Executive Committee

  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille, TAPA Board President, Committee Chair
  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - TO Live, TAPA Board Treasurer
  • Beth Brown, Managing Director - Nightwood Theatre, TAPA Acting Board Secretary
  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director - Workman Arts, TAPA Vice President
  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Nominating Committee

  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille, TAPA Board President, Committee Chair
  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director - Workman Arts, TAPA Vice President
  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - TO Live, TAPA Board Treasurer
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Advocacy Committee

  • Gerard Roxburgh, Artistic Administrator - National Ballet of Canada, Committee Co-Chair
  • Amy Mushinski, Associate Director, Public Affairs - Canadian Opera Company, Committee Co-Chair
  • Kendra Bator, Associate General Manager - Mirvish Productions
  • Yolanda Ferrato, Managing Director - Kaeja d'Dance
  • Jenny Ginder, Independent
  • Brad Lepp, Director of Communications -  Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Laura Paduch, Managing Director - Toronto Fringe
  • Jerry Smith, Independent
  • Michael Sinclair, General Manager - Obsidian Theatre
  • Nick Tracey, Associate General Manager - Young People's Theatre
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Commercial Theatre Development Fund (CTDF) Committee

  • Colin Rivers, Senior Partner - Marquis Entertainment, Committee Chair
  • Janet Gates, General Manager - Elgin and Winter Garden Theatre Centre
  • Carrie Sager, President - FLIP Publicity
  • Brian Sewell, Producer - Mirvish Productions
  • TBA
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Corporate Research Working Group

  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance, Committee Chair
  • Beth Brown, Managing Director - Nightwood Theatre
  • Alan Convery, Director, Government and Foundation Relations - TIFF
  • Ricardo Gomez-Insausti, Independent
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Dora Eligibility Committee

  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Committee Chair
  • Michael Sinclair, General Manager - Obsidian Theatre, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Tania Senewiratne, General Manager - Soulpepper Theatre Company, General Theatre Division Representative
  • TBA, Musical Theatre Division Representative
  • Natalie Sandassie - Canadian Opera Company, Opera Division Representative
  • Gerard Roxburgh, Artistic Administrator - National Ballet of Canada, Dance Division Representative
  • Sue Balint, Producer - Aluna Theatre, Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative

Dora Jury Selection Committee

  • Beth Brown, Managing Director - Nightwood Theatre, Committee Chair
  • Esther Jun, Artistic Director - Directors Lab North, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Lisa Li, Producer - Soulpepper Theatre Company, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Samara Thompson, Board Chair - Dance Ontario, Dance Division Representative
  • BaKari Lindsay, Independent Dancer and Teacher, Dance Division Representative
  • Michael Rubinoff, Associate Dean - Sheridan College, Musical Theatre Division Representative
  • Alana Bridgewater, Independent Performer, Musical Theatre Division Representative
  • Roberto Mauro, Director of Artistic Planning - Canadian Opera Company, Opera Division Representative
  • Robert Missen, Artist Manager - Bobolink Agency, Opera Division Representative
  • Katherine Devlin Rosenfeld, Managing Producer - Outside the March - Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Aaron Jan, Independent Director and Playwright - Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Karen Gilodo, Associate Artistic Director, Education - Young People's Theatre - Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative
  • Paula Wing, Independent Teacher and Playwright - Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support

Equity and Inclusivity Committee

  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance, Committee Chair
  • Lisa Marie DiLiberto, Artistic Director - Theatre Direct
  • Lucy Eveleigh, Executive Director - Toronto Fringe Festival, Committee Chair
  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director – Workman Arts
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • TBA

Finance Committee

  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - TO Live, TAPA Board Treasurer, Committee Chair
  • Joe Borowiec, Independent, PAIS Treasurer
  • Jonathan Heppner, Managing Director - Factory Theatre
  • Gerard Roxburgh, Artistic Administrator - National Ballet of Canada
  • Tania Senewiratne, General Manager - Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • TBA
  • Heather Young, Principal - Young Associates, Staff Support
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Fundraising Committee

  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President, Committee Chair
  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Natalie Sandassie - Canadian Opera Company,
  • Alexis Da Silva–Powell, Corporate Partnerships and Membership Manager - TAPA, Staff Support
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Indie Caucus

  • Lucy Eveleigh, Managing Director – Fringe Festival, Committee Chair
  • Mimi Mok, Director of Development – Theatre Centre
  • Isaac Thomas, Managing Director – Native Earth Performing Arts
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • TBA
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Marketing Committee

  • Sherrie Johnson, Executive Director - Crow's Theatre, Committee Chair
  • Mark Garner, Executive Director - Downtown Yonge BIA
  • John Karastamatis, Director of Sales and Marketing - Mirvish Productions
  • Brad Lepp, Director of Communications - Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Mitchell Marcus, Artistic & Managing Director - The Musical Stage Company
  • Gayle Matthews, Media & Non-Profit Development Marketing Executive
  • Colin Rivers, Vice President - Marquis Entertainment
  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director – Workman Arts
  • Susan Wright, Deputy Director - Toronto Arts Council
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

TRIP Committee

  • Lucy Eveleigh, Executive Director - Toronto Fringe Festival, Committee Chair
  • TBA
  • Steve Beatty, President - Front Row Insurance
  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance
  • Julie Tepperman, Co-Artistic Director - Convergence Theatre
  • Alexis Da Silva–Powell, Corporate Partnerships and Membership Manager - TAPA Staff Support

PAIS Committees

Barbara Hamilton Memorial Committee

  • Jim Roe, Independent, Committee Chair
  • Martha Burns, Past Winner
  • Eric Peterson, Past Winner
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

George Luscombe Mentorship Award Committee

  • Maja Ardal, Artistic Director - Contrary Company, Committee Chair
  • Steven Bush, Co-founder of the Award
  • Ravi Jain, Independent
  • Karen Luscombe, Independent
  • Anusree Roy, Independent
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Leonard McHardy & John Harvey Committee

  • Sandy Tulloch, Independent, Committee Chair
  • Derrick Chua, Independent
  • Ghislain Caron, Managing Director - Théâtre français de Toronto
  • John Harvey, Co-Founder of the Award
  • Leonard McHardy, Co-Founder of the Award
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Pauline McGibbon Award Committee

  • Changes annually, administered by the Ontario Arts Council
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Silver Ticket Committee

  • Ken Gass, Committee Chair
  • All Previous Winners
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support

Comments are closed.