Full list of all productions registered for the 2017-2018 Dora Mavor Moore Awards, by Division.

General Theatre Division

  • The Boy in the Moon
  • Dom Juan
  • for colored girls who have considered suicide / when the rainbow is enuf
  • Bad Jews
  • Confederation & Riel
  • Scandal & Rebellion
  • Morro and Jasp in Stupefaction
  • Vimy
  • Twelfth Night
  • King Lear
  • Party Today (Panic Tomorrow)
  • My Name is Asher Lev
  • Waiting for Godot
  • Picture This
  • Lo (or Dear Mr. Wells)
  • Undercover
  • A&R Angels
  • True Crime
  • Other Side of the Game
  • The Fish Eyes Trilogy
  • Calpurnia
  • Kiinalik: These Sharp Tools
  • The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?
  • trace
  • Cake
  • Marine Life
  • AmericanDream.ca Partie 1: Malaises et Partie 2: Pax Americana
  • Tale of a Town - Canada
  • Take d Milk, Nah?
  • heisenberg
  • Krapp's Last Tape
  • Acha Bacha
  • Declarations
  • The Drawer Boy
  • Jerusalem
  • Hamlet
  • A Delicate Balance
  • Le Dire de Di (The Telling of Tell)
  • Lear
  • King Charles III
  • BANG BANG
  • The Humans
  • hang
  • Cottagers and Indians
  • Bunny
  • After Wrestling
  • bloom
  • Idomeneus
  • Animal Farm
  • Love and Information
  • The Monument
  • Le Menteur (The Liar)
  • Mikveh
  • Girls Like That
  • Prairie Nurse
  • 40 Days and 40 Nights
  • LULU V.7 // ASPECTS OF A FEMME FATALE

Independent Theatre Division

  • The Play About the Baby
  • strangers, babies
  • Situational Anarchy
  • Lessons in Temperament
  • Broken Images
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Gray
  • Miss
  • The Seat Next To The King
  • how to drown gracefully
  • Pets
  • Lela & Co.
  • The Aliens
  • Title and Deed
  • Turtleneck
  • pool (no water)
  • Asking For It
  • Flashing Lights
  • The Adventures of Tom Shadow
  • Tragedie of Lear
  • Grab 'Em By The Pussy
  • Reflector
  • Daughter
  • Grimly Handsome
  • Imp
  • Poison
  • The Tenth Muse
  • The Story
  • Birthday Balloon
  • The Late Henry Moss
  • Bears
  • Dark Heart
  • Ipperwash
  • Homewrecker
  • A Midsummer Night's Dream
  • Loot
  • I Cook, He Does the Dishes
  • LES MISÉRABLES
  • Punk Rock
  • Mixie and the Halfbreeds
  • Addicted
  • THERAC 25
  • Mr. Truth
  • Category E
  • I and You
  • What Happened Was…
  • speaking of sneaking
  • Everything I Couldn't Tell You
  • The '94 Club
  • DISSIDENTS
  • Maggie and Pierre

Musical Theatre Division

  • Onegin
  • The Jazz Singer
  • HOGTOWN: The Immersive Experience
  • Lady Gaga #ARTBIRTH
  • Lukumi: A Dub Opera
  • Life After
  • The Times They are a Changin'
  • Mr. Shi and His Lover
  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Hello Again
  • Fun Home
  • Picnic in the Cemetery

Opera Division

  • Oksana G
  • La Bohème
  • Suffragette
  • Bandits in the Valley
  • Arabella
  • The Elixir of Love
  • The Marriage of Figaro
  • Tap:Ex Forbidden
  • Rigoletto
  • The Abduction from the Seraglio
  • The Overcoat - a musical tailoring
  • The Return of Ulysses
  • Orphée⁺
  • Anna Bolena

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

  • Big Bad Wolf vs Lord Underwearface Von Schtinker
  • PIPPI - The Strongest Girl in the World
  • Pirate Ship Adventure! Children's Theatre
  • Unapologetically Me: Sharron's Cabaret for Kids
  • Bello
  • Ladies and Gentlemen, Boys and Girls
  • Les Zinspirés : six degrés de séparation
  • Instant
  • Jillian Jiggs
  • Elmer The Patchwork Elephant Show
  • The Secret Garden
  • Minosis Gathers Hope
  • Princess Knight
  • Memorable Munsch
  • Flying Hearts
  • AVANT L'ARCHIPEL (Countries shaped like stars)
  • Risky Phil
  • Foolish Tales for Foolish Times
  • Episode 2: Grade 8 and Other Planets
  • Selfie
  • Salmon Girl

Dance Division

  • New Work by Alicia Grant (Emerging Voices)
  • New Work by Emily Law (Emerging Voices)
  • Vertical Influences
  • Until the Lions
  • the way we are (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Desnoyers Series)
  • The Eventual De-Expression of RGS2 (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Desnoyers Series)
  • Chorus II (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Desnoyers Series)
  • Live from the Flash Pan (dance: made in canada/ fait au canada - Parent Series)
  • Complexe R (dance: made in canada/ fait au canada - Parent Series)
  • Container (dance: made in canada/ fait au canada - Parent Series)
  • Crépuscule (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Morrison Series)
  • Messages to an Audience (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Morrison Series)
  • Welcome to Our Home (dance: made in canada/fait au canada - Morrison Series)
  • The Apology Project
  • Factory
  • Dual Light
  • House Guests
  • Backbone
  • Men's Circle
  • Amalgam (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)
  • Moving Parts (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)
  • Cheap Sunglasses (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)
  • The Night Journey (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)
  • Dancing with the Ghost (DanceWorks 40th Anniversary)
  • Jusqu'à Vimy
  • Triptyque
  • Her Heart (Map by Years)
  • Krishna's Mouth (Map by Years)
  • Portal (Map by Years)
  • unmoored (Map by Years)
  • in time
  • The Dreamers Ever Leave You
  • string quartet no. 14 in g major
  • Chasing the Path
  • Flicker
  • Child Soldier (Dance Ontario Dance Weekend'18)
  • Old New Borrowed Blue (Dance Ontario Dance Weekend'18)
  • link (Prevailing Voices)
  • Perdida (Prevailing Voices)
  • that "F" word
  • How to tear down a wall
  • Solo Dance Xchange
  • He Who Falls (Celui Qui Tombe)
  • Thirteen (Glass Fields)
  • Glass Houses (Glass Fields)
  • Mining Tracing (Glass Fields)
  • reset in suits (Glass Fields)
  • GH 5.0 (Glass Fields)
  • 6 people doing 6 poses from 6 photos to music (Glass Fields)
  • DESPITEBECAUSE (UNBXBL 2)
  • KLOROFYL 3.0 Thrive or Survive (UNBXBL 2)
  • FENOMENA (UNBXBL 2)
  • ANOMYKZ 2.0 Norms or Normals (UNBXBL 2)
  • There she was (Alone Together)
  • Taking Breath (Alone Together)
  • FLOOR'D
  • Silver Venus
  • De La Raíz (From the Root)

Touring

  • King Arthur's Night
  • En Avant Marche!
  • Bearing
  • Dis Merci
  • What a Young Wife Ought to Know
  • 食盡天下 (A Taste of Empire)

 

Comments are closed.