Skip to content

When

June 24, 2024 at 7:30pm

Where

Winter Garden Theatre
The Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre

What - Programme

Coming soon!

The annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards celebrate excellence on Toronto stages and are the oldest and largest professional theatre, dance and opera awards program in Canada. Founded in 1979, with the first ceremony occurring in 1981, the Dora’s recently marked a 40 year anniversary. The Dora Awards evolve constantly, adjusting and adapting to changes in the broader performing arts industry and the needs of the TAPA membership. There are currently 46 award categories across 7 distinct “divisions.”

News

Recipients Announced for 43rd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards, 2023!

Recipients Announced for 43rd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards, 2023!

  Red Velvet leads General Theatre Division with 2 Doras including Outstanding Production and Outstanding Direction. UNCLE VANYA , Bengal…

TAPA Announces 2023 inaugural Christine Karcza Disability Leadership Award recipient

TAPA Announces 2023 inaugural Christine Karcza Disability Leadership Award recipient

The Toronto Alliance for the Performing Arts (TAPA) is pleased to announce Emily Maxwell as the first recipient of the…

Nominations Announced for  43rd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards

Nominations Announced for 43rd Annual Dora Mavor Moore Awards

Red Velvet leads the General Theatre Division with 6 nominations.   UNCLE VANYA follows with 5 nods.   Between a Wok and…

All Registered Productions 2022-2023

General Theatre Division

Production Producer/Presenter
As You Like It Canadian Stage
Bad Parent Soulpepper Theatre, Vancouver Asian Canadian Theatre, and Prairie Theatre Exchange
Behind the Moon Tarragon Theatre
Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo Crow’s Theatre and Modern Times Stage Company
Body So Fluorescent madonnanera, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, and b current Performing Arts
Chekhov’s Shorts Guild Festival Theatre
Choir Boy Canadian Stage and Arts Club Theatre Company (Vancouver)
Cockroach Tarragon Theatre
Crawlspace : une vraie de vraie histoire vécue d’horreur immobilière Théâtre français de Toronto
da Kink In My Hair TO Live and Soulpepper Theatre Company
English Soulpepper Theatre Company and Segal Centre for Performing Arts
Fairview A Canadian Stage and Obsidian Theatre Co-Production
Fall On Your Knees Part One: Family Tree A Canadian Stage, National Arts Centre, Vita Brevis Arts, Neptune Theatre, Grand Theatre production
Fall On Your Knees Part Two: The Diary A Canadian Stage, National Arts Centre, Vita Brevis Arts, Neptune Theatre, Grand Theatre production
Fifteen Dogs Crow’s Theatre
Flush THÉÂTRE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO, LA TROUPE DU JOUR AND FITTONIA FILMS
THÉÂTRE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO, LA TROUPE DU JOUR AND FITTONIA FILMS
Indecent A Studio 180 Theatre Production, Presented by David Mirvish
King Lear Soulpepper Theatre
Le Concierge (The Caretaker) A VINCENT LEBLANC-BEAUDOIN AND THÉÂTRE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO COPRODUCTION, IN COLLABORATION WITH DOPOLAVORO TEATRALE
Little Dickens Canadian Stage presents a production of Ronnie Burkett Theatre of Marionettes
Maanomaa, My Brother A Co-Production between Blue Bird Theatre Collective Production and Canadian Stage
Metamorphoses 2023 Theatre Smith-Gilmour in association with Crow’s Theatre
My Sister’s Rage Tarragon Theatre in association with Studio 180 and T.O. Live
NEW Necessary Angel Theatre Company in association with Canadian Stage and the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre
our place A Cahoots Theatre and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-production
Paint Me This House of Love Tarragon Theatre
Post-Democracy Tarragon Theatre
PRODIGAL Produced by The Howland Company, in association with Crow’s Theatre
Public Enemy Canadian Stage
Queen Goneril Soulpepper Theatre
Red Velvet Crow’s Theatre
Redbone Coonhound An Arts Club Silver Commission as part of a rolling world premiere with Tarragon Theatre and Imago Theatre (Montreal)
Rubble A Theatre Passe Muraille and Aluna Theatre Co-Production
The First Stone Buddies in Bad Times Theatre presents a New Harlem Productions + Great Canadian Theatre Company production
The Hooves Belonged to the Deer Presented by Tarragon Theatre in association with Buddies in Bad Times
The Man That Got Away (A Special Appearance) Buddies in Bad Times
The Seagull Soulpepper Theatre Company
The Waltz A Factory Theatre World Premiere Production in partnership with Blyth Festival
Things I Know to be True David Mirvish and The Company Theatre
UNCLE VANYA Crow’s Theatre
Vierge Factory Theatre
X and Da Spirit A special presentation by Theatre Passe Muraille in association with b current performing arts of a Deconstruction Productions show

Independent Theatre Division

Production Producer/Presenter
A Number That Theatre Company
Anahita’s Republic Bustle & Beast
Beautiful Renegades Peggy Baker Dance Projects
Between a Wok and a Hot Pot Cahoots Theatre
Bone Cage One Four One Collective in Association with The Assembly Theatre
Broken Shapes The Theatre Centre and Broken Shapes Collective
Doubt: A Parable B&E Productions
Dressed as People – a Triptych of Uncanny Abduction Parry Riposte Productions
Entrances and Exits The Howland Company
First Métis Man of Odesa A Punctuate! Theatre Production, In Association With The Theatre Centre
Gay for Pay with Blake and Clay Gay for Pay Productions in association with Crow’s Theatre
I love the smell of gasoline Nightwood Theatre
Love You Wrong Time Nightwood Theatre
MARTYR ARC
Miriam’s World Tremendous Productions Presented by Theatre Passe Muraille
Niizh Native Earth Performing Arts
Requiem for a Gumshoe Eldritch Theatre
The Birds Bygone Theatre
The Chinese Lady Studio 180 Theatre and fu-GEN Asian Canadian Theatre Company in association with Crow’s Theatre
The Ex-Boyfriend Yard Sale Never Mind the Noise, Presented by Soulpepper in association with Outside the March and red light district
THE FAMILY CROW: A Murder Mystery Eldritch Theatre presents The Pucking Fuppet Co.
The Flight Queen Bess Productions, Theatre Gargantua, b current Performing Arts, Roseneath Theatre
The Tragedy of King Lear Shakespeare BASH’d
The Winter’s Tale Dandelion Theatre
The Year of the Cello A Theatre Passe Muraille and Music Picnic Co-Production
The Yellow Wallpaper Bygone Theatre
Three Sisters Co-Presented by The Howland Company and Hart House Theatre
Trace A ReDefine Arts and Theatre Passe Muraille Co-Production
TWO WEIRD TALES! Eldritch Theatre
Yerma The Coal Mine Theatre

Musical Theatre Division

Production Producer/Presenter
Alice in Wonderland Bad Hats Theatre, presented by Soulpepper Theatre
Electric Messiah Crow’s Theatre presents Soundstreams
RETOLD The Musical Stage Company, Toronto Public Library, and Yonge Street Theatricals
Rock of Ages More Entertainment
The Shape of Home Crow’s Theatre presents Festival Players

Opera Division

Production Producer/Presenter
Bluebeard’s Castle Against the Grain Theatre
Carmen Canadian Opera Company
Macbeth A new co-production by Canadian Opera Company and Lyric Opera of Chicago
Of The Sea Obsidian Theatre Company and Tapestry Opera, in partnership with TOLive
Salome Canadian Opera Company
The Flying Dutchman Canadian Opera Company
The Marriage of Figaro Canadian Opera Company

Theatre for Young Audiences Division

Production Producer/Presenter
Bentboy Young People’s Theatre
Fernando and His Llama 258Signs Productions presented by Roseneath Theatre
Finding Home: A Salmon Journey up the Humber River A Co-Production between Animacy Theatre Collective and Theatre Direct, presented by Theatre Direct
Les Zinspiré.e.s : Dix-joncté.e.s Théâtre français de Toronto
No Big Deal Roseneath Theatre
Romeo and Juliet. And Action Shakespeare in Action
Snow White Young People’s Theatre
The Darkest Dark Young People’s Theatre
The Incredible Adventures of Baron Munchausen Twisted Dog Theatre
You and I Young People’s Theatre

Dance Division

Production Producer/Presenter
“La Forastera” (The Outsider) Flamencolia Dance Company
CACAO | A VENEZUELAN LAMENT (RUTAS) RUTAS international festival of performance presents Cacao | A Venezuelan Lament Created by Victoria Mata Soledad | Victoria Mata Productions with support from Aluna Theatre
Margarita Holla Jazz, presented by Fall for Dance North
Softly Losing, Softly Gaining (Arise) Dianne Montgomery, co-presented by Fall for Dance North and TO Live
Julie et l’univers Citadel + Compagnie
The Collective Agreement (November Mixed Programme) The National Ballet of Canada
Concerto (November Mixed Programme) The National Ballet of Canada
TouchX (31) Kaeja d’Dance presented by Harbourfront Centre
I am the Child of… (31) Kaeja d’Dance presented by Harbourfront Centre
MADDADDAM The National Ballet of Canada
Indiginary (Citadel Dance Mix) Citadel + Compagnie
Discovery (Citadel Dance Mix) Citadel + Compagnie
Likeness (Citadel Dance Mix Citadel + Compagnie
Liminal DanceWorks presents Liminal by Throwdown Collective
Miigis: Underwater Panther Red Sky Performance in association with Canadian Stage
The Magic of Assembly Toronto Dance Theatre
Ok, you can stop now A Theatre Passe Muraille and Shakeil Rollock co-production in association with b current performing arts
Sex Dalmatian Citadel + Compagnie
Anima Animus (Winter Mixed Programme) The National Ballet of Canada
Alleged Dances (Winter Mixed Programme) The National Ballet of Canada
helix (Convergent Divergency) Toronto Dance Theatre
GIVE ME ONE (Convergent Divergency) Toronto Dance Theatre
Homelands Kaha:wi Dance Theatre
Double Bill (Finding Helix) REAson d’etre dance productions
Double Bill (Frames of Control) REAson d’etre dance productions
Enemy Lines Aeris Körper
Dear Brother (Trilogy of BEing) Kevin A. Ormsby, KasheDance
Somebody (Trilogy of BEing) Kevin A. Ormsby, KasheDance
Unmasked: Seaweed King (Trilogy of BEing) Kevin A. Ormsby, KasheDance
… but water is like a mirror / … mais l’eau est comme un miroir (Encounters) Citadel + Compagnie
Bob’s Last Request! (Encounters) Citadel + Compagnie
Transcendence Esmeralda Enrique Spanish Dance Company

Touring Division

Production Producer/Presenter
ALIENS, IMMIGRANTS & OTHER EVILDOERS RUTAS international festival of performance presents ArteFuturo Productions ALIENS, IMMIGRANTS & OTHER EVILDOERS Written and Performed by José Torres-Tama
ALTAR RUTAS international festival of performance presents An RCA Theatre Company Production ALTAR Created and Performed by Santiago Guzmán
Are we not drawn onward to a new erA Ontroerend Goed presented by Canadian Stage
Cabaret Noir A Mayday Production Co-Presented by dance Immersion and Canadian Stage
Celestial Bodies Young People’s Theatre Presents Geordie Theatre
Chapter 21 Produced by Raven Spirit Dance, Presented by Native Earth Performing Arts
Cranked Young People’s Theatre presents Green Thumb Theatre
DANZANTES DEL ALBA | DANCERS OF THE DAWN RUTAS international festival of performance presents Danzantes del Alba Created by Teatro Línea de Sombra Director – Jorge A. Vargas | Research, writing and dramaturgy – Rodrigo Parrini
Double Murder (Clowns | The Fix) Hofesh Shechter Company presented by Harbourfront Centre
Family of Jazz Decidedly Jazz Danceworks presented by Fall for Dance North
Frozen River Young People’s Theatre presents Manitoba Theatre For Young People
Human Measure Presented by Canadian Stage, Produced by Cassils
Kid Koala: The Storyville Mosquito TO Live presents Kid Koala
Manman La Mer Théâtre français de Toronto presents Le Théâtre Catapulte
Moby Dick A Plexus Polaire production, co-presented by Harbourfront Centre and Why Not Theatre
Never the Last A Theatre Passe Muraille presentation of a Delinquent Theatre Production
PEQUEÑOS TERRITORIOS EN RECONSTRUCCIÓN | REBUILDING SMALL TERRITORIES RUTAS international festival of performance presents Variaciones sobre el Café a collaborative piece by Mariana Blanco with stage direction by Alicia Laguna and the collaboration with the women of Pluma Hidalgo, Oaxaca
Same Difference The Theatre Centre Presents Theatre Conspiracy
The Shape of Home. Songs in Search of Al Purdy Crow’s Theatre presents Festival Players
The Shark is Broken David Mirvish/Sonia Friedman Productions
Un, Deux, Trois. Orange Noyée, in partnership with le Théâtre français du Centre national des Arts, le Théâtre du Nouvel-Ontario, le Théâtre français de Toronto, Duceppe, le Théâtre du Trident, le Théâtre l’Escaouette, le Théâtre populaire d’Acadie, le Théâtre la Seizième, le Théâtre Cercle Molière
Vaches, The Musical THÉÂTRE FRANÇAIS DE TORONTO PRESENT AN CRÉATIONS IN VIVO PRODUCTION
ZOM-FAM Buddies in Bad Times Theatre presents an interdisciplinary solo by Kama La Mackerel

Born in Glasgow in 1888, teacher and director Dora Mavor Moore arrived in Toronto eight years later. She devoted her long life to creating theatre and theatre companies in her new home. Her contributions to Canadian professional theatre are immeasurable. Dora Mavor Moore was the founder of the University Extension Players and the Hart House Touring Players with the innovative playwright and teacher Herman Voaden.

The Dora Mavor Moore Awards is a program of

Back To Top
Search