Indie X Schedule

TimeEventAboutLocationPanelists
9:30AMDoors Open & RegistrationAnti-ChamberNA
10:00AMOpening RemarksMain SpaceAndrea Vagianos, Toronto Dance Theatre
10:10AMLand Acknowledgment and Protocol An honouring of the venues rootsMain SpaceLena Recollet (Anishinaabe)
10:40AMKeynote SpeakerMain SpacePhilip Akin, Obsidian Theatre
11:15AMYOU WANT TO DO WHAT...? HOW?Working in Association with Established Company Venues Main SpaceModerator: Kelly Straughan, Toronto Fringe Festival

With:
Ravi Jain, Why Not Theatre
Jivesh Parasram, Theatre Passe Muraille/Theatre Pandemic
Nina Lee Aquino, Factory Theatre
Beth Brown, Nightwood Theatre
12:00PMIndie Agora: A Connections Forum OpensTallulah's CabaretNA

12:15PMLunch Box Pick UpAnti-ChamberNA
12:45PMYOU WANT TO DO WHAT WITH WHO?Establishing Community PartnershipsMain SpaceModerator: Claire Burns, The Storefront Theatre

With:
Margo Charlton, Toronto Arts Council
Sam Egan, Jumblies Theatre
TBA
12:45PMIn Conversation with Commercial TheatreUpstairs in Tallulah's CabaretMichael Rubinoff
2:00PMYOU WANT TO DO WHAT WITH WHAT?Marketing and Advertising Tactics in Today's EnvironmentMain SpaceModerator: Brett Haynes, Triangle Pi

With:
Steph Guo, Cheil Canada
Eva Feldman, Cheil Canada
Byron Laviolette, The Mission Business
Mark Aikman, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
2:00pmIn Conversation with CAEAUpstairs in Tallulah's CabaretArden Ryshpan, CAEA
3:15PMYOU WANT TO DO WHAT WHERE?Insights Into Site-Specific PerformancesMain SpaceModerator: Marjorie Chan, Cahoots Theatre

With:
Jennifer Brewin, Common Boots
David Danzon, Corpus
Joel Ivany, Against The Grain Theatre
David Yee, fu-GEN
3:15PMIn Conversation with Sky Gilbert and the Black Boys ProjectUpstairs in Tallulah's CabaretModerator: Sky Gilbert, The Cabaret Company

With:
Stephen Jackman-Torkoff, Black Boys Project
Tawiah M'Carthy, Black Boys Project
4:30PMClosing Plenary SpeakerTallulah's CabaretNaomi Campbell, Luminato Festival
5:00PMMixerTallulah's CabaretNA

Comments are closed.