman1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignHarry FrehnerThe Road to Mecca1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignJean-Francois and Gilles DubeThe Dragons Trilogy1989
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionRoseneath ProductionsHead a TeteRoseneath Productions1989
New ChoreographyOutstanding New ChoreographyChristopher HouseArtemis Madrigals1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalPaul Ledoux, David Young, Otis BlackwellFireTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw Festival1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw FestivalFireTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw Festival1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionBrian RichmondFireTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw Festival1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionDon Horsburgh, Pat PerezFireTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw Festival1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyMadeline PaulDamn Yankees1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleLouise PitreBlood Brothers1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleTed DykstraFireTheatre Passe Muraille in assoc. with the Shaw Festival1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignMary KerrThe Threepenny Opera1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid Hersey, Jeffrey Whitsett, Kevin LamotteLes Miserables1989
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignJohn Napier, Keith Gonzales, Graeme S. ThomsonLes Miserables1989
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding New PlayJohn MightonScientific Americans1989
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusParanoiaTheatre Columbus1989
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding DirectionHillar LiitojaHamlet1989
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding Performance* Paranoia Ensemble (Kevin Bundy, Diego Matamoros, Martha Ross, Michael Simpson and Paula Wing)ParanoiaTheatre Columbus1989
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding DesignDenyse KarnPhoenix Cabaret1989
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayGeorge F.WalkerNothing SacredCentreStage Company1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionCentreStage CompanyNothing SacredCentreStage Company1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionLarry LilloA Lie of the Mind1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleGeordie JohnsonI Am Yours1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleSusan WrightA Lie of the Mind1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RolePaul GrossObserve the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RolePatricia HamiltonI Am Yours1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignMary KerrNothing SacredCentreStage Company1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignMichael J.WhitfieldObserve the Sons of Ulster Marching Towards the Somme1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignMary KerrNothing SacredCentreStage Company1988
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre on the Move1837Theatre on the Move1988
New DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyDanny Grossman (Danny Grossman Dance Company)Memento MoriDanny Grossman Dance Company1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalRaymond Storey and John RobyGirls in the Gang1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionEd and David Mirvish Brian Macdonald ProductionsHMS PinaforeEd and David Mirvish Brian Macdonald Productions1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionJackie Maxwell, Raymond StoreyGirls in the Gang1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionRick FoxCompany1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyBrian Macdonald, Kelly Robinson, William OrlowskiDames at Sea1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleRanee LeeLady Day at Emerson’s Bar and Grill1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleNeil FosterGirls in the Gang1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonHMS PinaforeEd and David Mirvish Brian Macdonald Productions1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignRobert ThomsonCompany1988
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignSusan BensonHMS PinaforeEd and David Mirvish Brian Macdonald Productions1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding New PlayStewart LemoineThe Vile Governess and Other Psychodramas1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusThe Anger in Ernest and ErnestineTheatre Columbus1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding DirectionKen McDougallSteel Kiss1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding PerformanceJulian RichingsThe Man Himself1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding PerformanceMarianne CopithorneThe Vile Governess and Other Psychodramas1988
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding DesignScott Orlesky, Robin LenPythagoras – The Mystery1988
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayTomson HighwayThe Rez Sisters1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionShaw FestivalB-Movie: The PlayShaw Festival1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionBob BakerB-Movie: The PlayShaw Festival1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleLally CadeauSaturday Sunday Monday1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleJoyce CampionBonjour, la, Bonjour1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleStephen OuimetteB-Movie: The PlayShaw Festival1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleMervyn BlakeSaturday Sunday Monday1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonThe Grace of Mary Traverse1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignStancil CampbellB-Movie: The PlayShaw Festival1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignGraeme ThomsonThe Castle1987
Theatre for Young AudiencesOutstanding ProductionTheatre DirectThin IceTheatre Direct1987
New DanceOutstanding New ChoreographyDavid Earle (Toronto Dance Theatre)SunriseToronto Dance Theatre1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalDana Anderson, Bob Bainborough, Linda Kash, Mike Myers, Bruce Pirrie, Deborah Theaker and Mark WilsonNot Based on Anything by Stephen King1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald ProductionsThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionBrian MacdonaldThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionBerthold CarrireThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleCynthia DalePal Joey1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleEric DonkinThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyBrian MacdonaldThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignPhillip SilverPal Joey1987
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignSusan Benson and Douglas McLeanThe MikadoEd and David Mirvish, Brian Macdonald Productions1987
Small Theatre Company DivisionOutstanding ProductionTheatre ColumbusFertilityTheatre Columbus1987
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayLinda Griffiths in collaboration with Maria CampbellJessica1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionCentreStage CompanySpring AwakeningCentreStage Company1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionRichard GreenblattThe Miracle Worker1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleMartha BurnsThe Miracle Worker1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleStephen OuimetteDanny and the Deep Blue Sea1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleFrances HylandThe Heiress1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleRoland HewgillA Moon for the Misbegotten1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignMichael LevineSpring AwakeningCentreStage Company1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignRobert ThomsonSpring AwakeningCentreStage Company1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignMichael LevineSpring AwakeningCentreStage Company1986
Children’s Theatre DivisionOutstanding ProductionTheatre DirectGetting WreckedTheatre Direct1986
Choreography DivisionOutstanding New ChoreographyChristopher HouseGreen Evening, Clear and Warm1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalJoan MacLeod and Stephen McNeffThe Secret Garden1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionDesert Song Productions: Ernest Schwarz, Brian Sewell, Christopher Newton, Paul Reynolds, David MucciThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionChristopher NewtonThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionRoger Perkins and Chris DonisonThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleAllison GrantThe Secret Garden1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleVictor A. YoungThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyDiane Nyland ProctorNunsense1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignMary KerrThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignJeffrey DallasThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignMary KerrThe Desert SongDesert Song Productions1986
Innovative / Artistic Excellence DivisionHonourable Mentions:Theatre Columbus The Hummers’ Vox PopMelancholiaTheatre Columbus The Hummers’ Vox Pop1986
Innovative / Artistic Excellence DivisionHonourable Mentions:VideoCabaretCabaretVideoCabaret1986
Innovative / Artistic Excellence DivisionHonourable Mentions:Buddies in Bad TimesTouchBuddies in Bad Times1986
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New Play:David FrenchSalt-Water Moon1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Production:Shaw FestivalCyrano de BergeracShaw Festival1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Direction:Derek GoldbyUncle Vanya1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading Role:Doris Petrie‘Night Mother1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading Role:Heath LambertsCyrano de BergeracShaw Festival1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured Role:Susan WrightNew World1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured Role:Richard McMillanPrague1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume Design:Cameron PorteousCyrano de BergeracShaw Festival1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting Design:Robert ThomsonCyrano de BergeracShaw Festival1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set Design:John FergusonThis Side of the Rockies1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or Musical:Scott Smith, Jeff Hyslop, Lesley BallantyneOn Tap1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Production:M.T.E. ProductionsCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Direction:David TaylorCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionStanley LebowskyCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleSheila McCarthyLittle Shop of Horrors1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleKimble HallThe Count of Monte Cristo1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyT. Michael ReedCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignJohn NapierCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignDavid HerseyCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignJohn NapierCatsM.T.E. Productions1985
Innovative / Artistic ExcellenceOutstanding ProductionCrow’s Theatre Circus, Buddies in Bad TimesDaliCrow’s Theatre Circus, Buddies in Bad Times1985
Innovative / Artistic ExcellenceOutstanding Children’s Theatre AwardTheatre Direct Canada, Nightwood TheatreLove and Work EnoughTheatre Direct Canada, Nightwood Theatre1985
Drama / ComedyOutstanding New PlayAutumn Angel Repertory (Stewart Arnott, Ines Ruchli, Mark Christmann, Dorian Clark, Denis Forest, Maggie Huculak, Tanja Jacobs, Susan McKenzie, Richard Rose)MeinAutumn Angel Repertory1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding ProductionErnest J. Schwarz and Brian Sewell ProductionsCloud NineErnest J. Schwarz and Brian Sewell Productions1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding DirectionBill GlasscoCloud NineErnest J. Schwarz and Brian Sewell Productions1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleMartha BurnsTrafford Tanzi1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleDouglas RainThe Dining Room1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleClare CoulterTop Girls1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleRichard DonatIn The Jungle Of Cities1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Costume DesignMary KerrIn The Jungle Of Cities1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Lighting DesignPeter SmithIn The Jungle Of Cities1984
Drama / ComedyOutstanding Set DesignMary KerrIn The Jungle Of Cities1984
Innovative / Artistic ExcellenceOutstanding ProductionVideoCabaret InternationalThe Last Man On EarthVideoCabaret International1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalMordecai Richler, Philip Balsam, Jim Betts, Dennis LeeJacob Two Two Meets The Hooded Fang1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionVariety Dinner TheatrePump Boys and DinettesVariety Dinner Theatre1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionBartley BardMadeira M’Dear1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionEd HendersonPump Boys and DinettesVariety Dinner Theatre1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ChoreographyMarvin GordonGuys and Dolls1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by FemaleDarcy DunlopNoel and Gertie1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by MaleBrian GeorgeMadeira M’Dear1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonJacob Two Two Meets The Hooded Fang1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignRobert ThomsonPump Boys and DinettesVariety Dinner Theatre1984
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignJudith LeePump Boys and DinettesVariety Dinner Theatre1984
Award for Outstanding Children’s TheatreOutstanding ProductionYoung People’s TheatreDrink The MercuryYoung People’s Theatre1984
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding New PlayPatrick Brymer and Linda GriffithsO.D. On Paradise1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding ProductionToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)TranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Direction of a PlayGuy SprungTranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleR.H. ThomsonHand to Hand1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleJennifer PhippsSister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleHugh WebsterTranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleKate TrotterTranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Costume DesignDebra HansonTranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Lighting DesignHarry FrehnerTranslationsToronto Free Theatre (originally produced by the Stratford Festival Theatre)1983
Drama Comedy DivisionOutstanding Set DesignJim PlaxtonO.D. On Paradise1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding New Revue or MusicalJane E. Foy, Allen Booth (composer)Sid’s Kids1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding ProductionToronto Musical ProductionsAin’t Misbehavin’Toronto Musical Productions1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding DirectionJoel GreenbergAin’t Misbehavin’Toronto Musical Productions1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a MaleDenis SimpsonAin’t Misbehavin’Toronto Musical Productions1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a FemaleSheila McCarthyReally Rosie1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding ChoreographyJennifer MascallSid’s Kids1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Musical DirectionRick Fox and Joe SealyAin’t Misbehavin’Toronto Musical Productions1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Costume DesignAstrid JansonCabaret1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Lighting DesignTim CrackSweet Will1983
Revue / Musical Theatre DivisionOutstanding Set DesignAstrid JansonCabaret1983
Special AwardsOutstanding Children’s Theatre AwardTheatre on the MoveThe Food ShowTheatre on the Move1983
Innovative / Artistic Excellence AwardHonorable MentionsBlack TheatreA Caribbean Midsummer Night’s DreamBlack Theatre1983
Innovative / Artistic Excellence AwardHonorable MentionsComus Music TheatreCanada RAComus Music Theatre1983
Innovative / Artistic Excellence AwardHonorable MentionsEquity Showcase TheatreGetting OutEquity Showcase Theatre1983
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding New PlayJohn KrizancTamaraTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre Company1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding ProductionTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre CompanyTamaraTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre Company1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding DirectionRichard RoseTamaraTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre Company1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Leading RoleJohn EvansTrue West1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Leading RoleRosemary DunsmoreStraight Ahead/Blind Dancers1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Male in a Featured RoleGregory EllwandNight and Day1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Performance by a Female in a Featured RoleMary Ann McDonaldThe Al Cornell Story1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Set DesignDorian L. ClarkTamaraTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre Company1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Costume DesignLinda MuirTamaraTamara International, Necessary Angel Theatre Company1982 (2)
Legitimate Theatre DivisionOutstanding Lighting DesignHarry FrehnerDreaming and Dueling1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding New Revue or MusicalJohn GrayRock And Roll1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding ProductionErrant ProductionsMan of La ManchaErrant Productions1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding DirectionJohn GrayRock And Roll1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Musical DirectionBob AshleyPiaf-Her Songs, Her Loves1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a FemaleKathy Michael McGlynnPiaf-Her Songs, Her Loves1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Performance by a MaleCharles Page FletcherRock And Roll1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Set DesignAntonin DimitrovMan of La ManchaErrant Productions1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Lighting DesignNick CernovitchRock And Roll1982 (2)
Revue / MusicalOutstanding Costume DesignOlga DimitrovMan of La ManchaErrant Productions1982 (2)
Outstanding New PlayAllan StrattonRexy!1982 (1)
Outstanding Production of a PlayFactory Theatre LabTheatre of the Film NoirFactory Theatre Lab1982 (1)
Outstanding Production of a MusicalErrant ProductionsThe BoyfriendErrant Productions1982 (1)
Outstanding Production of a RevueWarrack ProductionsToronto , TorontoWarrack Productions1982 (1)
Outstanding New ScoreJohn RobyTheatre of the Film NoirFactory Theatre Lab1982 (1)
Outstanding DirectionGeorge F. WalkerTheatre of the Film NoirFactory Theatre Lab1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Male, Leading Role, PlayBrent CarverBent1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Female, Leading Role, PlayRoberta MaxwellStevie1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Male, Featured Role, PlayEd McNamaraGenerations1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Female, Featured Role, PlayKate ReidStevie1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Female, Musical/RevueSusan CoxValentine Brown1982 (1)
Outstanding Performance by a Male, Musical/RevueHeath LambertsA Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum1982 (1)
Outstanding Set DesignJim PlaxtonLoose Ends1982 (1)
Outstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonA Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum1982 (1)
Outstanding Lighting DesignJim PlaxtonTheatre of the Film NoirFactory Theatre Lab1982 (1)
Outstanding New PlayLinda Griffiths and Paul ThompsonMaggie and Pierre1981
Outstanding Production of a PlayCentaur TheatreBalconvilleCentaur Theatre1981
Outstanding Production of a MusicalToronto Musical ProductionsI’m Getting my Act Together and Taking it on the RoadToronto Musical Productions1981
Outstanding Production of a Cabaret or RevueAvid EntertainmentsIndigoAvid Entertainments1981
Outstanding New ScoreBarbara Spence PotterColette1981
Outstanding DirectionGuy SprungBalconville , and Paper Wheat1981
Outstanding Performance in a Leading RoleViola LegerLa Sagouine1981
Outstanding Performance in a Leading RoleLinda GriffithsMaggie and Pierre1981
Outstanding Performance in a Featured RoleGary ReinkeBuried Child1981
Outstanding Performance in a Featured RoleGeoffrey BowesAutomatic Pilot1981
Outstanding Performance in a Revue or MusicalSalome BeyIndigoAvid Entertainments1981
Outstanding Set DesignBarbara MattisBalconvilleCentaur Theatre1981
Outstanding Costume DesignSusan BensonTwelfth Night1981
Outstanding Lighting DesignJim PlaxtonNight , Strawberry Fields and Refugees1981

Comments are closed.