Dora Poster Photo Credits

Celebrating Thirty Years of Theatre, Dance & Opera in Toronto

Poster Credits:

SHOW — ARTIST — COMPANY — PHOTOGRAPHER

Top row, left to right

  • Bombay Black — Anita Majumdar — Cahoots Theatre Projects in association with Nightswimming Theatre — John Lauener
  • The Drowsy Chaperone – Original Broadway Cast—Bob Martin — Dancap Productions — Joan Marcus
  • Endgame — Peter Donat, Diego Matamoros — Soulpepper — David Hawe
  • The Four Horsemen Project— Naoko Murakoshi — Volcano Productions — John Lauener
  • Hairspray — Members of the Ensemble of Hairspray — Mirvish Productions — Cylla Von Tiedemann

2nd row, left to right

  • The Nutcracker — Aleksandar Antonijevic, Tanya Howard and Artists of the Ballet — National Ballet of Canada — Bruce Zinger
  • Suzie Goo: Private Secretary — David Ramsden, Ken McDougall — Buddies In Bad Times Theatre Company — David Hawe
  • and by the way, Miss… — Andrea Donaldson, Amber Godfrey, Lauren Brotman, Christina Sicoli, Diana Tso — Theatre Direct Canada — John Lauener
  • Maggie & Pierre — Linda Griffiths — Theatre Passe Muraille — Glen E. Erikson
  • Intimate Apparel — Lisa Berry — Obsidian Theatre — David Hou

3rd row, left to right

  • Oedipus Rex with Symphony of Psalms — A scene from the Canadian Opera Company’s production — Canadian Opera Company — Douglas Robertson
  • Pyaasa—Anusree Roy — Theatre Jones Roy in association with Theatre Passe Muraille — Aviva Amour-Ostroff
  • Raging Dreams — Timothy Sommerville and Michelle Polak — Theatre Gargantua — Michael Cooper
  • Small Midnight — Claudia Moore — MOonhORsE Dance Theatre — John Laeuner
  • People Power — Leon Aureus, Christine Mangosing, Nicco Lorenzo Garcia, Nadine Villasin — Carlos Bulosan Theatre — Caroline Mangosing

4th row, left to right

  • Bigger Than Jesus — Rick Miller — Wyrd Productions and Necessary Angel Theatre Company — Cylla Von Tiedemann
  • Why the Brook Wept — Peggy Baker — Peggy Baker Dance Projects — John Laeuner
  • House — Daniel MacIvor — Da Da Kamera in association with Factory Theatre — Mike Lo
  • Confederation — Aviva Armour-Ostroff, Elizabeth Brown, Greg Campbell, Patrick Conner, Dylan Roberts, Ostap Soroka, Bruce Vavrina — Videocabaret — Michael Cooper
  • Dib and Dob and the Journey Home — David Craig, Derek Scott — Roseneath Theatre — Roseneath Theatre

5th row, left to right

  • The Overcoat — Peter Anderson — Canadian Stage Company — David Cooper
  • Ontario, Yours to Recover — very front Kathryn Greenwood, second row Judith Scott, Ed Sahely, Jenny Parsons, Chris Earle, standing is Brian Smith, Nick Johne — The Second City — The Second City
  • The Danish Play — Kate Hennig — Nightwood Theatre — John Lauener
  • The Attic, The Pearls and Three Fine Girls — Leah Cherniak, Martha Ross, Ann-Marie MacDonald — Theatre Columbus — Cylla von Tiedemann
  • Iron Road — Ensemble — Tapestry New Opera Works — Cylla Von Tiedemann

6th row, left to right

  • The Leisure Society— Richard Zeppieri, Irene Poole — Factory Theatre
  • i think i can — Tangara Jones, Kyle Brown, Matthew Brown, Everett Smith, Karla Jang, Allison Bradley and Tammy Nera — Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People — Daniel Alexander
  • Artemis Madrigals—Michael Sean Mayre and Coralee McLaren — Toronto Dance Theatre — Cylla von Tiedemann
  • Hosanna — Richard Monette — Tarragon Theatre — Robert Barnett
  • The Satie Project — Jay Gower Taylor, Julia Aplin — Dancemakers — Don Lee