Executive Committee

  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille, TAPA Board President, Committee Chair
  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - Civic Theatres Toronto, TAPA Board Treasurer
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre, TAPA Board Secretary
  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director - Workman Arts, TAPA Vice President
  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Nominating Committee

  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille, TAPA Board President, Committee Chair
  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - Civic Theatres Toronto, TAPA Board Treasurer
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre, TAPA Board Secretary
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Advocacy Committee

  • Amy Mushinski, Associate Director, Public Affairs - Canadian Opera Company, Committee Co - Chair
  • Hamal Docter, Communications Consultant & Writer, Committee Co - Chair
  • Jessa Agilo, President & CEO - ArtsPond
  • Yolanda Ferrato, Managing Director - Kaeja d'Dance
  • Jenny Ginder, Independent
  • Brad Lepp, Director of Communications -  Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Jerry Smith, Independent
  • Nick Tracey, Associate General Manager - Young People's Theatre
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA

Commercial Theatre Development Fund (CTDF) Committee

  • Brett Randall, Independent, Committee Chair
  • Shawn Daudlin, Managing Director - Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Michael Rubinoff, Associate Dean - Sheridan College
  • Carrie Sager, President - FLIP Publicity
  • Brian Sewell, Producer - Mirvish Productions
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Dora Eligibility Committee

  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Committee Chair
  • Jim Aldridge, General Manager - TicketKing Mirvish Productions, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Brad Lepp, Director of Communications - Soulpepper Theatre Company, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Mitchell Marcus, Artistic & Managing Director -The Musical Stage Company, Musical Theatre Division Representative
  • Amy Mushinski, Associate Director, Public Affairs - Canadian Opera Company, Opera Division Representative
  • Meredith Potter, General Manager - Peggy Baker Dance, Dance Division Representative
  • Sue Balint, Producer - Aluna Theatre, Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative

Dora Jury Selection Committee

  • Shawn Daudlin, Managing Director - Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, General Theatre Division Representative, Committee Chair
  • Stephen Colella, Associate Artistic Director & Dramaturg - Young People's Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative
  • Monica Esteves, Executive Director - Canadian Stage, General Theatre Division Representative
  • Katherine Devlin Rosenfeld, Managing Producer - Outside the March - Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Fanny Ghorayeb, Freelance Educator & Choreographer, Dance Division Representative
  • Jonathan Heppner, Managing Director - Factory Theatre, Independent Theatre Division Representative
  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance, Dance Division Representative
  • Michael Rubinoff, Associate Dean - Sheridan College, Musical/ Opera Division Representative
  • Erin Schachter, Executive Director Advancement - The Musical Stage Company, Musical/ Opera Division Representative
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Dora Awards Review Working Group

  • Kelly Straughan, Executive Director - Workman Arts, TAPA Vice President, Committee Chair
  • Jim Aldridge, General Manager - TicketKing Mirvish Productions
  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President
  • Denyse Karn, Independent Designer
  • Gerard Roxburgh, Artistic Administrator - National Ballet of Canada
  • Tania Senewiratne, General Manager - Soulpepper Theatre Company
  • Andrea Vagianos, Managing Director - Tarragon Theatre
  • Annemieke Wade, Managing Director - Roseneath Theatre, Theatre for Young Audiences Division Representative
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Dora Statuette Review Working Group

  • Joe Borowiec, Independent, PAIS Treasurer
  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President
  • Sherrie Johnson, Executive Director - Canadian Stage
  • Luke Reece, Producer - Obsidian Theatre Company
  • Trevor Schwellnus, Artistic Producer - Aluna Theatre
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Finance Committee

  • William Milne, Vice President of Finances and Administration - Civic Theatres Toronto, TAPA Board Treasurer, Committee Chair
  • Joe Borowiec, Independent, PAIS Treasurer
  • Jonathan Heppner, Managing Director - Factory Theatre
  • Heather Young, Principal - Young Associates, Staff Support Person
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Fundraising Committee

  • Chris Goddard, Founder - Craft Brand Company + Brunswick Bierworks, PAIS Board President, Committee Chair
  • Régine Cadet, Managing Director - Theatre Passe Muraille
  • Shana Hillman, Operations Director - East End Arts
  • Alexis Da Silva–Powell, Corporate Partnerships and Membership Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

IndieX

  • Beth Brown, Managing Director - Nightwood Theatre, Committee Chair
  • Daniel Carter, General Manager - Paprika Festival
  • Lucy Eveleigh, Executive Director - Toronto Fringe Festival
  • Jessie Fraser - The Assembly Theatre
  • Thalia Gonzalez Kane, Independent
  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance
  • Gail Packwood, Executive Director - Associated Designers of Canada
  • Chris Reynolds, Independent
  • Alexis Da Silva–Powell, Corporate Partnerships and Membership Manager - TAPA Staff Support Person
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person

TRIP Committee

  • Alexis Da Silva–Powell, Corporate Partnerships and Membership Manager - TAPA, Committee Chair
  • Jim Aldridge, General Manager - General Manager - TicketKing Mirvish Productions
  • Steve Beatty, President - Front Row Insurance
  • Kevin Ormsby, Artistic Director - Kashe Dance
  • Julie Tepperman, Co-Artistic Director - Convergence Theatre

PAIS Committees

Barbara Hamilton Memorial Committee

  • Jim Roe, Independent, Committee Chair
  • Martha Burns, Past Winner
  • Eric Peterson, Past Winner
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

George Luscombe Award Committee

  • Maja Ardal, Artistic Director - Contrary Company, Committee Chair
  • Steven Bush, Co-founder of the Award
  • Ravi Jain, Independent
  • Karen Luscombe, Independent
  • Anusree Roy, Independent
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Leonard McHardy & John Harvey Committee

  • Sandy Tulloch, Independent, Committee Chair
  • Derrick Chua, Independent
  • Ghislain Caron, Managing Director - Théâtre français de Toronto
  • John Harvey, Co-Founder of the Award
  • Leonard McHardy, Co-Founder of the Award
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Pauline McGibbon Award Committee

  • Changes annually, administered by the Ontario Arts Council
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Silver Ticket Committee

  • Ken Gass, Committee Chair
  • All Previous Winners
  • Scott Dermody, Dora Awards and Outreach Manager - TAPA, Staff Support Person
  • Jacoba Knaapen, Executive Director - TAPA, Staff Support Person

Comments are closed.